Saturday, July 16

Fixtures in Scottish League Cup, Friendlies 

Premier Sports Cup – Group Stage (3pm ko)

  • (A) Peterhead 0-2 Dumbarton
  • (A) Raith Rovers 1-1(4-5p) Stirling Albion – artificial
  • (B) Montrose 0-3 Kilmarnock – artificial
  • (B) Stenhousemuir 3-0 Fraserburgh – artificial
  • (C) Buckie Thistle 1-4 Alloa Athletic
  • (C) Ross County 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic
  • (D) Clyde 2-0 Greenock Morton (@ New Douglas Park) – artificial
  • (E) Cowdenbeath 0-2 St Mirren
  • (E) FC Edinburgh 1-3 Arbroath (@ Meadowbank Stadium) – artificial – first game on ‘new’ ground
  • (F) Annan Athletic 4-0 Elgin City – artificial
  • (F) Queen of the South 2-2 St Johnstone – artificial
  • (G) Cove Rangers 1-2 Livingston – artificial
  • (G) Kelty Hearts 0-2 Albion Rovers – artificial
  • (H) Forfar Athletic 0-3 Hamilton Accies – artificial
  • (H) Stranraer 0-3 Dundee

Forfar West End Tournament – Day 1 – two games @ Strathmore Park, Forfar

  • Forfar West End 3-1 Brechin Victoria (12noon)
  • Kinnoull 5-0 Dundee Violet (2.30pm)

James Glen Tournament – Day 1 – both games @ Valefield Park, Kilbirnie

  • Irvine Meadow XI 3-1 Greenock Morton XI (1pm)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 5-2 Dalry Thistle (3pm)

Townhead Tournament – Day 1 – both games @ Townhead Park, Cumnock

  • Cumnock Juniors 6-1 Lesmahagow Juniors (12noon) – artificial
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 1-0 Cumbernauld United (3pm) – artificial

Pre Season Friendlies 

  • Arbroath Victoria – St Andrews United (1pm)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-3 Tranent Juniors (2pm)
  • Banchory St Ternan 1-1 Rattrays XI AFC
  • Beith Juniors 2-3 Blantyre Victoria (1pm)
  • Bellshill Athletic 0-2 Muirkirk Juniors (2pm)
  • Blackburn United 3-0 Camelon Juniors (2.30pm) – artificial
  • Blackpool (Eng) 1-2 Rangers (3pm)
  • Blairgowrie – Dundee United SC AFC (12.30pm) – artificial
  • Bo’ness Athletic 4-0 Kennoway Star Hearts (2.30pm)  – artificial
  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (2pm) – artificial
  • Brora Rangers 0-0 Inverness Caley Thistle U18 (2pm)
  • Broxburn Athletic 1-4 Bo’ness United (2pm) – artificial
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-1 Renfrew (2.30pm)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 4-0 Hermes (2.30pm)
  • Celtic 2-2 Blackburn Rovers (12.30pm)
  • Civil Service Strollers 5-2 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (2pm)
  • Clydebank 7-1 Nairn County (2pm) – artificial
  • Coldstream – Edinburgh College (@ Berwick Sports Centre, 2pm) – artificial 
  • Colony Park 1-5 Keith (2pm)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 2-2 Whitletts Victoria (2pm)
  • Craigroyston 4-2 Vale of Leithen
  • Creetown 0-5 Vale of Clyde (1pm)
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-0 Kilwinning Rangers (3pm) – artificial
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-4 Rossvale (3pm)
  • Dalkeith Thistle 3-1 Scone Thistle (2.30pm)
  • Deveronvale 1-3 Culter (2pm)
  • Dunbar United 1-2 Heart of Midlothian XI (2pm)
  • Dundee North End 4-0 Newmacher United (2pm)
  • Dundee United 0-2 Sunderland (3pm)
  • Dyce 4-1 Kirriemuir Thistle (2pm)
  • Easterhouse FA 6-1 Carluke Rovers (@ Stepford Football Centre, 2pm) – artificial
  • Easthouses Lily – Bathgate Thistle (2.30pm)
  • East Kilbride 2-3 Queen’s Park (@ MTC Park, Airdrie, 12noon) – artificial 
  • Edinburgh United 1-1 Gretna 2008 (2pm)
  • Edinburgh University 2-2 Dunipace (2pm)
  • Forres Mechanics 5-0 Lossiemouth United (3pm)
  • Girvan 2-3 Troon (1pm)
  • Glasgow United 1-4 Larkhall Thistle ( @ Greenfield Football Centre, 1pm)
  • Glasgow University 0-1 Abbey Vale (@ Garscube Sports Complex, 1.30pm)
  • Glenrothes 7-0 Cupar Hearts AFC (1pm) – Jock Forsyth Trophy
  • Haddington Athletic 3-3 Garstang (Eng) (2pm)
  • Hawick Royal Albert 1-3 Lochore Welfare (1pm)
  • Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Crawley Town (Eng) (1pm)
  • Heriot Watt University – Fauldhouse United (3pm) – artificial
  • Huntly 2-3 Bridge of Don Thistle (2pm)
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 6-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers ( @ Queensferry Astro, 3.30pm) – artificial
  • Inverurie Loco Works 6-1 East Craigie (3pm)
  • Irvine Victoria 5-1 BSC Glasgow (2pm)
  • Islavale 7-0 Keith U20 (2pm)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 0-2 East Stirlingshire (2.30pm)
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-2 Open Goal Broomhill (2.30pm)
  • Kello Rovers 3-1 Lochar Thistle (2pm)
  • Kilsyth Athletic 4-2 Royal Albert (2pm)
  • Leven United AFC 1-7 Benburb (@ King George V Park, 2pm)
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-5 Darvel (2pm)
  • Livingston United 3-2 Forth Wanderers (2.30pm)
  • Lochee Harp 4-3 Fraserburgh United (2pm) – artificial
  • Lochee United 3-1 Dundonald Bluebell (2pm)
  • Lossiemouth 4-0 Cruden Bay (3pm)
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 4-4 Glasgow Perthshire (2pm)
  • Maryhill – Maryhill U20 (10.30am)
  • Montrose Roselea 2-1 Glentanar (@ Memorial Park, Laurencekirk, 2pm) – change of venue
  • Nairn St Ninian – Strathspey Thistle (2pm)
  • Neilston 0-0(3-2p) Largs Thistle (2pm) – Hugh Blair Trophy
  • Newcastle Benfield (Eng) 3-2 Luncarty (2.30pm)
  • Newtongrange Star 0-3 Hibernian XI (2.30pm)
  • Ormiston Primrose 3-3 Pumpherston Juniors (2.30pm)
  • Partick Thistle 0-1 Motherwell (3pm)
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 0-7 Armadale Thistle (2pm) – artificial – Pat Duffy Memorial Cup
  • Rosyth – Arniston Rangers (2pm)
  • Rothes – Kincorth AFC (2pm)
  • Sauchie Juniors 1-5 Arthurlie (1pm)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 0-3 Pollok (2pm)
  • Spartans 0-1 Brechin City (3pm) – artificial
  • St Anthony’s 12-0 Stanley Town (Eng) (3pm)
  • St Cadoc’s – Petershill (@ New Tinto Park, 2pm) – artificial 
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-3 Drumchapel United (2pm) – artificial
  • St Peter’s – Greenock Juniors (3pm) – artificial
  • Stewarton United AFC 0-3 Ardeer Thistle (@ Rose Reilly Sports Centre, 2.15pm) – artificial 
  • Stirling University – Yoker Athletic (12noon)
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 3-0 Newmains United (2pm)
  • Sunnybank – Ellon United (@ New Deer, 2pm) – artificial 
  • Tayport 1-0 St Roch’s (2.30pm)
  • Thornton Hibs 0-3 Gartcairn (2.30pm)
  • Threave Rovers 9-1 Saltcoats Victoria (2pm)
  • Tynecastle – Edinburgh South (@ Ainslie Park, 2pm) – artificial 
  • West Park United 4-0 Ashfield (@ Huntershill Sports Hub, 2.15pm) – artificial
  • Whitburn Juniors – Leith Athletic (2pm)
  • Whitehill Welfare 3-0 Penicuik Athletic (2.30pm)
  • Wick Academy – Orkney (2.15pm) 
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-3 Glasgow Wellington AFC (1.30pm)
  • Berwick Rangers P-P Glenafton Athletic (2pm)
  • Berwick Rangers P-P Preston Athletic (2pm) – now Fri, Jul 15
  • Dunipace P-P Syngenta (2.30pm) – artificial
  • Fair City AFC P-P Newburgh (@ Huntingtower Park, 2pm)
  • Finnart P-P Lochgelly Albert – artificial
  • Forres Mechanics P-P Golspie Sutherland (3pm)
  • Newton Stewart P-P Palmerston Colts AFC (3pm) – artificial – now Fri, Jul 15
  • Petershill P-P East Kilbride Thistle (2pm) – artificial – now Mon, Jul 18
  • Preston Athletic P-P Garstang (Eng) (2pm) – Prestoungrange Trophy
  • St Cadoc’s P-P West Calder United (@ New Tinto Park) – artificial
  • Threave Rovers P-P Newton Stewart (3pm)
  • Vale of Leven P-P Bannockburn AFC (2pm)
  • Wishaw Juniors P-P Thorniewood United (2pm)

***Know about a fixture that’s not listed? Venue or kick off time changed? Please leave a comment.***

15 thoughts on “Saturday, July 16

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s