Scottish Cup 19-20

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with representatives of the Scottish Junior FA and, over the past three years, the Scottish Amateur FA.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.  In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across two preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

There are several first time entrants this season as the number of licensed clubs has increased following large scale defections from Junior football to the East of Scotland League in recent times.

2019-20 COMPETITION (2015-162016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19)

Preliminary Round 1 (Aug 10 unless stated)

  • Banks o’ Dee 5-0 Glasgow University
  • Broxburn Athletic 2-0 Tynecastle
  • Camelon Juniors 4-0 Newton Stewart
  • Coldstream 1-9 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Dundonald Bluebell 2-2 Auchinleck Talbot 
    • Replay – Auchinleck Talbot 6-1 Dundonald Bluebell (Aug 17)
  • Easthouses Lily MW 1-6 Penicuik Athletic 
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 1-6 Threave Rovers
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-0 Blackburn United
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Preston Athletic
  • Lochee United 7-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-7 Girvan 
  • Lothian Thistle HV 5-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch (Aug 17 @ Albyn Park, Broxburn, post Aug 10)
  • Colville Park AFC 0-4 Whitehill Welfare (Aug 18 @ New Tinto Park, post Aug 10 @ Castle Park, Blantyre)
  • Golspie Sutherland, bye

Preliminary Round 2 (Aug 31)

  • Banks o’ Dee 2-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • Camelon Juniors 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Girvan 0-1 Broxburn Athletic
  • Lochee United 5-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Threave Rovers 0-2 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-1 Penicuik Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-5 Linlithgow Rose (Sep 7, post Aug 31)

First Round (Sep 21)

  • Kelty Hearts 0-3 Auchinleck Talbot (Sep 20) – BBC Scotland
  • Broxburn Athletic 3-2 East Stirlingshire
  • Buckie Thistle 4-1 Civil Service Strollers
  • Caledonian Braves 3-4 Rothes
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-5 Penicuik Athletic
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Edinburgh University 1-3 Lochee United
  • Forres Mechanics 1-4 Banks o’ Dee
  • Fort William 5-0 Vale of Leithen
  • Fraserburgh 0-1 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
  • Gretna 2008 1-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Inverurie Loco Works 3-2 Wick Academy
  • Keith 2-3 Stirling University
  • Linlithgow Rose 1-0 Huntly
  • Nairn County 0-0 Clachnacuddin
    • Replay – Clachnacuddin 2-1 Nairn County (Sep 28)
  • Spartans 1-1 Deveronvale
    • Replay – Deveronvale – Spartans (Sep 30, post Sep 28)
  • Strathspey Thistle 2-1 Lossiemouth
  • Turriff United 1-5 Formartine United

Second Round (Oct 19)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose 2-0 Buckie Thistle (Oct 18) – BBC Scotland
  • Edinburgh City 3-1 Banks o’ Dee (Oct 18)
  • Albion Rovers 1-1 Fort William
    • Replay – Fort William 0-5 Albion Rovers (Oct 26)
  • Annan Athletic 2-2 Brechin City
    • Replay – Brechin City 0-2 Annan Athletic (Oct 26)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Cove Rangers
  • Clachnacuddin 0-7 Brora Rangers
  • Cowdenbeath 1-1 Broxburn Athletic
    • Replay – Broxburn Athletic 3-0 Cowdenbeath (Oct 26)
  • East Kilbride 3-1 Gretna 2008
  • Elgin City 3-1 Berwick Rangers
  • Formartine United 2-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
    • Replay – Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-2 Formartine United (Oct 26)
  • Lochee United 1-1 BSC Glasgow
    • Replay – BSC Glasgow 2-1 Lochee United (Oct 27)
  • Rothes 1-3 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Spartans 0-2 Queen’s Park
  • Stirling Albion 2-0 Strathspey Thistle
  • Stirling University 0-2 Linlithgow Rose (Oct 20)
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-0 Stenhousemuir (Oct 26, post Oct 19)

Third Round (Nov 23)

  • Linlithgow Rose 1-4 Falkirk (Nov 22) – BBC Scotland
  • Albion Rovers 1-4 Airdrieonians
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-1 Arbroath
    • Replay – Arbroath 3-0 Auchinleck Talbot (Nov 27)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 2-1 Montrose
  • Dumbarton 3-1 Forfar Athletic
  • East Fife 3-4 BSC Glasgow
  • Edinburgh City 4-3 Annan Athletic
  • Elgin City 1-3 Alloa Athletic
  • Formartine United 0-4 East Kilbride
  • Greenock Morton 1-1 Brora Rangers
    • Replay – Brora Rangers 1-3 Greenock Morton (Dec 3)
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-1 Broxburn Athletic
  • Partick Thistle 1-0 Penicuik Athletic
  • Queen of the South 1-2 Queen’s Park
  • Raith Rovers 1-0 Peterhead
  • Stirling Albion 2-0 Clyde
  • Stranraer 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic

Fourth Round (Jan 18)

  • Rangers 2-0 Stranraer (Jan 17) – Premier Sports
  • Aberdeen 1-0 Dumbarton
  • Alloa Athletic 2-3 Inverness Caley Thistle
  • Arbroath 0-0 Falkirk
    • Replay – Falkirk 2-0 Arbroath (Jan 28)
  • Ayr United 1-0 Ross County
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 0-1 Clyde
  • Dundee 0-3 Motherwell – BBC Scotland
  • East Kilbride 1-3 BSC Glasgow
  • Hamilton Accies 5-0 Edinburgh City
  • Heart of Midlothian 5-0 Airdrieonians
  • Kilmarnock 6-0 Queen’s Park
  • Livingston 3-1 Raith Rovers
  • Partick Thistle 1-2 Celtic – Premier Sports
  • St Johnstone 3-0 Greenock Morton
  • St Mirren 3-0 Broxburn Athletic
  • Dundee United 2-2 Hibernian (Jan 19) – BBC1 Scotland
    • Replay – Hibernian 4-2 Dundee United (Jan 28)

Fifth Round (Feb 8)

  • Aberdeen 0-0 Kilmarnock
    • Replay – Kilmarnock 3-4 Aberdeen (Feb 19)
  • Ayr United 1-2 St Johnstone
  • Falkirk 0-1 Heart of Midlothian – BBC Scotland
  • Hamilton Accies 1-4 Rangers – Premier Sports
  • Inverness Caley Thistle 1-0 Livingston
  • St Mirren 1-1 Motherwell
    • Replay – Motherwell 4-4(2-3p) St Mirren
  • BSC Glasgow 1-4 Hibernian (Feb 9) – BBC Scotland
  • Clyde 0-3 Celtic (Feb 9) – Premier Sports

Quarter Finals (Feb 29)

  • Hibernian 5-2 Inverness Caley Thistle (Feb 28) – BBC Scotland
  • Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Rangers – Premier Sports
  • St Mirren 0-2 Aberdeen – BBC Scotland
  • St Johnstone 0-1 Celtic (Mar 1) – Premier Sports

Semi Finals

  • Celtic – Aberdeen
  • Heart of Midlothian – Hibernian

Final

  • Amateur FA rep denoted red
  • Junior club denoted blue