East of Scotland League – First Division A 19-20

The East of Scotland League’s twin First Division ‘conference’ sit at Tier 7 of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the East of Scotland Premier Division.

The twelve clubs will play each other twice and each club from First Division B once to give a league programme of 34 games.  Matches in this league usually kick off at 2.30pm, with earlier starts in mid-winter at grounds with no floodlighting.

The champions of each First Division conference will be automatically promoted to the East of Scotland Premier, with the runners up playing off for a third promotion spot.

2019-20 COMPETITION

Participating clubs: Burntisland Shipyard, Craigroyston, Dunipace, Haddington Athletic, Heriot-Watt University, Kinnoull, Leith Athletic, Lothian Thistle HV, Oakley United, Ormiston, Peebles Rovers, St Andrews United

Opening fixtures

Saturday, July 27

  • Craigroyston 1-5 Kinnoull
  • Haddington Athletic 4-1 Peebles Rovers
  • Leith Athletic 1-1 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Ormiston 1-2 Dunipace
  • St Andrews United 3-0 Heriot-Watt University
  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Oakley United – pitch unplayable 

Tuesday, July 30

  • Kinnoull 3-2 Dunipace

Wednesday, July 31

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-4 Heriot-Watt University
  • Haddington Athletic 3-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Ormiston 2-2 Craigroyston
  • Peebles Rovers 1-2 Leith Athletic
  • St Andrews United 0-5 Oakley United

Saturday, August 3

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-1 Peebles Rovers – fixture reversed
  • Dunipace 6-0 Craigroyston
  • Heriot-Watt University 1-0 Haddington Athletic
  • Kinnoull 8-0 Ormiston
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-0 St Andrews United
  • Oakley United 0-3 Leith Athletic

Saturday, August 10

  • Craigroyston 1-3 Oakley United
  • Haddington Athletic 2-3 Leith Athletic
  • St Andrews United 6-0 Ormiston

Tuesday, August 13

  • Heriot-Watt University 1-1 Ormiston
  • Leith Athletic 1-0 St Andrews Unite

Wednesday, August 14

  • Craigroyston 1-8 Haddington Athletic
  • Dunipace 5-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Oakley United 0-1 Kinnoull
  • Lothian Thistle HV P-P Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, August 24

  • Burntisland Shipyard 5-6 Leith Athletic
  • Craigroyston 1-3 Peebles Rovers
  • Heriot-Watt University 0-2 Kinnoull
  • St Andrews United 1-4 Haddington Athletic

Saturday, August 31

  • Dunipace 1-0 Leith Athletic – fixture reversed
  • Haddington Athletic 2-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Peebles Rovers 0-2 Heriot Watt University

Saturday, September 7

  • Burntisland Shipyard 3-0 Ormiston
  • Haddington Athletic 1-0 Dunipace
  • Kinnoull 2-1 St Andrews United
  • Leith Athletic 3-2 Craigroyston
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-3 Heriot-Watt University
  • Peebles Rovers 1-4 Oakley United

Saturday, September 21

  • Craigroyston 1-6 Heriot Watt University
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-0 Dunipace
  • Oakley United 0-4 St Andrews United
  • Ormiston 2-6 Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, September 28

  • Burntisland Shipyard 7-0 Craigroyston
  • Haddington Athletic A-A Kinnoull – abandoned due to serious player injury
  • Heriot-Watt University 2-0 Dunipace
  • Leith Athletic 4-0 Ormiston
  • Oakley United 1-1 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Peebles Rovers P-P St Andrews United – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, October 1

  • Heriot-Watt University 5-1 Peebles Rovers

Wednesday, October 2

  • Dunipace 0-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-0 Kinnoull

Saturday, October 5

  • Craigroyston 1-4 St Andrews United
  • Dunipace 1-1 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Kinnoull 1-2 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Leith Athletic 1-0 Heriot-Watt University
  • Oakley United 1-2 Haddington Athletic
  • Ormiston 4-0 Peebles Rovers

Saturday, October 12

  • Leith Athletic 1-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-1 Haddington Athletic
  • St Andrews United 8-0 Peebles Rovers

Saturday, October 19

  • Heriot-Watt University 5-0 Craigroyston
  • St Andrews United 2-4 Dunipace
  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Haddington Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • Kinnoull P-P Leith Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Lothian Thistle HV – unplayable pitch
  • Ormiston P-P Oakley United – due to Alex Jack Cup tie

Saturday, October 26

Tuesday, October 29

  • Dunipace 1-2 Oakley United

Wednesday, October 30

  • Lothian Thistle HV 4-1 Ormiston

Saturday, November 2

Saturday, November 9

Saturday, November 16

  • Craigroyston 2-5 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Haddington Athletic 2-2 Ormiston – fixture reversed
  • Leith Athletic 1-1 Dunipace (3pm) – fixture reversed
  • Oakley United 2-0 Heriot-Watt University
  • St Andrews United 4-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Kinnoull P-P Peebles Rovers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, November 23

Saturday, November 30

  • Peebles Rovers P-P St Andrews United – new fixture  – unplayable pitch
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Kinnoull – due to East of Scotland Qualifying Cup tie
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, December 7

Saturday, December 14

Saturday, December 21

  • Dunipace 7-1 Ormiston

Saturday, December 28

  • Heriot-Watt University 3-0 St Andrews United
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-1 Leith Athletic
  • Oakley United 3-2 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Dunipace P-P Ormiston – now Sat, Dec 21
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, January 4

  • Craigroyston 0-11 Leith Athletic
  • Dunipace 3-2 Haddington Athletic
  • St Andrews United 1-1 Kinnoull
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, January 11

  • Lothian Thistle HV 4-1 Craigroyston (@ Oriam Outdoor)
  • Kinnoull P-P Heriot Watt University – unplayable pitch
  • Ormiston P-P Haddington Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday. January 18

  • St Andrews United 3-2 Leith Athletic
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Haddington Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, January 25

  • Burntisland Shipyard 3-0 Dunipace
  • Haddington Athletic 1-2 St Andrews United
  • Leith Athletic 5-0 Peebles Rovers
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, February 1

Saturday, February 8

Saturday, February 15

Saturday, February 22

  • Kinnoull P-P Oakley United unplayable pitch
  • Ormiston P-P Heriot Watt Universityunplayable pitch
  • + Inter Conference matches

Saturday, February 29

  • Craigroyston 2-6 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Haddington Athletic 4-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Leith Athletic 0-1 Oakley United
  • Ormiston P-P Lothian Thistle HV – unplayable pitch
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 7

Saturday, March 14

  • Heriot Watt University P-P Burntisland Shipyard – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Leith Athletic P-P Kinnoull – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Lothian Thistle HV P-P Peebles Rovers – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Oakley United P-P Dunipace – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Ormiston P-P St Andrews United – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Haddington Athletic P-P Craigroyston – due to East of Scotland Qualifying Cup tie

SEASON CONCLUDED DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC – LOTHIAN THISTLE HUTCHISON VALE DECLARED CHAMPIONS