East of Scotland League – First Division Inter Conference Matches 19-20

The East of Scotland League’s twin First Division ‘conference’ sit at Tier 7 of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the East of Scotland Premier Division.

The twelve clubs in each conference will play the clubs in their own conference twice, and each club from the other conference once to give a league programme of 34 games.

This page contains the results of all inter conference matches between clubs in First Division A and First Division B

2019-20 MATCHES

First Division A participating clubs: Burntisland Shipyard, Craigroyston, Dunipace, Haddington Athletic, Heriot-Watt University, Kinnoull, Leith Athletic, Lothian Thistle HV, Oakley United, Ormiston, Peebles Rovers, St Andrews United

First Division B participating clubs: Arniston Rangers, Coldstream, Dalkeith Thistle, Easthouses Lily, Edinburgh United, Glenrothes, Hawick Royal Albert United, Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts, Preston Athletic, Stirling University EOS, Tweedmouth Rangers, Tynecastle

Saturday, October 26

  • Burntisland Shipyard 9-2 Stirling University EOS
  • Dunipace 7-0 Arniston Rangers
  • Haddington Athletic 1-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Heriot-Watt University 5-3 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Kinnoull 3-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Leith Athletic 2-1 Preston Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 5-0 Coldstream
  • Ormiston 0-4 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Peebles Rovers 0-6 Edinburgh United
  • St Andrews United 8-1 Glenrothes

Saturday, November 2

  • Arniston Rangers 2-2 Craigroyston
  • Dalkeith Thistle 2-4 Dunipace
  • Edinburgh United 0-4 Haddington Athletic
  • Glenrothes 2-1 Leith Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 1-2 Heriot-Watt University
  • Stirling University EOS 1-3 Oakley United
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 4-4 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 13-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Coldstream P-P Ormiston – unplayable pitch
  • Easthouses Lily MW P-P Burntisland Shipyard – unplayable pitch
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts P-P St Andrews United – unplayable pitch
  • Preston Athletic P-P Kinnoull – unplayable pitch

Saturday, November 9

  • Haddington Athletic 1-3 Tynecastle

Saturday, November 23

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-4 Preston Athletic
  • Craigroyston 1-4 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Dunipace 8-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Haddington Athletic 6-0 Stirling University EOS
  • Heriot-Watt University 1-3 Tynecastle
  • Kinnoull 3-0 Coldstream
  • Leith Athletic 3-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Lothian Thistle HV 4-2 Glenrothes
  • Ormiston 1-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Peebles Rovers 1-0 Arniston Rangers
  • St Andrews United 4-2 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Oakley United P-P Edinburgh United – due to Alex Jack Cup final

Saturday, November 30

  • Coldstream P-P Burntisland Shipyard – unplayable pitch
  • Easthouses Lily MW P-P Craigroyston – unplayable pitch
  • Edinburgh United P-P Heriot-Watt University  – unplayable pitch
  • Glenrothes P-P Ormiston – unplayable pitch
  • Hawick Royal Albert United P-P Leith Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch
  • Preston Athletic P-P Oakley United – unplayable pitch
  • Stirling University EOS P-P Lothian Thistle HV – unplayable pitch
  • Arniston Rangers P-P Haddington Athletic
  • Dalkeith Thistle P-P St Andrews United

Saturday, December 7

  • Arniston Rangers 1-3 Leith Athletic
  • Coldstream 0-2 Haddington Athletic
  • Dalkeith Thistle 0-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Easthouses Lily MW 2-6 Heriot-Watt University
  • Edinburgh United 6-0 Ormiston
  • Glenrothes 5-2 Craigroyston
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 5-1 Peebles Rovers
  • Stirling University EOS 1-5 Dunipace
  • Tynecastle 2-1 Kinnoull
  • Hawick Royal Albert United P-P Burntisland Shipyard – unplayable pitch
  • Preston Athletic A-A(1-0) St Andrews United – abandoned due to unplayable pitch

Sunday, December 8

  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Oakley United – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 14

  • Craigroyston 1-7 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Dunipace 0-2 Glenrothes
  • Haddington Athletic 4-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Heriot-Watt University 2-3 Preston Athletic
  • Kinnoull 2-0 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Leith Athletic 2-0 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Lothian Thistle HV 0-3 Edinburgh United
  • Oakley United 0-3 Coldstream
  • St Andrews United 5-1 Arniston Rangers
  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Tynecastle – unplayable pitch
  • Ormiston P-P Stirling University EOS – unplayable pitch
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Easthouses Lily MW – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 21

  • Heriot Watt University 6-0 Stirling University EOS

Saturday, December 28

  • Haddington Athletic 5-0 Preston Athletic
  • Peebles Rovers 0-3 Coldstream
  • Stirling University EOS 0-1 Kinnoull
  • Craigroyston P-P Tynecastle – Craigroyston unable to field a team

Saturday, January 4

  • Glenrothes 5-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 2-1 Oakley United
  • Ormiston 1-3 Preston Athletic (1.30pm)
  • Peebles Rovers 1-1 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Tynecastle 2-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Heriot Watt University – Stirling University EOS – now Sat, Dec 21

Saturday, January 11

  • Leith Athletic 0-0 Tynecastle
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 6-1 Peebles Rovers (@ Shielfield Park)
  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts – unplayable pitch
  • Oakley United P-P Glenrothes – unplayable pitch
  • Preston Athletic P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch
  • Stirling University EOS P-P St Andrews United – unplayable pitch

Saturday. January 18

  • Craigroyston 2-5 Stirling University EOS
  • Dunipace 2-0 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Easthouses Lily MW 3-4 Ormiston
  • Edinburgh United 3-3 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 0-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 10-3 Oakley United
  • Heriot Watt University P-P Dalkeith Thistle – due to East of Scotland Qualifying Cup tie
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Kinnoull – due to East of Scotland Qualifying Cup tie

Saturday, January 25

  • Arniston Rangers 1-3 Heriot Watt University
  • Craigroyston 0-4 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Kinnoull 4-0 Edinburgh United
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-0 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Oakley United 5-0 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Ormiston 0-3 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts

Tuesday, January 28

  • Tynecastle 4-0 St Andrews United

Saturday, February 1

  • Coldstream 1-0 Heriot Watt University
  • Dalkeith Thistle 3-2 Oakley United
  • Edinburgh United 10-0 Craigroyston
  • Glenrothes 3-2 Haddington Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 3-4 Ormiston
  • Preston Athletic 2-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Stirling University EOS 5-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 2-3 Dunipace
  • Arniston Rangers P-P Burntisland Shipyard – unplayable pitch
  • Easthouses Lily MW P-P Leith Athletic – fixture reversed
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts P-P Kinnoull – fixture reversed
  • Tynecastle P-P St Andrews United – now Tues, Jan 28

Saturday, February 8

  • Burntisland Shipyard 5-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Craigroyston 1-1 Preston Athletic
  • Dunipace 2-0 Edinburgh United
  • Haddington Athletic 4-2 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Heriot Watt University 1-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Kinnoull 7-0 Arniston Rangers
  • Leith Athletic 3-1 Stirling University EOS
  • Lothian Thistle HV 6-1 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Oakley United 0-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Peebles Rovers 0-1 Glenrothes
  • St Andrews United 1-3 Coldstream
  • Ormiston P-P Tynecastle – unplayable pitch 

Saturday, February 15

  • Hawick Royal Albert United 2-2 Burntisland Shipyard (@ Netherdale, Galashiels)

Saturday, February 22

  • Hawick Royal Albert United 2-0 Haddington Athletic (@ Volunteer Park, Hawick Linden RFC)
  • Leith Athletic 7-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Dalkeith Thistle – unplayable pitch
  • Coldstream P-P Craigroyston – unplayable pitch
  • Lothian Thistle HV P-P Arniston Rangers – unplayable pitch
  • Preston Athletic P-P Peebles Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • St Andrews United P-P Easthouses Lily MW – unplayable pitch
  • Tynecastle P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 29

  • Dalkeith Thistle P-P Kinnoull – unplayable pitch
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P St Andrews United – unplayable pitch 

Tuesday, March 3

  • Lothian Thistle 6-0 Arniston Rangers (@ Almondvale Stadium)

Saturday, March 7

  • Edinburgh United 1-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Preston Athletic 0-0 Kinnoull

SEASON SUSPENDED DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC