East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 19-20

The East of Scotland Qualifying Cup is contested by members of the East of Scotland FA who are not members of the Scottish Professional Football League.  In practice, this means most of the Lowland League and East of Scotland League’s member clubs.

Played in a knockout format, the finalists will ‘qualify’ to play Edinburgh City in the East of Scotland (aka City) Cup final.

The Qualifying Cup competition is sponsored by Football Nation and was won by Spartans last season.

2019-20 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19)

First Round (Aug 17 unless stated)

  • Arniston Rangers 1-8 Haddington Athletic
  • Berwick Rangers 2-0 Spartans
  • Bo’ness United 4-2 Oakley United (@ Carmuirs Park)
  • Civil Service Strollers 6-0 Dunipace
  • Coldstream 2-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Dunbar United 1-1(4-3p) St Andrews United
  • Easthouses Lily MW 2-6 East Kilbride
  • Edinburgh University 1-0 Vale of Leithen
  • Glenrothes 6-0 Craigroyston
  • Gretna 2008 3-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • Heriot Watt University 2-2(3-4p) Tynecastle
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 3-2 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Jeanfield Swifts 4-1 Broxburn Athletic
  • Kinnoull 5-2 Edinburgh United
  • Newtongrange Star 3-2 Leith Athletic
  • Preston Athletic 3-2 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Stirling University 2-1 Blackburn United
  • Penicuik Athletic 5-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Nov 9, post Nov 5, post Aug 17)

Second Round

  • Dalkeith Thistle 4-1 Burntisland Shipyard (Aug 17)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-6 Tranent Juniors (Aug 17)
  • Ormiston 0-5 Crossgates Primrose (Aug 17)
  • Camelon Juniors 4-2 Glenrothes (Sep 21)
  • Coldstream 2-5 Whitehill Welfare  (Sep 21)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 1-2 Haddington Athletic (Sep 21)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 6-4 Edinburgh University (Oct 12)
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 1-2 Bo’ness United (Oct 12)
  • Gretna 2008 2-1 Newtongrange Star (Oct 12)
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 0-5 Dunbar United (Nov 9 @ New Countess Park)
  • East Kilbride 1-0 Tynecastle (Nov 12)
  • Linlithgow Rose 4-1 Preston Athletic (Nov 12)
  • Stirling University 0-4 Bonnyrigg Rose (Nov 12)
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Nov 13)
  • Kelty Hearts 4-0 Berwick Rangers (Nov 19)
  • Kinnoull 0-1 Penicuik Athletic (Jan 18, post Nov 9, post Nov 30)

Third Round

  • Kelty Hearts 5-1 Gretna 2008 (Nov 30)
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-3 Whitehill Welfare (Dec 3, post Nov 30)
  • Crossgates Primrose 0-3 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Jan 18, post Nov 30)
  • Dalkeith Thistle 1-2 Camelon Juniors (Jan 18, post Nov 30)
  • Dunbar United 1-2 Dundonald Bluebell (Jan 18, post Nov 30)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 3-0 Bo’ness United (Jan 28, post Jan 7 post Dec 10, post Nov 30)
  • Tranent Juniors 2-3 Penicuik Athletic (Feb 18)
  • Haddington Athletic – East Kilbride (Mar 14, post Nov 30)

Quarter Finals

  • Kelty Hearts 5-0 Whitehill Welfare (Feb 18)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 4-2 Dundonald Bluebell (Mar 4, post Feb 18)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn – Camelon Juniors (post Mar 17, post Feb 26)
  • Haddington Athletic or East Kilbride – Penicuik Athletic (post Mar 18)

Semi Finals

  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn or Camelon Juniors – Kelty Hearts (post Apr 15)
  • Haddington Athletic or East Kilbride or Penicuik Athletic – Bonnyrigg Rose (post Apr 15)

Semi Finals

Final