South of Scotland League 19-20

The South of Scotland League is a league competition which sits in the second tier of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the Lowland League and parallel with the East of Scotland League.

There is no automatic promotion or relegation from this league – the winners take part in a play off with the East of Scotland League, if licensed.  The winners are entitled to enter into the Scottish Cup if they are not already a licensed SFA member club.

The league will consist of 16 clubs again this season, with Caledonian Braves (formerly Edusport Academy) entering a reserve side to replace Annan’s reserves who have withdrawn.  Teams play each other home and away to give a programme of 30 games.

Stranraer’s reserves won the league last season but were ineligible to participate in the Lowland League promotion play-off.

2019-20 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19)

Competing clubs: Abbey Vale, Bonnyton Thistle, Caledonian Braves SOS (formerly Edusport Academy), Creetown, Dumfries YMCA, , Heston Rovers, Lochar Thistle, Lochmaben, Mid Annandale, Newton Stewart, Nithsdale Wanderers, St Cuthbert Wanderers, Stranraer SOS, Threave Rovers, Upper Annandale, Wigtown & Bladnoch

Saturday, July 27

  • Abbey Vale 5-0 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Creetown 0-2 Lochmaben
  • Heston Rovers 2-3 Upper Annandale
  • Mid Annandale 1-6 Threave Rovers
  • Newton Stewart 1-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 5-1 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Stranraer SOS 3-1 Lochar Thistle (@ Stranraer Academy)

Tuesday, July 30

  • Stranraer SOS 3-1 Newton Stewart (@ Stranraer Academy)

Wednesday, July 31

  • Abbey Vale 11-1 Wigtown &  Bladnoch
  • Creetown 2-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Heston Rovers 2-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Mid Annandale 1-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-0 Lochar Thistle
  • Threave Rovers 7-1 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Upper Annandale 1-2 Lochmaben

Tuesday, August 6

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 9-1 Dumfries YMCA

Wednesday, August 7

  • Creetown 0-1 Lochar Thistle
  • Mid Annandale 2-2 Heston Rovers
  • Upper Annandale 1-6 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Edusport Academy SOS P-P Dumfries YMCA – now Tues, Aug 6

Tuesday, August 13

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 3-2 Lochar Thistle

Wednesday, August 14

  • Abbey Vale 6-0 Creetown
  • Dumfries YMCA – Stranraer SOS
  • Heston Rovers 2-2 Bonnyton Thistle 
  • Threave Rovers 6-1 Lochmaben
  • Upper Annandale 0-1 Mid Annandale
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Lochar Thistle – now Tues, Aug 13

Saturday, August 17

  • Abbey Vale 5-1 Mid Annandale
  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-0 Lochar Thistle
  • Creetown 4-3 Heston Rovers
  • Lochmaben 0-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 4-3 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Threave Rovers 5-0 Newton Stewart
  • Upper Annandale 5-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Stranraer SOS – due to rearranged Scottish Cup tie

Saturday, September 7

  • Bonnyton Thistle 9-1 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Creetown 7-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Heston Rovers 2-0 Lochmaben
  • Lochar Thistle 1-2 Threave Rovers
  • Newton Stewart 2-4 Abbey Vale 
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2 Mid Annandale
  • Stranraer SOS 3-1 Caledonian Braves SOS (@ Stranraer Acad)
  • Upper Annandale 4-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Saturday, September 21

  • Creetown 0-3 Threave Rovers – new fixture
  • Heston Rovers 10-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Lochar Thistle 6-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Newton Stewart 4-0 Upper Annandale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-6 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Abbey Vale P-P Stranraer SOS – due to Southern Counties Alba Cup semi final
  • Bonnyton Thistle P-P Threave Rovers – due to Southern Counties Alba Cup semi final
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Lochmaben – due to Southern Counties Alba Cup semi final
  • Caledonian Braves SOS – Stranraer SOS – new fixture – to be rearranged
  • Creetown P-P Mid Annandale – due to Southern Counties Alba Cup semi final

Saturday, September 28

  • Abbey Vale 3-2 Lochar Thistle
  • Bonnyton Thistle 4-0 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-3 Lochmaben
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-5 Mid Annandale – new fixture
  • Upper Annandale 2-1 Creetown
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-5 Newton Stewart – new fixture
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Newton Stewart – due to South of Scotland League Cup semi final
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Heston Rovers – due to South of Scotland League Cup semi final
  • Stranraer SOS P-P Mid Annandale – due to South of Scotland League Cup semi final
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Threave Rovers – due to South of Scotland League Cup semi final

Saturday, October 5

  • Bonnyton Thistle 15-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Heston Rovers 0-1 Threave Rovers
  • Lochar Thistle 2-6 Mid Annandale
  • Lochmaben 0-4 Abbey Vale 
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-2 Newton Stewart
  • Stranraer SOS 5-1 Upper Annandale (@ Stranraer Acad)
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-2 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Creetown P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, October 12

  • Abbey Vale 9-1 Dumfries YMCA – new fixture
  • Creetown 2-2 Mid Annandale
  • Lochar Thistle 6-1 Wigtown & Bladnoch – new fixture
  • Newton Stewart 4-1 Lochmaben
  • Stranraer SOS 6-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers (@ Stranraer Acad)
  • Abbey Vale P-P Threave Rovers – due to South Region Challenge Cup tie
  • Heston Rovers P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – due to South Region Challenge Cup tie
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Bonnyton Thistle – due to South Region Challenge Cup tie
  • Upper Annandale P-P Wigtown & Bladnoch – due to South Region Challenge Cup tie

Saturday, October 19

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-2 Mid Annandale
  • Caledonian Braves SOS 0-3 Threave Rovers
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-7 Heston Rovers
  • Lochar Thistle 1-5 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Lochmaben 2-0 Upper Annandale
  • Newton Stewart 0-7 Stranraer SOS
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2 Creetown
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Abbey Vale – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, October 22

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 1-2 Stranraer SOS

Wednesday, October 23

  • Mid Annandale 6-4 Newton Stewart
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3 Heston Rovers
  • Threave Rovers 2-2 Abbey Vale

Saturday, October 26

  • Dumfries YMCA 0-8 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Lochar Thistle 2-1 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-2 Mid Annandale
  • Mid Annandale P-P Newton Stewart – now Wed, Oct 23

Saturday, November 2

  • Bonnyton Thistle 3-2 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Heston Rovers 4-3 Mid Annandale
  • Lochar Thistle 1-0 Creetown
  • Lochmaben 3-1 Newton Stewart
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0 Abbey Vale – new fixture
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-1 Upper Annandale
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – Dumfries YMCA folded
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Stranraer SOS – due to League Cup final, now Wed, Feb 26
  • Threave Rovers P-P Abbey Vale – due to League Cup final

Friday, November 8

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 0-4 Abbey Vale

Saturday, November 9

  • Lochar Thistle 1-2 Stranraer SOS
  • Lochmaben 2-3 Creetown (2pm)
  • Threave Rovers 2-0 Mid Annandale
  • Upper Annandale 2-3 Heston Rovers (2pm)
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-1 Nithsdale Wanderers (@ Blairmount Park, Newton Stewart)
  • Bonnyton Thistle P-P Newton Stewart – due to South Region Challenge Cup tie
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – Dumfries YMCA folded

Friday, November 15

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 2-2 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Heston Rovers 4-1 Creetown
  • Lochar Thistle 1-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Newton Stewart 0-0 Threave Rovers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-0 Lochmaben 
  • Stranraer SOS 3-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch (@ Stranraer Acad
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Upper Annandale– Dumfries YMCA folded
  • Mid Annandale P-P Abbey Vale – due to Southern Counties FA Alba Cup final

Saturday, November 23

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-1 Newton Stewart

Saturday, November 30

  • Threave Rovers P-P Dumfries YMCA – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, December 7

  • Abbey Vale 5-3 Upper Annandale
  • Bonnyton Thistle 4-2 Lochmaben
  • Mid Annandale 2-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Newton Stewart 3-1 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Stranraer SOS 4-1Heston Rovers (@ Stranraer Acad)
  • Threave Rovers 3-0 Creetown
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-2 Lochar Thistle
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – Dumfries YMCA folded

Friday, December 13

  • Lochar Thistle 3-3 Heston Rovers

Saturday, December 14

  • Lochmaben 2-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Mid Annandale 6-1 Upper Annandale
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-4 Abbey Vale 
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-3 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Threave Rovers 3-1 Stranraer SOS
  • Creetown P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – unplayable pitch 
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Heston Rovers – now Fri, Dec 13
  • Newton Stewart P-P Dumfries YMCA – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, December 21

  • Lochmaben 0-2 Heston Rovers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-4 Upper Annandale
  • Threave Rovers 3-1 Lochar Thistle
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-4 Bonnyton Thistle (@ Blairmount Park, Newton Stewart)
  • Abbey Vale P-P Newton Stewart – unplayable pitch
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Stranraer SOS – played Tues, Oct 22
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Creetown – Dumfries YMCA folded
  • Mid Annandale P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – now Wed, Dec 18

Saturday, December 28

  • Bonnyton Thistle 1-2 Heston Rovers
  • Lochmaben 1-2 Threave Rovers
  • Newton Stewart 1-6 Mid Annandale
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3 Upper Annandale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Creetown P-P Abbey Vale (2pm)unplayable pitch
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – played Sat, Oct 26
  • Stranraer SOS P-P Dumfries YMCA – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, January 4

  • Lochmaben 0-1 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Mid Annandale 5-2 Creetown
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 1-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Stranraer SOS 0-0 Abbey Vale
  • Threave Rovers 9-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-1 Heston Rovers
  • Upper Annandale P-P Newton Stewart – unplayable pitch
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Lochar Thistle – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, January 11

  • Heston Rovers 1-5 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Newton Stewart 4-3 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Bonnyton Thistle – due to adverse weather
  • Creetown P-P Upper Annandale – unplayable pitch
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Abbey Vale– due to high winds
  • Mid Annandale P-P Stranraer SOS – due to high winds
  • Threave Rovers P-P Wigtown & Bladnoch – unplayable pitch
  • Lochmaben P-P Dumfries YMCA – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, January 18

  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Mid Annandale 7-1 Lochmaben

Saturday, January 25

  • Abbey Vale 3-0 Heston Rovers
  • Creetown 1-1 Newton Stewart
  • Lochmaben 1-3 Bonnyton Thistle
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-0 Lochar Thistle
  • Stranraer SOS 4-1 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Upper Annandale 1-3 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-3 Threave Rovers
  • Bonnyton Thistle P-P Abbey Vale – fixtures amended
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Upper Annandale – fixtures amended
  • Lochmaben P-P Mid Annandale – fixtures amended
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Threave Rovers – fixtures amended
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Dumfries YMCA – Dumfries YMCA folded

Saturday, February 1

  • Caledonian Braves SOS 2-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Mid Annandale 3-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 
  • Newton Stewart 4-1 Lochar Thistle
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 3-3 Lochmaben
  • Threave Rovers 4-2 Heston Rovers
  • Creetown P-P Stranraer SOS – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Bonnyton Thistle – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 8

  • Abbey Vale 0-2 Stranraer SOS
  • Bonnyton Thistle 4-0 Upper Annandale
  • Creetown 1-2 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Heston Rovers 2-4 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • Lochar Thistle 1-3 Newton Stewart
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-2 Threave Rovers
  • Lochmaben P-P Mid Annandale (2pm) – unplayable pitch 
  • Heston Rovers P-P Abbey Vale – fixtures amended
  • Lochmaben P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – fixtures amended
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – fixtures amended
  • Stranraer SOS P-P Creetown – fixtures amended
  • Threave Rovers P-P Dumfries YMCA – now Sat, Nov 30
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Mid Annandale – played Sat, Oct 26

Saturday, February 15

  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-4 Threave Rovers
  • Caledonian Braves SOS – Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Newton Stewart 1-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Abbey Vale P-P Lochmaben – unplayable pitch
  • Mid Annandale P-P Lochar Thistle – adverse weather
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Creetown – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Stranraer SOS – unplayable pitch
  • Threave Rovers P-P Heston Rovers – fixtures amended
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Bonnyton Thistle – played Sat, Oct 26

Saturday, February 22

Wednesday, February 26

  • Mid Annandale P-P Abbey Vale – fixtures amended
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Stranraer SOS – fixtures amended

Saturday, February 29

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-3 Stranraer SOS
  • Caledonian Braves SOS – Creetown 
  • Newton Stewart 3-0 Heston Rovers 
  • Upper Annandale 3-7 Wigtown & Bladnoch (@ New King Edward Park, Lockerbie)
  • Abbey Vale P-P Threave Rovers (2pm) – unplayable pitch 
  • Lochmaben P-P Lochar Thistle (2pm) – now Fri, Feb 28
  • Abbey Vale P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – fixtures amended
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Upper Annandale – fixtures amended
  • Threave Rovers P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – fixtures amended
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Creetown – fixtures amended
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Mid Annandale – Dumfries YMCA folded

Wednesday, March 4

  • Abbey Vale 3-0 Lochmaben (@ Palmerston Park)

Saturday, March 7

  • Heston Rovers 0-2 Lochar Thistle
  • Newton Stewart 5-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Stranraer SOS 7-0 Mid Annandale
  • Creetown P-P Bonnyton Thistle – unplayable pitch
  • Threave Rovers P-P Upper Annandale – fixture reversed – unplayable pitch
  • Abbey Vale P-P Dumfries YMCA – played Sat, Oct 12
  • Abbey Vale P-P Mid Annandale – fixtures amended
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Mid Annandale – fixtures amended
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Heston Rovers – fixtures amended
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Lochar Thistle – fixtures amended
  • Stranraer SOS P-P Lochmaben – fixtures amended

Wednesday, March 11

  • Mid Annandale 1-3 Abbey Vale

Saturday, March 14

  • Bonnyton Thistle P-P Abbey Vale – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P Lochmaben – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Heston Rovers P-P Newton Stewart – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Upper Annandale – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Mid Annandale P-P Stranraer SOS – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Threave Rovers P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch P-P Creetown – due to COVID-19 pandemic
  • Abbey Vale P-P Heston Rovers – fixtures amended, now Jan 25
  • Caledonian Braves SOS P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Creetown P-P Stranraer SOS – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Mid Annandale P-P Wigtown & Bladnoch – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Newton Stewart P-P Lochar Thistle – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Lochmaben – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Upper Annandale P-P Bonnyton Thistle – fixtures amended, now Feb 1
  • Dumfries YMCA P-P Threave Rovers – Dumfries YMCA folded

SEASON CONCLUDED DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC – DECLARED NULL AND VOID