South Region Challenge Cup 19-20

The South Region Challenge Cup was introduced in 2007 to replace the Scottish Qualifying Cup (South) which was scrapped when the Scottish Cup became an all-in draw.

It is open to Lowland League, East of Scotland League and South of Scotland League clubs, plus other licensed clubs.  Glasgow University fall into the latter bracket.  Despite holding an SFA club licence, junior club Girvan does not compete. 

East Kilbride are the current holders having defeated Bonnyrigg Rose in the 2018-19 final.

2019-20 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18), 2018-19)

First Round (Aug 24)

  • Berwick Rangers 4-0 Newtongrange Star
  • Broxburn Athletic 4-0 Tynecastle
  • Coldstream 1-3 Dunipace
  • Lothian Thistle HV 4-0 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Oakley United 4-4(3-4p) Easthouses Lily MW
  • Ormiston 6-1 Dumfries YMCA

Second Round (Sept 14)

  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-0 Dalbeattie Star (Sep 13)
  • Blackburn United 8-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Bo’ness United 1-2 BSC Glasgow (@ Carmuirs Park)
  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Broxburn Athletic 3-1 Edinburgh University
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-2 Threave Rovers
  • Caledonian Braves 4-0 Crossgates Primrose
  • Creetown 1-5 Craigroyston
  • Dunbar United 1-0 Abbey Vale
  • Edinburgh United 1-2 Dunipace
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-1 Newton Stewart
  • Glasgow University 0-5 Bonnyrigg Rose (@ Excelsior Stadium)
  • Glenrothes 3-0 Lochmaben
  • Haddington Athletic 0-5 Camelon
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 1-2 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • Kinnoull 0-3 Spartans
  • Leith Athletic 1-5 East Kilbride
  • Linlithgow Rose 5-1 Gretna 2008
  • Lochar Thistle 0-5 East Stirlingshire
  • Musselburgh Athletic 5-0 Mid Annandale
  • Peebles Rovers 2-3 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Penicuik Athletic 5-2 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Preston Athletic 3-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Sauchie Juniors 1-2 Civil Service Strollers
  • St Andrews United 2-3 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Tranent Juniors 2-1 Berwick Rangers
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 1-2 Upper Annandale
  • Vale of Leithen 1-6 Kelty Hearts
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Heston Rovers 4-0 Ormiston (Sep 15)
  • Stirling University wo-scr Arniston Rangers (post Sep 15)

Third Round (Oct 12)

  • Blackburn United 1-2 East Stirlingshire
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 3-0 Threave Rovers
  • BSC Glasgow 3-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Caledonian Braves 5-3 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Camelon Juniors 4-1 Heriot Watt University 
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Kelty Hearts
  • Craigroyston 1-6 Preston Athletic
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-0 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Dunbar United 1-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • Dunipace 3-1 Glenrothes
  • Easthouses Lily MW 0-4 East Kilbride
  • Heston Rovers 0-6 Linlithgow Rose
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 1-4 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Spartans 2-3 Stirling University
  • Penicuik Athletic 2-3 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Upper Annandale 0-3 Tranent Juniors

Fourth Round (Nov 9)

  • BSC Glasgow 6-1 Preston Athletic (Nov 8)
  • Broxburn Athletic 2-4 Tranent Juniors
  • Caledonian Braves 3-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Camelon Juniors 2-1 Linlithgow Rose
  • Dunipace 1-0 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • East Kilbride 1-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 1-1(4-2p) Cumbernauld Colts
  • Kelty Hearts 2-0 Stirling University

Quarter Finals (Mar 7)

  • BSC Glasgow 1-1(6-5p) Kelty Hearts (Mar 6)
  • Caledonian Braves 0-1 Dunipace
  • East Kilbride 5-0 Camelon Juniors
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 5-1 Tranent Juniors

Semi Finals

  • BSC Glasgow 1-0 East Kilbride (Dec 27, 2020)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-4 Dunipace (Jul 31, 2021)

Final

  • Dunipace – Broomhill (formerly BSC Glasgow) (Aug 15, 2021 @ Prestonfield, Linlithgow)