West Region Sectional League Cup 19-20

The West Region Sectional League Cup is in its second season after being introduced for season 2018-19 when it replaced the old Sectional League Cup competitions which ran separately with the Central and Ayrshire districts of the West Region.

It which will be contested by all 63 members of the SJFA West Region.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into sixteen sections of four clubs on a geographical basis.  The group winners progress to the knockout stage.

2019-20 COMPETITION (2018-19)

GROUP STAGE

  • Section 1 – Annbank United, Girvan, Maybole Juniors, Whitletts Victoria
  • Section 2 – Craigmark Burntonians, Irvine Meadow XI, Irvine Victoria, Troon
  • Section 3 – Cumnock Juniors, Kello Rovers, Lugar Boswell Thistle, Muirkirk 
  • Section 4 – Auchinleck Talbot, Darvel, Glenafton Athletic, Hurlford United
  • Section 5 – Ardeer Thistle, Kilwinning Rangers, Largs Thistle, Saltcoats Victoria
  • Section 6 – Ardrossan Winton Rovers, Beith Juniors, Dalry Thistle, Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Section 7 – Greenock Juniors, Port Glasgow Juniors, Renfrew, St Anthony’s
  • Section 8 –  Arthurlie, Benburb, Johnstone Burgh, Neilston Juniors 
  • Section 9 –  Clydebank, Vale of Clyde, Vale of LevenYoker Athletic
  • Section 10 – Shettleston Juniors, Maryhill, Pollok, Rossvale
  • Section 11 – Ashfield, Kirkintilloch Rob Roy, Petershill, St Roch’s
  • Section 12 – Cumbernauld United, Gartcairn Juniors, Glasgow Perthshire, Kilsyth Rangers 
  • Section 13 – Bellshill Athletic, Cambuslang Rangers, Royal Albert, Thorniewood United
  • Section 14 – Blantyre Victoria, East Kilbride Thistle, Larkhall Thistle, Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Section 15 – Forth Wanderers, Shotts Bon Accord, Wishaw Juniors
  • Section 16 – Carluke Rovers, Lanark United, Lesmahagow Juniors, Newmains United

Friday, July 26

  • (4) Darvel 1-1(2-3p) Hurlford United
  • (6) Beith Juniors 8-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • (6) Dalry Thistle 1-3 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • (7) Renfrew 6-0 St Anthony’s
  • (11) St Roch’s 2-1 Ashfield
  • (12) Cumbernauld United 0-2 Kilsyth Rangers

Saturday, July 27

  • (1) Maybole Juniors 2-1 Girvan
  • (1) Whitletts Victoria 5-0 Annbank United
  • (2) Irvine Meadow XI 5-1 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 1-4 Troon
  • (3) Kello Rovers 1-1(3-2p) Cumnock Juniors
  • (3) Muirkirk Juniors 2-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 4-0 Glenafton Athletic
  • (5) Kilwinning Rangers 9-0 Ardeer Thistle
  • (5) Saltcoats Victoria 0-9 Largs Thistle
  • (7) Port Glasgow Juniors 0-3 Greenock Juniors
  • (8) Arthurlie 8-1 Johnstone Burgh
  • (8) Benburb 3-0 Neilston Juniors
  • (9) Vale of Leven 2-6 Clydebank
  • (9) Yoker Athletic 3-1 Vale of Clyde 
  • (10) Maryhill 1-4 Rossvale
  • (10) Pollok 10-1 Shettleston
  • (11) Petershill 2-6 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 
  • (12) Gartcairn 2-3 Glasgow Perthshire
  • (13) Bellshill Athletic 3-1 Royal Albert
  • (13) Thorniewood United 4-4(4-5p) Cambuslang Rangers
  • (14) Blantyre Victoria 3-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • (14) East Kilbride Thistle 0-3 Larkhall Thistle
  • (15) Shotts Bon Accord 5-1 Forth Wanderers
  • (16) Lanark United 3-3(4-5p) Carluke Rovers
  • (16) Lesmahagow Juniors 5-1 Newmains United
  • (12) Cumbernauld United P-P Kilsyth Rangers – now Fri, Jul 26

Monday, July 29

  • (1) Annbank United 1-1(5-6p) Maybole Juniors
  • (1) Girvan 1-3 Whitletts Victoria
  • (2) Craigmark Burntonians 5-1 Irvine Victoria
  • (2) Troon 1-0 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (3) Cumnock Juniors 7-2 Muirkirk Juniors
  • (3) Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-2 Kello Rovers
  • (4) Glenafton Athletic 0-2 Darvel
  • (4) Hurlford United 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • (5) Ardeer Thistle 1-1(5-3p) Saltcoats Victoria
  • (5) Largs Thistle 1-0 Kilwinning Rangers
  • (6) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 1-1(3-1p) Dalry Thistle
  • (6) Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-2(3-4p) Beith Juniors
  • (7) Greenock Juniors 0-2 Renfrew
  • (7) St Anthony’s 1-2 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • (8) Johnstone Burgh 0-3 Benburb
  • (8) Neilston Juniors 1-2 Arthurlie
  • (9) Clydebank 4-1 Yoker Athletic
  • (9) Vale of Clyde 9-1 Vale of Leven
  • (10) Rossvale 0-2 Pollok (@ New Tinto Park)
  • (10) Shettleston 5-3 Maryhill (@ Lochburn Park)
  • (11) Ashfield 2-4 Petershill
  • (11) Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-0 St Roch’s
  • (12) Glasgow Perthshire 1-2 Cumbernauld United
  • (12) Kilsyth Rangers 4-1 Gartcairn
  • (13) Cambuslang Rangers 2-0 Bellshill Athletic
  • (13) Royal Albert 1-1(5-4p) Thorniewood United
  • (14) Larkhall Thistle 1-2 Blantyre Victoria
  • (14) Rutherglen Glencairn 4-0 East Kilbride Thistle
  • (15) Forth Wanderers 1-0 Wishaw Juniors
  • (16) Carluke Rovers 0-2 Lesmahagow Juniors (@ Craighead Park)
  • (16) Newmains United 0-6 Lanark United

Wednesday, July 31

  • (1) Girvan 2-4 Annbank United
  • (1) Maybole Juniors 1-2 Whitletts Victoria
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 2-4 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (2) Troon 5-2 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (3) Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-5 Cumnock Juniors
  • (3) Muirkirk Juniors 1-2 Kello Rovers
  • (4) Darvel 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • (4) Hurlford United 0-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • (5) Largs Thistle 2-0 Ardeer Thistle
  • (5) Saltcoats Victoria 1-3 Kilwinning Rangers
  • (6) Dalry Thistle 1-3 Beith Juniors
  • (6) Kilbirnie Ladeside 8-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • (7) Renfrew 2-0 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • (7) St Anthony’s 2-2(4-2p) Greenock Juniors
  • (8) Benburb 0-2 Arthurlie
  • (8) Neilston Juniors 1-1(4-3p) Johnstone Burgh
  • (9) Vale of Clyde 0-2 Clydebank
  • (9) Yoker Athletic 2-2(1-3p) Vale of Leven
  • (10) Maryhill 0-8 Pollok (@ Newlandsfield)
  • (10) Rossvale 1-1(4-5p) Shettleston (@ Huntershill Sports Hub)
  • (11) Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 4-1 Ashfield
  • (11) St Roch’s 3-0 Petershill
  • (12) Gartcairn 1-4 Cumbernauld United
  • (12) Kilsyth Rangers 3-0 Glasgow Perthshire
  • (13) Bellshill Athletic 3-4 Thorniewood United
  • (13) Royal Albert 1-4 Cambuslang Rangers
  • (14) East Kilbride Thistle 2-1 Blantyre Victoria
  • (14) Larkhall Thistle 0-6 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • (15) Wishaw Juniors 0-5 Shotts Bon Accord 
  • (16) Carluke Rovers 9-0 Newmains United 
  • (16) Lanark United 3-0 Lesmahagow Juniors

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Second Round (Aug 12)

  • Arthurlie 2-3 Renfrew
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-0 Kello Rovers
  • Beith Juniors 4-2 Largs Thistle
  • Cambuslang Rangers 4-6 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Kilsyth Rangers 3-2 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Lanark United 2-2(4-3p) – Shotts Bon Accord
  • Pollok 1-1(4-2p) – Clydebank
  • Whitletts Victoria 5-1 Troon (@ Portland Park, Troon)

Quarter Final (Aug 14)

  • Lanark United 2-2(4-2p) Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Pollok 5-1 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Renfrew 2-4 Beith Juniors
  • Auchinleck Talbot 6-0 Whitletts Victoria (Aug 24)

Semi Finals (Aug 28)

  • Beith Juniors 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Pollok 2-3 Lanark United

Final (Oct 13)

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Lanark United (@ Beechwood Park)