North Caledonian FA 20-21

The North Caledonian FA runs a league and variety of cup competitions for clubs in the far North of Scotland.

In theory, it provides a further tier to the senior pyramid in the north, sitting below the Highland League.  There is current no promotion and relegation between the divisions, though the likes of Wick Academy and Fort William have moved up in the past. 

This year there are three new clubs – Loch Ness, based in Inverness, Scourie from North West Sutherland and Nairn County’s reserve team who have competed in cup competitions in the past.  Alness United return after a year out.

Helmsdale’s Bunillidh Thistle withdrew their team in early October 2020 after initial agreeing to take part, leaving twelve clubs who will compete in two mini-leagues of six teams.

2020-21 LEAGUE (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20)

  • Competing clubs: Alness United, Bonar Bridge, Golspie Sutherland, Halkirk United, Invergordon,  Inverness Athletic, Loch Ness, Nairn County ‘A’,  Orkney, Scourie, Tain St Duthus, Thurso

Saturday, October 17

  • DIV 1 Thurso 0-3 Golspie Sutherland
  • DIV 1 Invergordon 3-2 Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 2 Inverness Athletic 1-3 Nairn County ‘A’
  • DIV 2 Loch Ness 11-1 Scourie

Saturday, October 24

  • DIV 1 Tain St Duthus 5-5 Orkney
  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland 0-4 Invergordon
  • DIV 1 Halkirk United 4-0 Thurso – reversed
  • DIV 2 Bonar Bridge 0-9 Alness United
  • DIV 2 Scourie 0-4 Inverness Athletic
  • DIV 2 Nairn County ‘A’ 2-3 Loch Ness

Saturday, October 31

  • DIV 1 Tain St Duthus 1-2 Golspie Sutherland
  • DIV 1 Invergordon 3-2 Halkirk United
  • DIV 2 Inverness Athletic 1-1 Loch Ness
  • DIV 2 Nairn County ‘A’ 7-3 Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 1 Orkney P-P Thurso
  • DIV 2 Alness United P-P Scourie

Friday, November 6

  • DIV 2 Loch Ness 3-5 Nairn County ‘A’

Saturday, November 7

  • DIV 1 Halkirk United 0-2 Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 1 Invergordon 2-0 Orkney
  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland 1-3 Thurso
  • DIV 2 Inverness Athletic 4-0 Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 2 Scourie 0-13 Alness United

Saturday, November 14

  • DIV 1 St. Duthus 2-2 Thurso
  • DIV 1 Halkirk United 0-0 Invergordon
  • DIV 2 Scourie 1-5 Nairn County ‘A’
  • DIV 2 Alness United 1-1 Loch Ness
  • DIV 2 Bonar Bridge 1-2 Inverness Athletic
  • DIV 1 Orkney P-P Golspie Sutherland

Saturday, November 21

  • DIV 2 Bonar Bridge 5-0 Scourie
  • DIV 1 Halkirk United P-P Orkney

Saturday, November 28

  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland 4-0 Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 1 Halkirk United 1-0 Orkney
  • DIV 2 Loch Ness 0-0 Inverness Athletic
  • DIV 2 Bonar Bridge 1-4 Nairn County ‘A’
  • DIV 1 Orkney P-P Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland P-P Halkirk United
  • DIV 1 Thurso P-P Invergordon
  • DIV 2 Alness United P-P Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 2 Nairn County P-P Scourie

Saturday, December 5

  • DIV 1 Thurso 3-1 Orkney
  • DIV 1 Tain St Duthus 4-1 Halkirk United
  • DIV 2 Bonar Bridge 1-0 Loch Ness
  • DIV 2 Alness United 6-1 Nairn County ‘A’
  • DIV 2 Inverness Athletic 4-0 Scourie
  • DIV 1 Invergordon P-P Golspie Sutherland

Saturday, December 12

  • DIV 1 Orkney 1-1 Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland 5-1 Halkirk United
  • DIV 2 Scourie 0-2 Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 2 Nairn County 0-1 Inverness Athletic
  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland P-P Tain St. Duthus
  • DIV 1 Invergordon P-P Thurso
  • DIV 1 Orkney P-P Halkirk United

Saturday, December 19

  • DIV 2 Alness United 2-1 Inverness Athletic

SEASON SUSPENDED DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Saturday, May 22

  • DIV 1 Orkney 1-1 Invergordon
  • DIV 1 Thurso 2-1 Halkirk United
  • DIV 2 Scourie 1-3 Loch Ness

Saturday, May 29

  • DIV 1 Halkirk United 0-3 Golspie Sutherland
  • DIV 1 Orkney 2-2 Thurso
  • DIV 1 Tain St Duthus 2-0 Invergordon
  • DIV 2 Loch Ness 7-0 Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 2 Alness United wo-scr Scourie – recorded as 1-0 win for Alness

Wednesday, June 2

  • DIV 2 Inverness Athletic 2-3 Alness United
    • Alness champions

Saturday, June 5

  • DIV 1 Invergordon 0-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • DIV 1 Orkney 2-3 Halkirk United
  • DIV 1 Thurso 1-1 Tain St Duthus
  • DIV 2 Alness United 4-1 Bonar Bridge
  • DIV 2 Nairn County ‘A’ wo-scr Scourie – recorded as 1-0 win for Nairn

Saturday, June 12

  • DIV 1 Orkney 0-1 Golspie Sutherland
    • Golspie champions
  • DIV 1 Thurso 3-1 Invergordon
  • DIV 2 Nairn County ‘A’ 4-2 Alness United

Saturday, June 26

  • DIV 1 Golspie Sutherland P-P Orkney – not played
  • DIV 1 Invergordon P-P Thurso – not played

PENTLAND FERRIES NORTH CALEDONIAN CUP

First Round

  • Loch Ness 3-2 Tain St Duthus (Nov 21)
  • Golspie Sutherland 6-0 Nairn County (Nov 21)
  • Invergordon 4-1 Inverness Athletic (Nov 21)
  • Thurso 1-1 Alness United (Nov 28, post Nov 21)

Second Round

  • Bonar Bridge 1-2 Halkirk United (Oct 17)

competition abandoned

FOOTBALL TIMES CUP, JOCK MACKAY MEMORIAL CUP

  • not played this season