East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 21-22

The East of Scotland Qualifying Cup is contested by members of the East of Scotland FA who are not members of the Scottish Professional Football League.  In practice, this means most of the Lowland League and East of Scotland League’s member clubs.

Played in a knockout format, the finalists will ‘qualify’ to play Edinburgh City and Kelty Hearts in the East of Scotland (aka City) Cup semi finals

The Qualifying Cup was last won by Spartans in 2018-19.  The 2019-20 competition was abandoned with some of the quarter finals played, while last year’s competition was not played.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested)

First Round 

  • Bo’ness Athletic 4-2 Livingston United (Aug 10)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-1 Rosyth (Aug 10)
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-3 Broxburn Athletic (Aug 10)
  • Lothian Thistle HV 0-1 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Aug 11)

Second Round

  • Whitburn Juniors 0-2 Camelon Juniors (Jul 31)
  • Bathgate Thistle 2-1 Craigroyston (Aug 10)
  • Dunbar United 1-4 Leith Athletic (Aug 10)
  • Edinburgh South 0-6 Tranent Juniors (Aug 10)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 1-1(4-2p) Stoneyburn (Aug 10)
  • Oakley United 0-2 Thornton Hibs (Aug 10)
  • Peebles Rovers 2-3 Fauldhouse United (Aug 10)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 1-2 Blackburn United (Aug 10)
  • Sauchie Juniors 2-1 Crossgates Primrose (Aug 10)
  • Spartans 1-3 Linlithgow Rose (Aug 10)
  • Armadale Thistle 2-0 Easthouses Lily MW (Aug 11)
  • Haddington Athletic 6-3 Heriot Watt University (Aug 11)
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 3-0 Edinburgh University (Aug 11)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 4-1 Vale of Leithen (Aug 11)
  • Luncarty 1-5 Dundonald Bluebell (Aug 11)
  • Syngenta 2-1 Glenrothes (Aug 11)
  • Arniston Rangers 3-1 Kirkcaldy & Dysart (Sep 11)
  • Dunipace 2-2(3-4p) Edinburgh United (Sep 11)
  • Edinburgh College 3-6 Dalkeith Thistle (Sep 11)
  • Gretna 2008 0-4 Bo’ness United (Sep 11)
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 2-0 Lochore Welfare (Sep 11)
  • Newtongrange Star 0-4 Civil Service Strollers (Sep 11)
  • Penicuik Athletic 11-2 Hawick Royal Albert United (Sep 11)
  • St Andrews United 0-6 Stirling University (Sep 11)
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-10 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Sep 11)
  • West Calder United 2-3 Berwick Rangers (Sep 11)
  • Bo’ness Athletic 7-0 Lochgelly Albert (Sep 21)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 6-2 Ormiston (Sep 21)
  • Tynecastle 0-5 Bonnyrigg Rose (Sep 21)
  • Kinnoull 2-0 Coldstream (Oct 23)
  • Newburgh 1-6 Broxburn Athletic (Oct 23)
  • Preston Athletic wo-scr Burntisland Shipyard (post Aug 10)

Third Round

  • Blackburn United 1-2 Penicuik Athletic (Oct 23)
  • Dalkeith Thistle 0-2 Linlithgow Rose (Oct 23)
  • Edinburgh United 1-3 Syngenta (Oct 23)
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 5-0 Camelon Juniors (Oct 23)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 2-0 Kennoway Star Hearts (Oct 23)
  • Broxburn Athletic 0-1 Stirling University (Nov 27)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 5-2 Fauldhouse United (Nov 27)
  • Thornton Hibs 0-8 Jeanfield Swifts (Nov 27)
  • Bo’ness Athletic 4-2 Arniston Rangers (Jan 7)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 4-2 Berwick Rangers (Jan 22, post Nov 27)
  • Leith Athletic 0-0(1-4p) Haddington Athletic (Jan 22)
  • Preston Athletic 0-1 Kinnoull (Jan 22)
  • Sauchie Juniors 2-2(3-4p) Bo’ness United (Jan 22)
  • Tranent Juniors 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose (Jan 22)
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-0(3-1p) Armadale Thistle (Jan 25)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-0 Bathgate Thistle (Feb 5)

Fourth Round

  • Linlithgow Rose 5-0 Penicuik Athletic (Jan 22)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 1-0 Syngenta (Jan 26)
  • Haddington Athletic 4-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts (Feb 5)
  • Bo’ness United 3-0 Musselburgh Athletic (Feb 8)
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-0(2-4p) Stirling University (Feb 8)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-1 Jeanfield Swifts (Feb 8)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 5-1 Bonnyrigg Rose (Feb 15)
  • Kinnoull 3-2 Bo’ness Athletic (Apr 9, post Mar 12)

Quarter Finals

  • Bo’ness United 2-4 Stirling University (Mar 30)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-0 Dundonald Bluebell (Apr 6, post Apr 2)
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-1 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Apr 9)
  • Haddington Athletic 2-2(4-5p) Kinnoull (Apr 13)

Semi Finals

  • Linlithgow Rose 5-1 Stirling University (Apr 19)
  • Kinnoull 4-4(3-4p) Gala Fairydean Rovers (Apr 30)

Final

  • Linlithgow Rose 3-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers (May 29 @ Penicuik Park)