East of Scotland Junior Cup 16-17

The East of Scotland Junior Cup is contested by the sixty-one member clubs of the SJFA East Region.

It is played in a straight knockout format with the final often being one of the last junior fixtures of the season.

Bo’ness United are the current holders.

2016-17 COMPETITION

First Round (Sept 3)

  • Bathgate Thistle 0-4 Kelty Hearts
  • Blackburn United 4-0 Armadale Thistle
  • Broxburn Athletic 5-3 Dundee Violet
  • Carnoustie Panmure 4-1 Kinnoull
  • Coupar Angus 0-5 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Craigroyston 1-3 Arbroath Victoria
  • Dalkeith Thistle 2-2(3-5p) Bo’ness United
  • Dunbar United 0-0(3-4p) St Andrews United
  • Dundonald Bluebell 6-1 Scone Thistle
  • Edinburgh United 1-1(4-2p) Forfar West End
  • Fauldhouse United 0-0(2-4p) Tranent Juniors
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 1-1(5-4p) Arniston Rangers
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 0-5 Whitburn Juniors
  • Kirkcaldy YM 0-5 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Livingston United 0-9 Penicuik Athletic
  • Lochee Harp 0-6 Newtongrange Star
  • Lochee United 0-2 Downfield
  • Lochgelly Albert 2-2(6-5p) Pumpherston Juniors
  • Lochore Welfare 2-2(4-5p) Glenrothes Juniors
  • Luncarty 2-0 Dundee East Craigie
  • Newburgh JFC 1-2 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Oakley United 2-3 Brechin Victoria
  • Rosyth 0-1 Kirriemuir Thistle
  • Sauchie Juniors 2-1 Haddington Athletic
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 0-5 Dundee North End
  • Tayport 4-1 Forfar Albion
  • West Calder United 0-1 Broughty Athletic
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Thornton Hibs (Oct 15)
  • Falkirk Juniors scr-wo Camelon Juniors

Second Round

  • Blackburn United 1-3 Crossgates Primrose (Nov 5)
  • Blairgowrie 5-1 Luncarty (Nov 5)
  • Edinburgh United 0-1 Dundee North End (Nov 5)
  • Whitburn Juniors 3-0 Easthouses Lily (Nov 5)
  • Brechin Victoria 1-4 Sauchie Juniors (Dec 17)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-1 Arbroath Victoria (Jan 7)
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-2 Glenrothes (Jan 7, post Nov 26)
  • Camelon Juniors 1-4 Newtongrange Star (Jan 21)
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 3-3(3-4p) Broxburn Athletic (Jan 21)
  • Tayport 2-2(3-4p) Jeanfield Swifts (Jan 21)
  • Tranent Juniors 1-1(5-4p) Dundonald Bluebell (Jan 21)
  • Lochgelly Albert 0-2 Broughty Athletic (Feb 18 @ Broughty)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 5-1 St Andrews United (Mar 4)
  • Kelty Hearts 3-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Mar 18)
  • Linlithgow Rose 1-1(7-8p) Bo’ness United (Apr 1)
  • Downfield 1-3 Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 10, post Apr 1, Mar 4)

Third Round

  • Blairgowrie 0-3 Whitburn Juniors (Feb 25)
  • Dundee North End 3-2 Crossgates Primrose (Mar 18)
  • Broxburn Athletic 3-2 Broughty Athletic (Apr 1)
  • Newtongrange Star 2-3 Musselburgh Athletic (Apr 1)
  • Tranent Juniors 3-2 Bo’ness United (Apr 19)
  • Penicuik Athletic 2-2(6-7p) Jeanfield Swifts (Apr 22)
  • Sauchie Juniors 0-3 Kelty Hearts (Apr 22)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 2-3 Bonnyrigg Rose (May 6)

Quarter Final

  • Whitburn Juniors 2-2(3-4p) Dundee North End (May 6)
  • Tranent Juniors 2-2(4-1p) Broxburn Athletic (May 13)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 0-0(5-4p) Kelty Hearts (May 17)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 9-1 Jeanfield Swifts (May 27)

Semi Final

  • Dundee North End 0-1 Tranent Juniors (May 20)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 1-3 Bonnyrigg Rose (June 7)

Final

  • Tranent Juniors 1-1(4-1p) Bonnyrigg Rose (June 10 @ Creamery Park, Bathgate)