Fife & Lothians Cup 16-17

The Fife & Lothians Cup is contested by the members of the Fife & Lothians Junior FA, which is distinct from the East Region SJFA.

It is played in a straight knockout format with the final often being one of the last junior fixtures of the season.

2016-17 COMPETITION

First Round (Oct 8)

  • Arniston Rangers 2-1 Crossgates Primrose
  • Broxburn Athletic 1-0 Bathgate Thistle
  • Easthouses Lily MW 2-4 Thornton Hibs
  • Haddington Athletic 1-2 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Linlithgow Rose 4-1 Pumpherston Juniors
  • Lochore Welfare 0-6 Newtongrange Star
  • Penicuik Athletic 7-3 St Andrews United
  • Sauchie Juniors 4-1 Craigroyston
  • Whitburn Juniors 0-1 Lochgelly Albert

Second Round (Oct 8)

  • Blackburn United 3-0 Rosyth
  • Dunbar United 2-5 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Fauldhouse United 5-0 West Calder United
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-0 Oakley United
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 1-1(0-3p) Glenrothes
  • Livingston United 1-5 Armadale Thistle
  • Newburgh 3-4 Tranent Juniors
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 0-8 Kelty Hearts
  • Arniston Rangers 1-2 Musselburgh Athletic (Nov 5)
  • Kirkcaldy YM 1-5 Broxburn Athletic (Nov 5)
  • Lochgelly Albert 0-3 Newtongrange Star (Nov 5)
  • Penicuik Athletic 2-0 Camelon Juniors (Nov 5)
  • Sauchie Juniors 1-6 Dundonald Bluebell (Nov 5)
  • Linlithgow Rose 7-1 Thornton Hibs (Feb 18)
  • Bo’ness United 0-0(5-4p) Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 26)
  • Falkirk Juniors scr-wo Edinburgh United

Third Round

  • Dundonald Bluebell 0-1 Musselburgh Athletic (Feb 18)
  • Broxburn Athletic 2-1 Newtongrange Star (Feb 25)
  • Dalkeith Thistle 2-2(3-4p) Tranent Juniors (Feb 25)
  • Edinburgh United 2-2(4-2p) Armadale Thistle (Apr 1, post Mar 4)
  • Penicuik Athletic 1-2 Blackburn United (Apr 1)
  • Kelty Hearts 1-1(5-3p) Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Apr 8)
  • Glenrothes 0-2 Linlithgow Rose (Apr 26)
  • Bo’ness United 6-1 Fauldhouse United (May 10)

Quarter Final

  • Broxburn Athletic 9-0 Edinburgh United (Apr 19)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 3-0 Blackburn United (Apr 19)
  • Tranent Juniors 2-1 Kelty Hearts (May 6)
  • Bo’ness United 2-0 Linlithgow Rose (May 22)

Semi Final

  • Musselburgh Athletic 2-2(4-5p) Tranent Juniors (May 24)
  • Bo’ness United 0-3 Broxburn Athletic (May 27)

Final

  • Tranent Juniors 1-0 Broxburn Athletic (Jun 7 @ New Victoria Park, Newtongrange)