East Region Consolation League Cup 18-19

The East Region Consolation League Cup is a new competition for this season, to be contested by the 24 member clubs of the East Region SJFA which were eliminated from the first group stage of the East Region League Cup.

The first phase of the competition sees the clubs divided into eight localised sections of three clubs.  Each club will play each other home and away to give four games.

2018-19 COMPETITION

Group Stage

Section 1 – Blairgowrie, Forfar West End, Tayport

  • Forfar West End 3-1 Blairgowrie (Apr 24)
  • Blairgowrie 2-8 Tayport (Apr 27)
  • Forfar West End 4-4 Tayport (May 1)
  • Tayport 1-1 Blairgowrie (May 4)
  • Blairgowrie 3-4 Forfar West End (May 8)
  • Tayport 1-3 Forfar West End (May 11)

Section 2 – Coupar Angus, Luncarty, Scone Thistle

  • Scone Thistle 0-2 Luncarty (Apr 24)
  • Coupar Angus 1-4 Scone Thistle (Apr 27)
  • Coupar Angus 0-14 Luncarty (Apr 29)
  • Scone Thistle 8-0 Coupar Angus (May 4)
  • Luncarty 9-0 Coupar Angus (May 11)
  • Luncarty 3-2 Scone Thistle (May 18)

Section 3 – Arbroath Victoria, Brechin Victoria, Forfar Albion

  • Arbroath Victoria 1-3 Forfar Albion (Apr 6)
  • Forfar Albion 1-0 Brechin Victoria (Apr 20)
  • Forfar Albion 1-2 Arbroath Victoria (Apr 24)
  • Brechin Victoria 4-1 Arbroath Victoria (Apr 27)
  • Arbroath Victoria 0-0 Brechin Victoria (May 4)
  • Brechin Victoria 0-3 Forfar Albion (May 11)

Section 4 – Dundee North End, Dundee Violet, Lochee Harp

  • Dundee Violet 1-1 Lochee Harp (Apr 20)
  • Lochee Harp 1-4 Dundee North End (Apr 24)
  • Dundee North End 4-2 Lochee Harp (May 4)
  • Lochee Harp 1-1 Dundee Violet (May 11)
  • Dundee North End 3-1 Dundee Violet (May 13)
  • Dundee Violet 2-0 Dundee North End (May 20)

Section 5 – Glenrothes, Kirkcaldy YM, Newburgh

  • Kirkcaldy YM 3-1 Newburgh (Apr 20)
  • Newburgh 3-6 Glenrothes (Apr 23)
  • Glenrothes 2-1 Kirkcaldy YM (Apr 27)
  • Kirkcaldy YM 2-4 Glenrothes (May 1)
  • Newburgh 5-1 Kirkcaldy YM (May 4)
  • Glenrothes 3-4 Newburgh (May 18)

Section 6 – Kennoway Star Hearts, Lochgelly Albert, Lochore Welfare

  • Kennoway Star Hearts 1-0 Lochgelly Albert (Apr 20)
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 1-1 Lochore Welfare (Apr 24)
  • Lochgelly Albert 1-0 Lochore Welfare (Apr 27)
  • Lochgelly Albert 1-1 Kennoway Star Hearts (May 4)
  • Lochore Welfare 5-0 Lochgelly Albert (May 11)
  • Lochore Welfare 2-0 Kennoway Star Hearts (May 15)

Section 7 – Bathgate Thistle, Rosyth, Whitburn Juniors

  • Bathgate Thistle 1-1 Whitburn Juniors (Apr 6)
  • Rosyth 4-5 Bathgate Thistle (Apr 20)
  • Rosyth 1-5 Whitburn Juniors (Apr 27)
  • Whitburn Juniors 3-0 Bathgate Thistle (May 4)
  • Bathgate Thistle 0-1 Rosyth (May 8)
  • Whitburn Juniors 3-0 Rosyth (May 15)

Section 8 – Harthill Royal, Stoneyburn Juniors, West Calder United

  • Harthill Royal 3-0 West Calder United (Apr 24)
  • West Calder United 3-2 Stoneyburn Juniors (Apr 27)
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 2-2 West Calder United (May 4)
  • Harthill Royal 0-5 Stoneyburn Juniors (May 6)
  • West Calder United 4-0 Harthill Royal (May 8)
  • Stoneyburn 2-3 Harthill Royal (May 11)

Quarter Finals

  • Forfar West End 4-0 Forfar Albion (May 22)
  • Glenrothes 1-1(3-2p) Lochore Welfare (May 25)
  • West Calder United 0-3 Whitburn Juniors (May 25)
  • Luncarty – Dundee North End (May 27)

Semi Finals

  • Forfar West End 1-3 Dundee North End (Jun 1)
  • Whitburn Juniors 8-1 Glenrothes (Jun 1)

Final

  • Whitburn Juniors – Dundee North End (@ Central Park, Whitburn, Jun 8)