East Region League Cup 18-19

The East Region League Cup, sponsored by Thomsons Property, is a new competition for this season, to be contested by the 36 member clubs of the East Region SJFA.

It has been introduced this season to compensate for the smaller league divisions in the East Region, resulting in fewer league matches than previous seasons.  It is reminiscent of the Sectional League Cup competitions which were discontinued when the East’s Super and Premier Leagues were expanded to 16 clubs.

The first phase of the competition sees the clubs divided into twelve localised sections of three clubs, with a second group stage contested by the group winners.  The twenty-four eliminated teams will contest the East Region Consolation League Cup.

2018-19 COMPETITION

FIRST GROUP STAGE

Section A: Coupar Angus, Broughty Athletic, Forfar Albion

  • Broughty Athletic 6-2 Forfar Albion (Nov 3)
  • Broughty Athletic 14-0 Coupar Angus (Nov 10)
  • Coupar Angus 0-6 Forfar Albion (Dec 1)
  • Forfar Albion 1-5 Broughty Athletic (Dec 8)
  • Coupar Angus 0-18 Broughty Athletic (Jan 12)
  • Forfar Albion 4-0 Coupar Angus (Feb 23, post Jan 26)

Section B: Scone Thistle, Carnoustie Panmure, Arbroath Victoria

  • Arbroath Victoria 1-5 Carnoustie Panmure (Nov 3)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 1-0 Scone Thistle (Nov 10)
  • Scone Thistle 5-1 Arbroath Victoria (Dec 1)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 7-1 Arbroath Victoria (Dec 8)
  • Arbroath Victoria 0-3 Scone Thistle (Jan 12)
  • Scone Thistle 1-2 Carnoustie Panmure (Feb 9)

Section C: Tayport, Lochee Harp, Downfield

  • Tayport 2-3 Downfield (Nov 3)
  • Downfield 3-2 Lochee Harp (Nov 10)
  • Tayport 4-1 Lochee Harp (Dec 1)
  • Downfield 2-3 Tayport (Dec 8)
  • Tayport 3-1 Lochee Harp (Jan 12)
  • Lochee Harp 0-2 Downfield (Mar 9, post Feb 9)

Section D: Kirriemuir Thistle, Brechin Victoria, Forfar West End 

  • Kirriemuir Thistle 2-2 Forfar West End (Nov 3)
  • Forfar West End 2-0 Brechin Victoria (Nov 10)
  • Brechin Victoria 1-0 Kirriemuir Thistle (Dec 1)
  • Forfar West End 1-4 Kirriemuir Thistle (Dec 8)
  • Brechin Victoria 0-4 Forfar West End (Jan 12)
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 2-0 Brechin Victoria (Mar 9, post Feb 9)

Section E: Dundee Violet, East Craigie, Luncarty

  • East Craigie 2-1 Luncarty (Nov 3)
  • Luncarty 2-2 Dundee Violet (Nov 10)
  • Dundee Violet 2-2 East Craigie (Dec 1)
  • Luncarty 1-1 East Craigie (Dec 8)
  • East Craigie 4-1 Dundee Violet (Jan 12)
  • Dundee Violet 3-1 Luncarty (Jan 26)

Section F: Lochee United, Dundee North End, Blairgowrie

  • Lochee United 3-1 Dundee North End (Nov 3)
  • Blairgowrie 0-3 Lochee United (Nov 10)
  • Blairgowrie 1-2 Dundee North End (Dec 1)
  • Dundee North End 1-2 Lochee United (Dec 8)
  • Lochee United 2-0 Blairgowrie (Jan 12)
  • Dundee North End 5-1 Blairgowrie (Feb 9)

Section G: Fauldhouse United, Bathgate Thistle, Glenrothes

  • Fauldhouse United 3-1 Glenrothes (Nov 3)
  • Glenrothes 3-1 Bathgate Thistle (Nov 10)
  • Bathgate Thistle 1-4 Fauldhouse United (Dec 1)
  • Bathgate Thistle 2-2 Glenrothes (Jan 12)
  • Glenrothes 0-1 Fauldhouse United (Jan 26, post Dec 8)
  • Fauldhouse United 1-2 Bathgate Thistle (Feb 9)

Section H: Newburgh, Thornton Hibs, Kennoway Star Hearts

  • Thornton Hibs 2-0 Kennoway Star Hearts (Nov 3)
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 5-0 Newburgh (Nov 10)
  • Newburgh 0-3 Kennoway Star Hearts (Jan 12)
  • Thornton Hibs 5-1 Newburgh (Jan 19)
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 0-2 Thornton Hibs (Feb 9 post, Dec 8)
  • Newburgh 2-6 Thornton Hibs (Feb 16, post Dec 1)

Section I: Whitburn Juniors, Harthill Royal, Armadale Thistle

  • Whitburn Juniors 1-2 Armadale Thistle (Nov 10)
  • Armadale Thistle 0-0 Whitburn Juniors (Dec 1)
  • Harthill Royal 0-5 Whitburn Juniors (Dec 8)
  • Armadale Thistle 2-1 Harthill Royal (Jan 12)
  • Whitburn Juniors 3-0 Harthill Royal (Feb 16, post Nov 3)
  • Harthill Royal 1-1 Armadale Thistle (Mar 9, post Feb 9, post Nov 10)

Section J: Stoneyburn Juniors, Pumpherston Juniors, Lochgelly Albert

  • Pumpherston Juniors 6-0 Lochgelly Albert (Nov 3)
  • Lochgelly Albert 1-2 Stoneyburn Juniors (Nov 10)
  • Lochgelly Albert 0-6 Pumpherston Juniors (Dec 8)
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 1-1 Lochgelly Albert (Jan 12)
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 2-3 Pumpherston Juniors (Jan 26, post Dec 1)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 3-3 Stoneyburn Juniors (Feb 9)

Section K: Kinnoull, Rosyth, West Calder United

  • Kinnoull 7-1 Rosyth (Nov 3)
  • West Calder United 3-0 Kinnoull (Nov 10)
  • Rosyth 4-0 West Calder United (Dec 1)
  • Rosyth 0-5 Kinnoull (Dec 8)
  • West Calder United 0-0 Rosyth (Jan 12)
  • West Calder United 2-5 Kinnoull (Feb 9)

Section L: Livingston United, Kirkcaldy YM, Lochore Welfare

  • Kirkcaldy YM 0-1 Lochore Welfare (Nov 3)
  • Livingston United 2-2 Kirkcaldy YM (Nov 10)
  • Livingston United 2-2 Lochore Welfare (Jan 12)
  • Lochore Welfare 3-2 Kirkcaldy YM (Jan 26, post Dec 8)
  • Kirkcaldy YM 0-3 Livingston United (Feb 9)
  • Lochore Welfare 0-2 Livingston United (Feb 16, post Dec 1)

SECOND GROUP STAGE

Section A: Broughty Athletic, Carnoustie Panmure, Downfield

  • Broughty Athletic 1-2 Carnoustie Panmure (Apr 17)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 2-2 Downfield (Apr 24)
  • Broughty Athletic 6-2 Downfield (Apr 27)
  • Downfield 0-3 Carnoustie Panmure (May 4)
  • Downfield 0-4 Broughty Athletic (May 6)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 2-4 Broughty Athletic (May 15)

Section B: East Craigie, Kirriemuir Thistle, Lochee United

  • Kirriemuir Thistle 0-5 East Craigie (Apr 6)
  • Lochee United 1-3 East Craigie (Apr 17)
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 0-6 Lochee United (Apr 22)
  • East Craigie 6-2 Kirriemuir Thistle (May 4)
  • Lochee United 1-1 Kirriemuir Thistle (May 8)
  • East Craigie 4-1 Lochee United (May 15)

Section C: Kinnoull, Livingston United, Pumpherston Juniors

  • Livingston United 0-3 Pumpherston Juniors (Apr 17)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 2-0 Livingston United (May 1)
  • Kinnoull 2-1 Pumpherston Juniors (@ Seven Acres, Perth, May 4)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 3-2 Kinnoull (May 6)
  • Livingston United 1-1 Kinnoull (May 13)
  • Kinnoull 5-1 Livingston United (May 18)

Section D: Armadale Thistle, Fauldhouse United, Thornton Hibs

  • Armadale Thistle 2-0 Thornton Hibs (Apr 20)
  • Fauldhouse United 1-0 Armadale Thistle (Apr 27)
  • Armadale Thistle 0-1 Fauldhouse United (Apr 29)
  • Thornton Hibs 1-1 Fauldhouse United (May 1)
  • Thornton Hibs 3-0 Armadale Thistle (May 4)
  • Fauldhouse United 2-0 Thornton Hibs (May 15)

Semi Finals

  • East Craigie 1-2 Pumpherston Juniors (May 25)
  • Fauldhouse United 2-1 Broughty Athletic (May 29)

Final

  • Pumpherston Juniors – Fauldhouse United (@ Volunteer Park, Armadale, Jun 9)