Inter Regional Cup 18-19

The Inter Regional Cup is unusual in that it is the only cup competition in Junior football, aside from the Scottish Junior Cup itself, where clubs from different regions compete against each other.

Sponsored by Signature Signs, the competition brings together North Region clubs and those East Region clubs who played in the old Tayside District.  The remainder of the East Region clubs compete in the Fife & Lothians Cup.

The first few rounds of the competition are regionalised.   After the North and East clubs come together (at the third round stage), it is the latter that tend to dominate.

The current holders of the cup are Carnoustie Panmure.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round

Tayside (Oct 13)

  • Lochee United 5-0 Scone Thistle
  • Tayport 3-0 Kirriemuir Thistle
  • Luncarty 3-1 Dundee Violet (Feb 16, post Oct 13, Dec 15, Jan 19)

North

  • Hall Russell United 2-0 Banchory St Ternan (Sep 15)
  • Glentanar 0-3 Deveronside (Sep 22)
  • Cruden Bay 1-0 Newmacher United (Oct 6)
  • Longside 0-3 Sunnybank (Oct 6)
  • Maud 6-4 Forres Thistle (Oct 6)
  • Bridge of Don Thistle 1-2 Colony Park (Oct 13)
  • Buckie Rovers 1-5 Stoneywood Parkvale (Oct 13)
  • Culter 3-0 Burghead Thistle (Oct 13)
  • Dufftown 5-3 Stonehaven (Oct 13)
  • Dyce Juniors 3-0 Islavale (Oct 13)
  • Ellon United 6-0 Whitehills (Oct 13)
  • Hermes 4-0 New Elgin (Oct 13, post Oct 6)
  • Aberdeen University 1-5 Montrose Roselea (Oct 20, post Oct 6)
  • Banks o’ Dee 6-0 Buchanhaven Hearts (Oct 31, post Oct 6)

Second Round

Tayside (Oct 13)

  • Arbroath Victoria 2-4 Brechin Victoria
  • Blairgowrie 1-2 Forfar West End
  • Dundee North End 5-2 Coupar Angus
  • East Craigie 4-2 Carnoustie Panmure
  • Forfar Albion 0-4 Broughty Athletic (Nov 24, post Oct 13)
  • Lochee Harp 2-0 Downfield (Feb 16, post Oct 13, Nov 24, Jan 19)
  • Lochee United 3-2 Tayport (Feb 16, post Dec 15, Jan 19)
  • Kinnoull 3-2 Luncarty (@ Brownlands Park, Luncarty) (Mar 2)

North

  • Cruden Bay 2-4 Deveronside (Nov 3)
  • Montrose Roselea 2-0 Dufftown (Nov 10)
  • Colony Park 1-4 Hermes (Nov 17)
  • Dyce Juniors 1-0 Ellon United (Nov 17)
  • East End 2-2(4-5p) Hall Russell United (Nov 17)
  • Fraserburgh United 3-3(8-7p) Maud (Nov 17)
  • Stoneywood Parkvale 2-4 Sunnybank (Nov 24)
  • Banks o’ Dee 6-2 Culter (Jan 9, post Nov 28)

Third Round (Mar 23)

  • Brechin Victoria 0-9 Banks o’ Dee
  • Deveronside 0-5 Dundee North End
  • Forfar West End 5-1 Hall Russell United
  • Hermes 2-2(12-11p) Lochee United
  • Lochee Harp 3-4 Dyce Juniors
  • Kinnoull 2-0 Fraserburgh United
  • Montrose Roselea 2-0 East Craigie (@ Broomfield Park)
  • Sunnybank 0-2 Broughty Athletic

Quarter Finals (Apr 20)

  • Banks o’ Dee 0-0(5-4p) Hermes
  • Broughty Athletic 3-1 Dyce Juniors (@ Craigie Park, Dundee)
  • Kinnoull 2-1 Forfar West End
  • Montrose Roselea 1-3 Dundee North End

Semi Finals (May 11)

  • Broughty Athletic 2-1 Banks o’ Dee (@ Craigie Park, Dundee)
  • Kinnoull 0-2 Dundee North End

Final

  • Dundee North End 0-3 Broughty Athletic (May 25 @ Tannadice Park)