Scottish Cup 16-17

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with representatives of the Scottish Junior FA and, since last year, the Scottish Amateur FA.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.  In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across two preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

Amateur Cup winners, Colville Park are first time entrants this year, as are Edusport Academy and (the reformed) Leith Athletic.

2016-17 COMPETITION

Preliminary Round 1 (Aug 13)

  • Edusport Academy 2-2 Colville Park AFC
    • Replay – Colville Park AFC 1-0 Edusport Academy (@ New Tinto Park, Aug 20)
  • Newton Stewart 0-4 Beith Juniors
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-4 Auchinleck Talbot
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-3 Leith Athletic
  • Glasgow University 2-8 Bonnyrigg Rose (@ Airdrie) (Aug 14)

Preliminary Round 2 (Sept 3)

  • Banks O’Dee 4-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • Beith Juniors 2-2 Auchinleck Talbot
    • Replay – Auchinleck Talbot 0-3 Beith Juniors (Sept 10)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 14-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Colville Park AFC 0-1 Girvan (@ New Tinto Park)
  • Leith Athletic 1-0 Coldstream (@ Ainslie Park)
  • Threave Rovers 1-2 Linlithgow Rose

First Round (Sept 24)

  • Beith Juniors 6-0 Strathspey Thistle
  • BSC Glasgow 3-1 Rothes
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-1 Hawick Royal Albert
    • Replay – Hawick Royal Albert 6-2 Civil Service Strollers (Oct 1)
  • Clachnacuddin 1-2 Stirling University
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-3 Wick Academy
  • Deveronvale 0-3 Gretna 2008
  • East Kilbride 9-1 Vale of Leithen
  • Edinburgh University 0-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • Forres Mechanics 2-2 Lossiemouth
    • Replay – Lossiemouth 0-4 Forres Mechanics (Oct 1)
  • Fort William 1-4 Brora Rangers
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-1 Fraserbrugh
  • Girvan 1-2 Huntly
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-6 Buckie Thistle
  • Keith 0-1 Banks O’Dee
  • Nairn County 2-3 Preston Athletic
  • Selkirk 0-3 Linlithgow Rose
  • Turriff United 1-1 Bonnyrigg Rose
    • Replay – Bonnyrigg Rose 4-1 Turriff United (Oct 1)
  • Leith Athletic 0-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Sep 25 @ Ainslie Park)
    • Replay – Cumbernauld Colts 1-0 Leith Athletic (Oct 5)

Second Round (Oct 22)

  • Annan Athletic 0-0 East Stirlingshire
    • Replay – East Stirlingshire 0-1 Annan Athletic (Oct 29)
  • Arbroath 3-1 Stirling University
  • Banks O’Dee 2-2 Formartine United
    • Replay – Formartine United 7-2 Banks O’Dee (Oct 29)
  • Berwick Rangers 2-3 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 2-1 Cove Rangers
  • Brora Rangers 0-2 Clyde
  • BSC Glasgow 0-1 Beith Juniors
  • Buckie Thistle 1-1 Gretna 2008
    • Replay – Gretna 2008 2-6 Buckie Thistle (Oct 29)
  • Cowdenbeath 0-1 East Kilbride
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-2 Forres Mechanics
    • Replay – Forres Mechanics 4-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Oct 29)
  • Edinburgh City 0-0 Forfar Athletic
    • Replay – Forfar Athletic 0-1 Edinburgh City (Nov 1)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-4 Elgin City
  • Huntly 0-2 Spartans
  • Linlithgow Rose 0-3 Stirling Albion
  • Preston Athletic 0-3 Montrose
  • Wick Academy 4-1 Whitehill Welfare

Third Round (Nov 26)

  • Airdrieonians 1-2 Livingston
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 0-0 Dumbarton
    • Replay – Dumbarton 0-1 Bonnyrigg Rose (Dec 6)
  • Buckie Thistle 3-5 Dunfermline Athletic
  • Elgin City 8-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Forres Mechanics 2-2 Stenhousemuir
    • Replay – Stenhousemuir 3-1 Forres Mechanics (Dec 3)
  • Peterhead 0-1 Alloa Athletic
  • Albion Rovers 2-1 Queen of the South (Nov 29, post Nov 26)
  • Brechin City 0-1 Ayr United (Nov 29, post Nov 26)
  • East Fife 1-1 Edinburgh City (Nov 29, post Nov 26)
    • Replay – Edinburgh City 0-1 East Fife (Dec 7, post Dec 5)
  • Queen’s Park 2-0 Montrose (Nov 29)
  • St Mirren 5-1 Spartans (Nov 29, post Nov 26)
  • Beith Juniors 0-6 Greenock Morton (Dec 3, post Nov 26)
  • Formartine United 4-0 Annan Athletic (Dec 3, post Nov 26)
  • Stirling Albion 2-0 Wick Academy (Dec 3, post Nov 26)
  • Stranraer 2-1 East Kilbride (Dec 3, post Nov 26)
  • Clyde 5-0 Arbroath (Dec 6, post Nov 26)

Fourth Round (Jan 21/22)

  • Aberdeen 4-0 Stranraer
  • Alloa Athletic 2-3 Dunfermline Athletic
  • Ayr United 0-0 Queen’s Park
    • Replay – Queen’s Park 2-2(4-5p) Ayr United (Jan 24)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 1-8 Hibernian (@ Tynecastle Stadium)
  • Dundee 0-2 St Mirren
  • Elgin City 1-2 Inverness Caley Thistle
  • Greenock Morton 2-0 Falkirk
  • Kilmarnock 0-1 Hamilton Accies
  • Livingston 0-1 East Fife
  • Partick Thistle 4-0 Formartine United
  • Rangers 2-1 Motherwell
  • Ross County 6-2 Dundee United
  • St Johnstone 2-0 Stenhousemuir
  • Stirling Albion 2-2 Clyde
    • Replay – Clyde 3-2 Stirling Albion (Jan 31)
  • Albion Rovers 0-3 Celtic (Jan 22, @ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
  • Raith Rovers 1-1 Heart of Midlothian (Jan 22)
    • Replay – Heart of Midlothian 4-2 Raith Rovers (Jan 25)

Fifth Round (Feb 11)

  • Ayr United 1-1 Clyde
    • Replay – Clyde 1-2 Ayr United (Feb 14)
  • Celtic 6-0 Inverness Caley Thistle
  • Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 Hamilton Academicals
    • Replay – Hamilton Accies 1-1(3-0p) Dunfermline Athletic (Feb 14)
  • East Fife 2-3 St Mirren
  • Ross County 0-1 Aberdeen
  • St Johnstone 0-1 Partick Thistle
  • Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Hibernian (Feb 12)
    • Replay – Hibernian 3-1 Heart of Midlothian (Feb 22)
  • Rangers 2-1 Greenock Morton (Feb 12)

Quarter Finals (Mar 4)

  • Hibernian 3-1 Ayr United
  • Rangers 6-0 Hamilton Accies
  • Aberdeen 1-0 Partick Thistle (Mar 5)
  • Celtic 4-1 St Mirren (Mar 5)

Semi Finals (Apr 22/23)

  • Hibernian 2-3 Aberdeen (Apr 22 @ Hampden Park)
  • Celtic 2-0 Rangers (Apr 23 @ Hampden Park)

Final (May 27)

  • Celtic – Aberdeen (@ Hampden Park)

  • Amateur FA rep denoted red
  • Junior club denoted blue