Scottish Junior Cup 16-17

The Scottish Junior Cup is the most coveted prize for Scottish junior football clubs.  It was first contested in 1886.

Members of the Scottish Junior FA compete in the competition, almost without exception, giving a total entry of 159 clubs for this season.

The Junior Cup is an open draw right from the start, although the junior clubs involved in the (senior) Scottish Cup have automatically been given byes to the second round in recent seasons.

2016-17 COMPETITION

Key Dates

First Round (Sept 24)

  • Arbroath Victoria 4-4 Crossgates Primrose
    • Replay – Crossgates Primrose 1-3 Arbroath Victoria (Oct 1)
  • Ardeer Thistle 0-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 2-1 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Armadale Thistle 1-3 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • Bo’ness United 3-3 Bellshill Athletic
    • Replay – Bellshill Athletic 1-6 Bo’ness United (Oct 1)
  • Broxburn Athletic 3-3 Glenafton Athletic
    • Replay – Glenafton Athletic 3-1 Broxburn Athletic (Oct 1)
  • Buchanhaven Hearts 0-2 Culter
  • Camelon Juniors 3-4 Whitburn Juniors
  • East Craigie 1-3 Bathgate Thistle
  • Ellon United 0-1 Glasgow Perthshire
  • Haddington Athletic 1-0 Troon Juniors
  • Irvine Victoria 2-1 Newtongrange Star
  • Jeanfield Swifts 3-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 6-0 Banchory St Ternan
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 4-0 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Largs Thistle 0-1 Blantyre Victoria
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 0-2 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Livingston United 7-0 Cruden Bay
  • Lochee United 2-1 Hurlford United
  • Newburgh JFC 0-5 Hermes
  • Newburgh Thistle 0-5 Sauchie Juniors
  • New Elgin 1-8 Dundee North End
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 5-0 Whitehills
  • Pumpherston Juniors 3-0 Kirkcaldy YM
  • St Rochs 0-1 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Thornton Hibs 2-2 Dunbar United
    • Replay – Dunbar United 3-3(4-3p) Thornton Hibs (Oct 1)
  • Vale of Clyde 8-0 Sunnybank
  • West Calder United 3-0 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • Whitletts Victoria 5-2 Buckie Rovers
  • Wishaw Juniors 2-0 Cumnock Juniors
  • Saltcoats Victoria 0-2 Renfrew (Oct 1, post Sep 24)

Second Round (Oct 22)

  • Annbank United 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Arbroath Victoria 3-4 Whitburn
  • Ashfield 1-1 Stoneyburn
    • Replay – Stoneyburn 1-2 Ashfield (Oct 29)
  • Benburb 5-3 Dyce
  • Blantyre Victoria 2-0 Tayport
  • Brechin Victoria 1-4 Sauchie
  • Burghead Thistle 0-3 Stonehaven
  • Cambuslang Rangers 1-2 Lochgelly Albert
  • Carluke Rovers 1-0 Deveronside – artificial
  • Colony Park 0-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Coupar Angus 3-5 Forth Wanderers
  • Craigmark Burntonians 0-4 Penicuik Athletic
  • Cumbernauld United 2-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Darvel Juniors 1-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
    • Replay – Ardrossan Winton Rovers 1-2 Darvel (Oct 29)
  • Downfield 1-0 Nairn St. Ninian
  • Dufftown 3-2 Pumpherston
  • Dunbar United 5-0 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • Dundee North End 5-0 Wishaw Juniors
  • Dundee Violet 4-1 Blairgowrie
  • East End 0-6 Lochee United
  • East Kilbride Thistle 3-1 Forres Thistle
  • Edinburgh United 3-1 Dunipace
  • Fauldhouse United 5-0 St. Anthony’s
  • Forfar Albion 0-11 Blackburn United
  • Forfar West End 0-2 Culter
  • Gartcairn 5-0 Newmachar United
  • Girvan 5-2 Muirkirk Juniors
  • Glenafton Athletic 8-1 Livingston United
  • Glenrothes 1-6 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Greenock Juniors 2-1 Vale of Leven
  • Hall Russell United 0-2 Maybole Juniors
  • Inverness City 3-5 Scone Thistle (@ Grant St Park)
  • Irvine Meadow XI 4-0 Oakley United
  • Islavale 9-0 Fochabers
  • Jeanfield Swifts 1-0 St. Andrews United
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-2 Broughty Athletic
  • Kello Rovers 1-2 Carnoustie Panmure
  • Kelty Hearts 6-1 Aberdeen University
  • Kilwinning Rangers 0-0 Arthurlie
    • Replay – Arthurlie 1-3 Kilwinning Rangers (Oct 29)
  • Kinnoull 1-2 Glasgow Perthshire
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 3-1 Whitletts Victoria
  • Lanark United 0-0 Neilston Juniors
    • Replay – Neilston Juniors 2-1 Lanark United (Oct 29)
  • Lewis United 1-3 Rosyth
  • Lochee Harp 3-5 Maryhill
  • Lochore Welfare 0-4 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Luncarty 4-1 Fraserburgh United
  • Maud 5-1 Spey Valley United
  • Musselburgh Athletic 8-4 Craigroyston
  • Newmains United 1-1 Hermes
    • Replay – Hermes 6-0 Newmains United (Oct 29)
  • Petershill 2-1 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Pollok 4-0 Glentanar
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 1-1 Thorniewood United
    • Replay – Thorniewood United 3-1 Port Glasgow Juniors (Oct 29)
  • Renfrew 6-4 Bathgate Thistle
  • Royal Albert 1-3 Larkhall Thistle (@ Gasworks Park, Larkhall)
  • Shettleston 2-0 Montrose Roselea
  • Shotts Bon Accord 3-3 Haddington Athletic
    • Replay – Haddington Athletic 3-3(3-2p) Shotts Bon Accord (Oct 29)
  • Tranent 4-3 Longside
  • West Calder United 0-2 Arniston Rangers
  • Yoker Athletic 2-3 Irvine Victoria
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 3-1 Rossvale (Oct 29)
  • Dalry Thistle 0-4 Bo’ness United (Oct 29, post Oct 22)
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-0 Clydebank (Oct 29)
  • Vale of Clyde 0-3 Beith Juniors (Oct 29)
  • Banks O’Dee 1-0 Kilbirnie Ladeside (Nov 5)

Third Round (Nov 19)

  • Banks o’ Dee 0-5 Sauchie Juniors – artificial
  • Beith Juniors 9-0 Islavale
  • Blackburn United 2-5 Girvan – artificial
  • Cumbernauld United 2-1 Tranent Juniors
  • Darvel 1-1 Irvine Meadow XI
    • Replay – Irvine Meadow XI 5-3 Darvel (Nov 26)
  • Dufftown 1-2 Dunbar United
  • Edinburgh United 2-1 Maud
  • Gartcairn 3-0 Whitburn Juniors – artificial
  • Glasgow Perthshire 3-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Haddington Athletic 2-1 Neilston Juniors
  • Irvine Victoria 1-2 Carluke Rovers
  • Kelty Hearts 7-1 Ashfield – artificial
  • Kilsyth Rangers 3-0 Lochgelly Albert
  • Kilwinning Rangers 5-2 Shettleston Juniors
  • Larkhall Thistle 1-2 Fauldhouse United
  • Maryhill 2-0 Forth Wanderers
  • Maybole Juniors 2-3 Benburb
  • Penicuik Athletic 2-0 Scone Thistle
  • Petershill 1-0 Carnoustie Panmure (@ McKenna Park)
  • Pollok 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot
    • Replay – Auchinleck Talbot 4-0 Pollok (Nov 26)
  • Renfrew 1-0 Arniston Rangers
  • Blantyre Victoria 2-2 Bo’ness United (@ New Douglas Park, Nov 26, post Nov 19)
    • Replay – Bo’ness United 2-2(3-4p) Blantyre Victoria (Dec 3)
  • Downfield 1-5 Broughty Athletic (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Dundee North End 0-5 Linlithgow Rose (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Dundee Violet 0-2 Glenafton Athletic (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • East Kilbride Thistle 1-1 Culter (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
    • Replay – Culter 1-3 East Kilbride Thistle (Dec 10)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-3 Hermes (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 1-4 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Lochee United 2-3 Musselburgh Athletic (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Luncarty 3-2 Rosyth (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
  • Stonehaven 1-1 Greenock Juniors (Dec 3, post Nov 19, 26)
    • Replay – Greenock Juniors 3-2 Stonehaven (Dec 10)
  • Thorniewood United 1-1 Bonnyrigg Rose (Dec 3, post Nov 19)
    • Replay – Bonnyrigg Rose 4-0 Thorniewood United (Dec 10)

Fourth Round (Jan 21)

  • Beith Juniors 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Broughty Athletic 0-4 Sauchie Juniors
  • Carluke Rovers 1-0 Irvine Meadow
  • Cumbernauld United 1-3 Luncarty
  • Dunbar United 3-1 Benburb
  • Edinburgh United 0-2 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Fauldhouse United 0-0 Maryhill
    • Replay – Maryhill 1-1(5-4p) Fauldhouse United (Jan 28)
  • Gartcairn 1-1 Hermes
    • Replay – Hermes 2-2(3-5p) Gartcairn (Jan 28)
  • Girvan 2-3 Penicuik Athletic
  • Kelty Hearts 5-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Linlithgow Rose 4-0 Blantyre Victoria
  • Petershill 7-1 Haddington Athletic (@ McKenna Park)
  • Renfrew 2-0 Greenock Juniors
  • East Kilbride Thistle 0-4 Glenafton Athletic (Jan 28, post Jan 21)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 2-2 Bonnyrigg Rose (Jan 28)
    • Replay – Bonnyrigg Rose 3-0 Kilsyth Rangers (Feb 4)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-1 Musselburgh Athletic (Feb 11 @ New Tinto Park, post Jan 28, Feb 4)

Fifth Round (Feb 18)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 4-0 Luncarty
  • Dunbar United 0-3 Glenafton Athletic
  • Gartcairn Juniors 2-2 Carluke Rovers
    • Replay – Carluke Rovers 2-3 Gartcairn Juniors (Feb 25)
  • Kelty Hearts 1-2 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Petershill 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Renfrew 2-4 Sauchie Juniors
  • Maryhill 2-4 Linlithgow Rose (Mar 11 @ McKenna Park, post Feb 18 & 25, Mar 4)

Quarter Finals (Mar 18)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-0 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 2-0 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Glenafton Athletic 1-0 Sauchie
  • Linlithgow Rose 7-0 Gartcairn Juniors

Semi Finals – two legs

  • Glenafton Athletic 1-0 Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 15)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose – Glenafton Athletic (Apr 22)
  • Linlithgow Rose 0-0 Auchinleck Talbot (Apr 15)
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Linlithgow Rose (Apr 22)

Final (June 4)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-2 Glenafton Athletic (@ Rugby Park) – att 6144