Scottish Cup 17-18

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with representatives of the Scottish Junior FA and, since last year, the Scottish Amateur FA.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.  In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across two preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

Junior Cup winners, Glenafton Athletic are first time entrants this year.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

Preliminary Round 1 (Aug 12)

  • Burntisland Shipyard 0-7 Colville Park AFC
  • Glenafton Athletic 6-0 Newton Stewart
  • Kelty Hearts 0-1 Lothian Thistle HV

Preliminary Round 2 (Sep 2)

  • Banks O’Dee 2-1 Linlithgow Rose
  • Colville Park AFC 5-0 Preston Athletic
  • Glasgow University 1-1 Threave Rovers
    • Replay – Threave Rovers 2-1 Glasgow University (Sep 9)
  • Glenafton Athletic 6-1 Golspie Sutherland
  • Lothian Thistle HV 4-0 Coldstream
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-5 Girvan

First Round (Sept 23)

  • Spartans 3-0 Vale of Leithen (Sep 22)
  • Banks O’Dee 4-0 Huntly
  • Brora Rangers 5-0 Girvan
  • Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Strathspey Thistle
  • Clachnacuddin 8-0 Fort William
  • Colville Park AFC 2-1 Cumbernauld Colts (@ New Tinto Park, Glasgow)
  • Deveronvale 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Edinburgh University 2-1 Lossiemouth
  • Edusport Academy 1-1 Rothes
    • Replay – Rothes 1-3 Edusport Academy (Sep 30)
  • Formartine United 2-1 Turriff United
  • Fraserburgh 2-1 Forres Mechanics
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-2 Keith
  • Glenafton Athletic 4-0 Threave Rovers
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Nairn County 1-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Selkirk 4-0 Gretna 2008
  • Wick Academy 2-2 Stirling University
    • Replay – Stirling University 1-0 Wick Academy
  • BSC Glasgow 1-0 Dalbeattie Star (Sep 24)

Second Round (Oct 14)

  • Edinburgh City 0-1 Stenhousemuir (Oct 13)
  • Banks O’Dee 2-0 Selkirk
  • Berwick Rangers 1-0 Annan Athletic
  • Buckie Thistle 6-2 BSC Glasgow
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-5 Brora Rangers
  • Cowdenbeath 0-1 East Kilbride
  • Deveronvale 0-2 Glenafton Athletic
  • Edinburgh University 0-2 Fraserburgh
  • Elgin City 3-1 Edusport Academy
  • Formartine United 4-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Keith 0-3 Clyde
  • Montrose 4-1 Stirling University
  • Nairn County 1-2 Cove Rangers
  • Peterhead 9-0 Colville Park AFC
  • Spartans 5-0 Clachnacuddin
  • Stirling Albion 3-5 Lothian Thistle HV

Third Round (Nov 18)

  • Airdrieonians 2-3 Cove Rangers
  • Arbroath 3-0 Berwick Rangers
  • Banks O’Dee 2-6 Ayr United
  • Buckie Thistle 2-3 Brechin City
  • Clyde 0-2 East Fife
  • Dumbarton 1-0 Elgin City
  • East Kilbride 3-4 Albion Rovers
  • Formartine United 1-0 Forfar Athletic
  • Livingston 2-0 Glenafton Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-7 St Mirren
  • Montrose 0-0 Queen of the South
    • Replay – Queen of the South 2-1 Montrose (Nov 21)
  • Peterhead 3-0 Raith Rovers
  • Queen’s Park 1-4 Dunfermline
  • Spartans 1-2 Fraserburgh
  • Stenhousemuir 1-2 Alloa Athletic
  • Stranraer 0-1 Brora Rangers

Fourth Round (Jan 20)

  • Aberdeen 4-1 St Mirren – BBC Scotland
  • Alloa Athletic 0-2 Dundee United
  • Ayr United 4-1 Arbroath
  • Celtic 5-0 Brechin City
  • Dundee 2-2 Inverness Caley Thistle
    • Replay – Inverness Caley Thistle 0-1 Dundee (Jan 30)
  • Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 Greenock Morton
  • East Fife 0-1 Brora Rangers
  • Kilmarnock 1-0 Ross County
  • Motherwell 2-0 Hamilton Accies
  • Queen of the South 1-2 Partick Thistle
  • Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Hibernian (Jan 21) – Sky Sports
  • Livingston 0-1 Falkirk (Jan 23, post Jan 20)
  • Peterhead 2-3 Dumbarton (Jan 23, post Jan 20)
  • Albion Rovers 0-4 St Johnstone (Jan 29, post Jan 20, 23)
  • Formartine United 0-2 Cove Rangers (Jan 30, post Jan 19)
  • Fraserburgh 0-3 Rangers (Jan 31, post Jan 21) – Sky Sports

Fifth Round (Feb 10)

  • Celtic 3-2 Partick Thistle – BBC Scotland
  • Cove Rangers 1-3 Falkirk
  • Dundee 0-2 Motherwell
  • Greenock Morton 3-0 Dumbarton
  • Heart of Midlothian 3-0 St Johnstone
  • Kilmarnock 4-0 Brora Rangers
  • Aberdeen 4-2 Dundee United (Feb 11) – Sky Sports
  • Ayr United 1-6 Rangers (Feb 11) – Sky Sports

Quarter Finals (Mar 3)

  • Aberdeen 1-1 Kilmarnock
    • Replay – Kilmarnock 1-1(2-3p) Aberdeen (Mar 13)
  • Celtic 3-0 Greenock Morton – Sky Sports
  • Motherwell 2-1 Heart of Midlothian (Mar 4) – BBC Scotland
  • Rangers 4-1 Falkirk (Mar 4) – Sky Sports

Semi Finals

  • Motherwell 3-0 Aberdeen (Apr 14 @ Hampden Park)
  • Celtic 4-0 Rangers (Apr 15 @ Hampden Park)

Final (May 19)

  • Motherwell 0-2 Celtic (May 19 @ Hampden Park)

  • Amateur FA rep denoted red
  • Junior club denoted blue