Scottish Junior Cup 17-18

The Scottish Junior Cup is the most coveted prize for Scottish junior football clubs.  It was first contested in 1886.

Almost all members of the Scottish Junior FA compete in the competition, and this season there is a total entry of 157 clubs. Islavale have not entered this season.

The Junior Cup is an open draw right from the start, although the junior clubs involved in the (senior) Scottish Cup have automatically been given byes to the second round in recent seasons.

Glenafton Athletic lifted the cup last season, beating Ayrshire rivals Auchinleck Talbot in the final.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

First Round (Sep 23)

  • Maryhill 0-0 Irvine Meadow XI (Sep 22)
    • Replay – Irvine Meadow XI 0-0(3-2p) Maryhill (Sep 30)
  • Aberdeen University 5-0 Kirkcaldy YM
  • Ardeer Thistle 0-1 Yoker Athletic
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 6-2 Banchory St. Ternan
  • Arniston Rangers 1-0 St. Andrews United
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 5-0 Shettleston Juniors
  • Broxburn Athletic 6-0 Fraserburgh United
  • Burghead Thistle 2-5 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Culter 2-3 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Dunipace 0-4 Dunbar United
  • Glasgow Perthshire 2-2 Dundee North End
    • Replay – Dundee North End 0-1 Glasgow Perthshire (Sep 30)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 5-0 New Elgin
  • Irvine Victoria 0-0 Maybole Juniors
    • Replay – Maybole Juniors 0-3 Irvine Victoria (Sep 30)
  • Kello Rovers 3-4 Arthurlie
  • Kilwinning Rangers wo-scr Saltcoats Victoria – Saltcoats unable to raise a team
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 5-0 Glenrothes Juniors
  • Lewis United 1-2 Bathgate Thistle
  • Lochee Harp 2-4 Bo’ness United (@ Downfield Park)
  • Longside 2-1 Deveronside
  • Musselburgh Athletic 4-0 Newburgh Thistle
  • Newmains United 2-4 Annbank United
  • Penicuik Athletic 7-0 Livingston United
  • Pumpherston Juniors 1-3 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Rossvale 1-0 Greenock Juniors
  • Rosyth 2-2 East Craigie
    • Replay – East Craigie 4-3 Rosyth (Sep 30)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 4-0 Kirriemuir Thistle
  • Tayport 1-2 Cumbernauld United
  • Thornton Hibs 2-0 Ellon United
  • Troon 1-1 Renfrew
    • Replay – Renfrew 2-2(2-4p) Troon (Sep 30)

Second Round (Oct 28)

  • Aberdeen University 1-2 Johnstone Burgh
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 2-4 Dunbar United
  • Auchinleck Talbot 8-0 Forres Thistle
  • Beith Juniors 12-0 Inverness City
  • Benburb 3-2 Craigroyston
  • Blantyre Victoria 3-0 Lochgelly Albert
  • Brechin Victoria 0-4 Bo’ness United
  • Broughty Athletic 1-3 Bathgate Thistle
  • Buchanhaven Hearts 2-2 Whitburn Juniors
    • Replay – Whitburn Juniors 9-1 Buchanhaven Hearts (Nov 4)
  • Cambuslang Rangers 1-3 Stonehaven
  • Camelon Juniors 4-1 Hall Russell United
  • Craigmark Burntonians 0-5 Cumnock Juniors
  • Crossgates Primrose 1-0 Newburgh
  • Dufftown 1-1 Oakley United
    • Replay – Oakley United 3-2 Dufftown (Nov 4)
  • Dundee East Craigie 1-2 Newtongrange Star
  • Dundee Violet 2-2 Forfar West End
    • Replay – Forfar West End 1-0 Dundee Violet (Nov 4)
  • East End 0-6 Blackburn United
  • Fauldhouse United 2-3 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Forfar Albion 0-6 Haddington Athletic
  • Gartcairn 9-0 Whitehills
  • Girvan 2-3 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Glasgow Perthshire 4-0 Kinnoull
  • Hermes 3-1 Blairgowrie Juniors
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 4-0 Buckie Rovers
  • Hurlford United 2-0 Nairn St Ninian
  • Irvine Meadow XI 5-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 3-2 Clydebank
  • Kilsyth Rangers 3-1 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-1 Larkhall Thistle
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 6-0 Carluke Rovers
  • Lanark United 2-1 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 3-3 Arthurlie
    • Replay – Arthurlie 4-3 Lesmahagow Juniors (Nov 11, post Nov 4)
  • Lochee United 1-0 Armadale Thistle
  • Lochore Welfare 3-1 Spey Valley United
  • Longside 1-4 Carnoustie Panmure
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-3 Linlithgow Rose
  • Maud 5-3 Harthill Royal
  • Montrose Roselea 1-3 Coupar Angus
  • Musselburgh Athletic 3-2 Darvel
  • Neilston Juniors 2-3 Downfield
  • Newmachar United 2-7 Dyce Juniors (@ Ian Mair Park, Dyce)
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 0-0 Petershill
    • Replay – Petershill 3-0 Port Glasgow Juniors (Nov 4)
  • Rossvale 3-1 Edinburgh United
  • Royal Albert 1-4 Pollok (@ Newlandsfield Park)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 11-0 Glentanar
  • St. Anthony’s 1-3 Yoker Athletic
  • St. Rochs 0-1 Bellshill Athletic
  • Sauchie 3-1 Largs Thistle
  • Shotts Bon Accord 13-0 Muirkirk
  • Sunnybank 1-6 Ashfield
  • Thorniewood United 1-0 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Thornton Hibs 0-2 Cumbernauld United
  • Tranent Juniors 5-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Troon 3-1 Stoneyburn
  • Vale of Clyde 4-1 Arbroath Victoria
  • Vale of Leven 3-2 Luncarty
  • West Calder United 3-6 Scone Thistle
  • Whitletts Victoria 1-2 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Wishaw Juniors 1-1 Arniston Rangers
    • Replay – Arniston Rangers 2-3 Wishaw Juniors (Nov 4)
  • Dalry Thistle 1-5 Glenafton Athletic (Nov 4 @ Abbey Park, Kilwinning, post Oct 28)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-2 Penicuik Athletic (Nov 4, post Oct 28)
    • Replay – Penicuik Athletic 3-3(3-4p) Kilbirnie Ladeside (Nov 11)
  • Annbank United 1-2 Colony Park (Nov 11 @ Dam Park, Ayr, post Nov 4, Oct 28)
  • Forth Wanderers 1-0 Irvine Victoria (Nov 11 @ Victoria Park, Irvine; post Nov 4, Oct 28)
  • Cruden Bay scr-wo Banks O’Dee (post Oct 28)

Third Round (Nov 25)

  • Arthurlie 3-1 Coupar Angus
  • Blackburn United 5-1 Colony Park
  • Bo’ness United 3-0 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Glasgow Perthshire 3-3 Pollok
    • Replay – Pollok 5-0 Glasgow Perthshire (Dec 2)
  • Haddington Athletic 3-1 Vale of Clyde
  • Hermes 1-1 Dunbar United
    • Replay – Dunbar United 4-0 Hermes (Dec 2)
  • Rossvale 3-2 Banks O’Dee
  • Tranent Juniors 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Troon 0-2 Yoker Athletic
  • Vale of Leven 2-3 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Cumnock Juniors 5-1 Bathgate Thistle (Dec 2)
  • Forth Wanderers 2-2 Lochore Welfare ((Dec 2 @ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke)
    • Replay – Lochore Welfare 1-2 Forth Wanderers (Dec 23, post Dec 16, Dec 9)
  • Gartcairn 3-1 Maud (Dec 2)
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 4-0 Blantyre Victoria (Dec 2)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 4-1 Lanark United (Dec 2)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 6-0 Stonehaven (Dec 2)
  • Forfar West End 4-2 Shotts Bon Accord (Dec 16 @ Station Park, Forfar, post Dec 2, 9, Nov 25)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-0 Glenafton Athletic (Dec 16 @ Petershill Park, post Dec 2, 9, Nov 25)
  • Bellshill Athletic 3-0 Ashfield (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 2-1 Petershill (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Crossgates Primrose 1-5 Beith Juniors (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Downfield 2-2 Wishaw Juniors (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
    • Replay – Wishaw Juniors 5-1 Downfield (Jan 27, post Jan 6, 13, 20, Dec 30)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Hurlford United 2-1 Musselburgh Athletic (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Newtongrange Star 0-0 Cumbernauld United (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
    • Replay – Cumbernauld United 0-4 Newtongrange Star (Jan 6, post Dec 30)
  • Oakley United 0-3 Linlithgow Rose (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Sauchie Juniors 3-1 Camelon Juniors (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Scone Thistle 0-3 Kilsyth Rangers (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Thorniewood United 0-0 East Kilbride Thistle (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
    • Replay – East Kilbride Thistle 7-1 Thorniewood United (Jan 6 @ K Park, post Dec 30)
  • Whitburn Juniors 4-1 Benburb (Dec 23, post Dec 2, 9, 16, Nov 25)
  • Dyce Juniors 0-2 Irvine Meadow XI (Jan 13, post Jan 6, Dec 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Nov 25)
  • Lochee United wo-scr Johnstone Burgh (post Dec 23 – Johnstone unable to field team, Dec 16, Dec 9, Dec 2, Nov 25)

Fourth Round (Jan 20)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose 5-2 Newtongrange Star
  • Irvine Meadow XI 6-2 Dunbar United
  • Bellshill Athletic 1-2 Sauchie Juniors (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Blackburn United 0-5 Linlithgow Rose (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Cumnock Juniors 1-5 Auchinleck Talbot  (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Gartcairn Juniors 2-2 Arthurlie (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
    • Replay – Arthurlie 2-1 Gartcairn Juniors (Feb 3)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 6-2 Kennoway Star Hearts (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Lochee United 5-0 East Kilbride Thistle (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Rossvale 0-3 Pollok (@ Petershill Park) (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Whitburn Juniors 1-2 Yoker Athletic (Jan 27, post Jan 20)
  • Hurlford United 3-0 Haddington Athletic (Feb 3, post Jan 20, 27)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-6 Beith Juniors (Feb 3, post Jan 20, 27)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-1 Forfar West End (Feb 3, post Jan 20, 27)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 0-2 Carnoustie Panmure (Feb 3, post Jan 20, 27)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 0-3 Bo’ness United (Feb 3, post Jan 20, 27)
  • Wishaw Juniors 1-0 Forth Wanderers (Feb 24, post Feb 3,10,17)

Fifth Round (Feb 17)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 4-1 Pollok
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 1-2 Beith Juniors
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 0-3 Bo’ness United
  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-0 Arthurlie
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 4-3 Linlithgow Rose
  • Irvine Meadow XI 0-2 Lochee United
  • Sauchie Juniors 0-1 Hurlford United
  • Yoker Athletic 1-3 Wishaw Juniors (Mar 17, post Mar 3,10)

Quarter Finals (Mar 17)

  • Beith Juniors 1-4 Lochee United
  • Bo’ness United 2-2 Hurlford United
    • Replay – Hurlford United 2-1 Bo’ness United (Mar 24)
  • Carnoustie Panmure 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Wishaw Juniors 2-0 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (Mar 24)

Semi Finals – two legs

  • Auchinleck Talbot 0-1 Lochee United (Apr 14)
  • Lochee United 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot (Apr 21)
    • Auchinleck Talbot won 2-1 on aggregate
  • Wishaw Juniors 0-1 Hurlford United (Apr 14)
  • Hurlford United 1-1 Wishaw Juniors (Apr 21)
    • Hurlford United won 2-1 on aggregate

Final (May 27)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-2 Hurlford United (@ Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)