Scottish Cup 18-19

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with representatives of the Scottish Junior FA and, over the past three years, the Scottish Amateur FA.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.  In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across two preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

Amateur Cup winners Shortlees AFC are first time entrants this year, as are Tynecastle who ‘qualified’ by winning the Alex Jack Cup then the South & East Winners Shield.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2015-162016-17, 2017-18)

Preliminary Round 1 (Aug 11)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Banks o’ Dee
  • Coldstream 4-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Golspie Sutherland 1-4 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Hawick Royal Albert 0-5 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Preston Athletic 3-1 Glasgow University
  • Threave Rovers 0-3 Beith Juniors
  • Tynecastle 0-2 Shortlees AFC (Aug 12)

Preliminary Round 2 (Sep 1)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 10-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Beith Juniors 3-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 3-0 Shortlees AFC
  • Girvan 0-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Newton Stewart 0-3 Coldstream
  • Preston Athletic 0-2 Linlithgow Rose

First Round (Sep 22)

  • Inverurie Loco Works 3-4 Fraserburgh (Sep 21)
  • Brora Rangers 4-3 Turriff United
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-4 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-0 Kelty Hearts
    • Replay – Kelty Hearts 3-1 Dalbeattie Star (Sep 29)
  • Deveronvale 2-1 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Edusport Academy 3-1 Buckie Thistle
  • Forres Mechanics 2-2 Civil Service Strollers
    • Replay – Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Forres Mechanics (Sep 29)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 6-0 Lossiemouth
  • Gretna 2008 3-2 Vale of Leithen
  • Huntly 1-4 East Stirlingshire
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-0 Fort William
  • Nairn County 1-3 Beith Juniors
  • Rothes 4-0 Clachnacuddin
  • Strathspey Thistle 0-2 Coldstream
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-0 Edinburgh University
  • Wick Academy 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Stirling University 2-1 Keith (Sep 23)
  • Bye – BSC Glasgow

Second Round (Oct 20)

  • Albion Rovers 0-2 Formartine United
  • Beith Juniors 4-0 Linlithgow Rose
  • Berwick Rangers 3-1 Gretna 2008
  • Brora Rangers 6-0 Coldstream
  • Cove Rangers 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot
    • Replay – Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Cove Rangers (Oct 27)
  • Cowdenbeath 2-1 Clyde
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-4 BSC Glasgow
  • Deveronvale 1-2 Stirling University
  • East Kilbride 3-1 Spartans
  • Edinburgh City 1-0 Civil Service Strollers
  • Edusport Academy 1-2 Fraserburgh
  • Elgin City 2-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Peterhead 3-2 Kelty Hearts
  • Rothes 0-1 Annan Athletic
  • Stirling Albion 1-2 Queen’s Park

Third Round (Nov 24)

  • Airdrieonians 3-0 Dumbarton
  • Alloa Athletic 3-0 Brechin City
  • Arbroath 0-1 Stranraer
  • Beith Juniors 0-3 Ayr United
  • Berwick Rangers 1-2 East Fife
  • Cowdenbeath 1-0 Brora Rangers
  • East Kilbride 1-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Forfar Athletic 2-0 BSC Glasgow
  • Fraserburgh 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Greenock Morton 1-1 Peterhead
    • Replay – Peterhead 0-3 Greenock Morton (Nov 27)
  • Montrose 0-0 Annan Athletic
    • Replay – Annan Athletic 3-4 Montrose (Nov 27)
  • Queen of the South 4-1 Formartine United
  • Queen’s Park 0-3 Raith Rovers
  • Stenhousemuir 4-2 Falkirk
  • Stirling University 0-4 Elgin City
  • Edinburgh City 1-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (Nov 25)
    • Replay – Inverness Caley Thistle 6-1 Edinburgh City (Dec 4)

Fourth Round (Jan 19)

  • Aberdeen 1-1 Stenhousemuir
    • Replay – Stenhousemuir 1-4 Aberdeen (Jan 29)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Ayr United – BBC Scotland
  • Celtic 3-0 Airdrieonians – Premier Sports
  • Dundee 1-1 Queen of the South
    • Replay – Queen of the South 3-0 Dundee (Jan 29)
  • East Fife 2-1 Greenock Morton
  • Kilmarnock 2-0 Forfar Athletic
  • Hibernian 4-0 Elgin City
  • Inverness Caley Thistle 4-0 East Kilbride
  • Montrose 0-4 Dundee United
  • Motherwell 1-2 Ross County
  • Partick Thistle 4-1 Stranraer
  • Raith Rovers 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic
  • St Johnstone 2-0 Hamilton Academical
  • St Mirren 3-2 Alloa Athletic
  • Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Livingston (Jan 20) – BBC
  • Cowdenbeath 1-3 Rangers (Jan 30, post Jan 18) – Premier Sports

Fifth Round (Feb 9)

  • East Fife 0-1 Partick Thistle
  • Hibernian 3-1 Raith Rovers
  • Kilmarnock 0-0 Rangers – Premier Sports
    • Replay – Rangers 5-0 Kilmarnock (Feb 20)
  • St Mirren 1-2 Dundee United
  • Aberdeen 4-1 Queen of the South (Feb 10) – BBC
  • Celtic 5-0 St Johnstone (Feb 10) – Premier Sports
  • Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Auchinleck Talbot (Feb 10)
  • Ross County 2-2 Inverness Caley Thistle (Feb 11) – BBC
    • Replay – Inverness Caley Thistle 2-2(5-4p) Ross County (Feb 19)

Quarter Finals (Mar 2/3)

  • Hibernian 0-2 Celtic (Mar 2) – Premier Sports
  • Aberdeen 1-1 Rangers (Mar 3) – Premier Sports
    • Replay – Rangers 0-2 Aberdeen (Mar 12)
  • Dundee United 1-2 Inverness Caley Thistle (Mar 3) – BBC
  • Partick Thistle 1-1 Heart of Midlothian (Mar 4) – BBC
    • Replay – Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Partick Thistle (Mar 12)

Semi Finals

  • Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Inverness Caley Thistle (Apr 13 @ Hampden Park) – BBC & Premier Sports
  • Aberdeen 0-3 Celtic (Apr 14 @ Hampden Park) – Premier Sports

Final

  • Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Celtic (May 25 @ Hampden Park) – BBC & Premier Sports

  • Amateur FA rep denoted red
  • Junior club denoted blue