Scottish Junior Cup 18-19

The Scottish Junior Cup is the most coveted prize for Scottish junior football clubs.  It was first contested in 1886.

Almost all members of the Scottish Junior FA compete in the competition, and this season there is a total entry of 129 clubs. This is well down on previous years due to the recent move of many East Region clubs to the East of Scotland League.

The Junior Cup is an open draw right from the start.  Auchinleck Talbot lifted the cup last season, beating Ayrshire rivals Hurlford United in a dramatic final.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round (Sep 15)

  • Colony Park 4-2 Kirriemuir Thistle

Second Round (Sep 29) 

  • Annbank United 5-0 Ardeer Thistle
  • Arbroath Victoria 0-9 Largs Thistle
  • Arthurlie 3-0 Forres Thistle
  • Ashfield 1-0 Banchory St Ternan
  • Auchinleck Talbot 4-2 Forfar West End
  • Banks o’ Dee 6-0 Dyce Junior
  • Bathgate Thistle 1-2 Craigmark Burntonians
  • Bellshill Athletic 4-0 Burghead Thistle
  • Benburb 0-4 Broughty Athletic
  • Blantyre Victoria 2-2 Vale of Clyde
    • Replay – Vale of Clyde 0-7 Blantyre Victoria (Oct 6)
  • Bridge of Don Thistle 2-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Cambuslang Rangers 5-0 Fraserburgh United
  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-0 Longside
  • Clydebank 4-0 Armadale Thistle
  • Colony Park 4-1 Stonehaven
  • Cumbernauld United 1-2 Glenafton Athletic
  • Downfield 7-1 Larkhall Thistle
  • Dundee Violet 4-2 Maryhill
  • East End 2-1 Lochgelly Albert
  • East Kilbride Thistle 1-0 Montrose Roselea
  • Ellon United 3-2 Forth Wanderers
  • Girvan 2-0 Culter
  • Glasgow Perthshire 1-6 St Rochs
  • Glenrothes 3-0 Brechin Victoria
  • Glentanar 1-3 Carluke Rovers
  • Greenock Juniors 2-5 Rossvale Juniors
  • Hall Russell United 4-3 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • Hermes 4-3 Newburgh
  • Hurlford United 10-0 Dufftown
  • Irvine Victoria 1-9 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Islavale 3-0 Vale of Leven
  • Kello Rovers 2-1 Blairgowrie
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-3 Gartcairn – fixture reversed
  • Kilwinning Rangers 3-1 Beith Juniors 
  • Kinnoull 2-0 Saltcoats Victoria
  • Kirkcaldy YM 0-3 Renfrew
  • Livingston United 0-2 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Lochee United 6-2 Dalry Thistle
  • Lochore Welfare 2-4 Fauldhouse United
  • Maybole Juniors 2-2 Aberdeen University
    • Replay – Aberdeen University 1-0 Maybole Juniors (Oct 6)
  • Muirkirk 2-2 Yoker Athletic
    • Replay – Yoker Athletic 3-3(4-5p) Muirkirk (Oct 6)
  • Nairn St Ninian 3-0 Buckie Rovers
  • New Elgin 1-1 Whitehills
    • Replay – Whitehills 1-3 New Elgin (Oct 6)
  • Newmachar United 1-3 Whitburn
  • Newmains United 0-1 Rosyth – fixture reversed
  • Petershill 1-2 Darvel
  • Pollok 9-0 Buchanhaven Hearts
  • Pumpherston 3-1 Forfar Albion
  • Royal Albert 5-3 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 8-0 Deveronside
  • St. Anthony’s 0-3 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Scone Thistle 0-1 Neilston
  • Shettleston 0-1 Dundee North End
  • Shotts Bon Accord 3-2 Maud
  • Spey Valley United 2-7 Harthill Royal
  • Stoneyburn 2-4 Luncarty
  • Sunnybank 0-3 Lesmahagow Juniors
  • Tayport 3-1 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • Thorniewood United 0-3 Dundee East Craigie
  • Thornton Hibs 7-1 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • Troon 5-1 Lochee Harp
  • Whitletts Victoria 2-2 Lanark United
    • Replay – Lanark United 2-0 Whitletts Victoria (Oct 6)
  • Wishaw Juniors 2-0 West Calder United
  • Cumnock Juniors wo-scr Coupar Angus – Coupar Angus withdrawn 

Third Round (Oct 27)

  • Annbank United 2-1 Kello Rovers
  • Arthurlie 1-3 Dundee Violet
  • Ashfield 4-2 Neilston
  • Banks o’ Dee 5-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Bridge of Don Thistle 3-5 Rosyth
  • Carluke Rovers 1-0 Hermes
  • Carnoustie Panmure 5-0 Aberdeen University
  • Colony Park 1-6 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Craigmark Burntonians 4-1 East Craigie
  • Darvel 4-2 Whitburn Juniors
  • East End 0-3 Dundee North End
  • Ellon United 1-3 Glenafton Athletic
  • Gartcairn Juniors 0-2 Lochee United (@ Petershill Park)
  • Glenrothes 8-0 Hall Russell United
  • Hurlford United 2-1 Broughty Athletic
  • Islavale 1-4 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Kilsyth Rangers 2-0 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-0 Bellshill Athletic
  • Kinnoull 0-3 Clydebank
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-3 Thornton Hibs
  • Largs Thistle 4-0 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Muirkirk 2-2 Girvan
    • Replay – Girvan 4-4(6-5p) Muirkirk (Nov 3)
  • New Elgin 0-7 Luncarty
  • Pollok 0-0 Cumnock Juniors
    • Replay – Cumnock Juniors 1-3 Pollok (Nov 3)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 1-4 Blantyre Victoria
  • Renfrew 2-1 Fauldhouse United
  • Royal Albert 2-2 Harthill Royal
    • Replay – Harthill Royal 3-3(3-5p) Royal Albert (Nov 3)
  • St Roch’s 4-1 Downfield
  • Tayport 1-5 Rossvale Juniors
  • Troon 4-2 Nairn St Ninian
  • Wishaw Juniors 1-1 Lanark United
    • Replay – Lanark United 2-1 Wishaw Juniors (Nov 3)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 9-1 Lesmahagow Juniors (Nov 3, post Oct 27)

Fourth Round (Nov 24)

  • Carluke Rovers 1-3 Lochee United
  • Craigmark Burntonians 2-1 Glenrothes
  • Darvel 1-2 Largs Thistle
  • Dundee North End 0-4 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Girvan 7-1 Dundee Violet
  • Glenafton Athletic 0-0 Pollok
    • Replay – Pollok – Glenafton Athletic (Dec 1)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 1-3 Hurlford United
  • Kilwinning Rangers 3-1 Banks o’ Dee
  • Lanark United 1-1 Rossvale
    • Replay – Rossvale – Lanark United (Dec 1)
  • Rosyth 2-0 Annbank United
  • Royal Albert 1-3 Clydebank
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 7-1 Ashfield
  • St Roch’s 3-0 Luncarty
  • Carnoustie Panmure 1-3 Troon (Dec 1, post Nov 24)
  • Blantyre Victoria 0-4 Auchinleck Talbot (Dec 8, post Dec 1)
  • Thornton Hibs 2-0 Renfrew (Dec 8 @ Stark’s Park, post Dec 1, Nov 24)

Fifth Round (Jan 26)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 4-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Cambuslang Rangers 0-1 Troon
  • Kilwinning Rangers 6-2 Thornton Hibs
  • Largs Thistle 1-1 St. Roch’s
    • Replay – St Roch’s 2-5 Largs Thistle (Feb 9, post Feb 2)
  • Pollok 8-2 Rosyth
  • Rossvale 1-1 Hurlford United
    • Replay – Hurlford United 4-3 Rossvale (Feb 9, post Feb 2)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 0-4 Lochee United (Feb 9, post Jan 26, Feb 2)
  • Girvan 1-7 Clydebank (Feb 9, post Jan 26, Feb 2)

Quarter Finals (Feb 23)

  • Hurlford United 1-1 Clydebank
    • Replay – Clydebank 1-3 Hurlford United (Mar 2)
  • Largs Thistle 5-0 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Pollok 0-3 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Troon 0-2 Lochee United

Semi Finals

  • Lochee United 1-4 Auchinleck Talbot (Mar 30)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-0 Lochee United(Apr 6)
    • Auchinleck win 6-1 on aggregate
  • Largs Thistle 2-2 Hurlford United (Mar 30)
  • Hurlford United 1-2 Largs Thistle(Apr 6)
    • Largs win 4-3 on aggregate

Final (June 2)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-0 Largs Thistle (@ New Douglas Park, Hamilton) – att 4629