SFA Youth Cup 18-19

The SFA Youth Cup is the national competition for Under 20 teams. Traditionally, entrants were SFA member clubs, however this season several non-members are participating – these are drawn from the new senior clubs to have joined the East of Scotland League in the summer.

The number of entrants has reduced significantly in recent seasons – at one stage almost all SFA members entered a team.

Hibernian are the current holders having beaten Aberdeen in last season’s final at Hampden Park.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round

North Section

  • Banks o’ Dee 1-2 Elgin City (Sep 2)

Central Section

  • Kelty Hearts 5-3 Partick Thistle (Aug 31)

South Section

  • Gala Fairydean Rovers scr-wo Queen of the South

Second Round (Sept 28)

North Section

  • Inverurie Loco Works 6-1 Keith (Sep 27)
  • Elgin City 4-5 Fraserburgh (Sep 30)
  • Formartine United 1-3 Cove Rangers (Sep 30)
  • Buckie Thistle 2-1 Turriff United (Oct 10, post Sep 28)

Central Section

  • Spartans 3-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Sep 24)
  • East Kilbride 5-1 Alloa Athletic (Sep 28)
  • Tynecastle 5-1 Airdrieonians (Sep 28)
  • Edinburgh United scr-wo Haddington Athletic
  • Kelty Hearts wo-scr Preston Athletic
  • Livingston scr-wo Queen’s Park

South Section

  • Ayr United 0-1 Queen of the South (Sep 28 @ Townhead Park, Cumnock)

Third Round

  • Fraserburgh 4-6 Queen’s Park (Nov 2)
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-5 Aberdeen (Nov 8)
  • Celtic 5-0 Spartans (Nov 9 @ Lennoxtown)
  • Clachnacuddin 3-1 Buckie Thistle (Nov 9)
  • Deveronvale 0-5 Ross County (Nov 9)
  • Haddington Athletic 3-2 Lossiemouth (Nov 9 @ Links Park, Montrose)
  • Heart of Midlothian 3-2 St Mirren (Nov 9 @ Oriam)
  • Hibernian 4-1 Stirling Albion (Nov 9 @ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • Queen of the South 0-5 Dundee United (Nov 9)
  • Camelon Juniors 2-12 Kilmarnock (Nov 10)
  • Dundee 4-1 Tynecastle (Nov 11)
  • Kelty Hearts 3-4 Cove Rangers (Nov 11)
  • Montrose 1-4 Greenock Morton (Nov 11)
  • Rangers 8-2 East Kilbride (Nov 11 @ Murray Park)
  • St Johnstone 1-2 Motherwell (Nov 11)
  • Inverness Caley Thistle 3-2 Hamilton Accies (Nov 20)

Fourth Round

  • Greenock Morton 0-2 Rangers (Dec 7 @ Parklea Comm Stadium)
  • Haddington Athletic 0-1 Cove Rangers (Dec 7 @ Whittinghame Drive
  • Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Hibernian (Dec 7 @ Oriam Indoor)
  • Kilmarnock 4-0 Dundee United (Dec 7)
  • Motherwell 0-1 Aberdeen (Dec 7 @ Excelsior Stadium)
  • Queen’s Park 4-2 Ross County (Dec 7 @ New Lesser Hampden)
  • Dundee – Clachnacuddin (Dec 9 @ Station Park, Forfar)
  • Inverness Caley Thistle – Celtic (post Dec 8)

Quarter Final (Jan 25)

  • Aberdeen 2-1 Kilmarnock (@ Balmoral Stadium)
  • Hibernian 1-3 Queen’s Park (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • Rangers 3-0 Cove Rangers
  • Dundee 1-3 Celtic (Jan 27 @ Station Park)

Semi Finals 

  • Aberdeen 1-3 Rangers (Feb 22 @ Balmoral Stadium, Cove)
  • Celtic 3-0 Queen’s Park (Mar 3 @ Cappielow Park)

Final

  • Rangers – Celtic