Grill (North Region) League Cup 16-17

The SJFA North Region runs an early season League Cup competition in sectional format with all member clubs competing.

The 2016-17 competition has eight groups with the winner of each progressing to knockout quarter finals.

2016-17 COMPETITION

Group Stage

Group 1 – Inverness City, Montrose Roselea, Buchanhaven Hearts, Newmachar United, Cruden Bay

  • Buchanhaven Hearts 2-0 Newmachar United (Aug 2)
  • Cruden Bay 1-2 Inverness City (Aug 6)
  • Montrose Roselea 0-0 Buchanhaven Hearts (Aug 6)
  • Newmachar United 1-5 Cruden Bay (Aug 9)
  • Inverness City 1-4 Montrose Roselea (Aug 13)
  • Buchanhaven Hearts 3-1 Cruden Bay (Aug 16)
  • Inverness City 5-0 Buchanhaven Hearts (Aug 20)
  • Montrose Roselea 8-0 Newmachar United (Aug 20)
  • Cruden Bay 0-9 Montrose Roselea (Aug 27)
  • Newmachar United 2-5 Inverness City (Aug 27)

Group 2 – Hermes, Deveronside, New Elgin, Hall Russell United, Culter

  • Deveronside 3-0 New Elgin (Aug 2)
  • Hall Russell United 1-1 Culter (Aug 2)
  • Culter 6-0 Deveronside (Aug 6)
  • Hermes 9-0 New Elgin (Aug 6)
  • Culter 3-3 Hermes (Aug 9)
  • Deveronside 0-5 Hall Russell United (Aug 13)
  • New Elgin 1-10 Culter (Aug 13)
  • Hall Russell United 1-3 Hermes (Aug 16)
  • Hermes 0-2 Deveronside (Aug 20)
  • New Elgin 0-3 Hall Russell United (Aug 20)

Group 3 – Colony Park, Fochabers, Dyce Juniors, Burghead Thistle, Forres Thistle

  • Colony Park 0-4 Dyce Juniors (Aug 2)
  • Forres Thistle 2-0 Fochabers (Aug 2)
  • Dyce Juniors 3-0 Burghead Thistle (Aug 6)
  • Forres Thistle 0-1 Colony Park (Aug 6)
  • Burghead Thistle 0-4 Forres Thistle (Aug 9)
  • Colony Park 9-0 Fochabers (Aug 13)
  • Dyce Juniors 2-4 Forres Thistle (Aug 13)
  • Fochabers 1-3 Burghead Thistle (Aug 16)
  • Burghead Thistle 0-2 Colony Park (Aug 20)
  • Fochabers 0-12 Dyce Juniors (Aug 20)

Group 4 – Whitehills, Newburgh Thistle, Glentanar, Dufftown

  • Dufftown 6-0 Whitehills (Aug 2)
  • Newburgh Thistle 8-1 Glentanar (Aug 2)
  • Glentanar 2-3 Dufftown (Aug 6)
  • Whitehills 0-6 Newburgh Thistle (Aug 6)
  • Newburgh Thistle 4-1 Dufftown (Aug 13)
  • Whitehills 2-0 Glentanar (Aug 13)

Group 5 – Banks O’Dee, Fraserburgh United, Lewis United, East End

  • Lewis United 3-3 East End (Aug 2)
  • Banks o’ Dee 6-2 Fraserburgh United (Aug 3)
  • East End 2-2 Banks o’ Dee (Aug 6)
  • Fraserburgh United 3-1 Lewis United (Aug 6)
  • Fraserburgh United 1-2 East End (Aug 13)
  • Banks o’ Dee 7-0 Lewis United (Aug 16)

Group 6 – Longside, Sunnybank, Banchory St Ternan, Buckie Rovers

  • Longside 2-1 Banchory St Ternan (Aug 2)
  • Banchory St Ternan 4-1 Buckie Rovers (Aug 6)
  • Longside 3-3 Sunnybank (Aug 6)
  • Sunnybank 1-2 Banchory St Ternan (Aug 9)
  • Buckie Rovers 2-6 Longside (Aug 13)
  • Sunnybank 2-2 Buckie Rovers (Aug 20)

Group 7 – Nairn St Ninian, Spey Valley United, Stoneywood Parkvale, Islavale

  • Nairn St Ninian 2-1 Spey Valley United (Aug 2)
  • Islavale 1-0 Nairn St Ninian (Aug 6)
  • Spey Valley United 3-2 Stoneywood Parkvale (Aug 6)
  • Nairn St Ninian 3-2 Stoneywood Parkvale (Aug 13)
  • Spey Valley United 1-2 Islavale (Aug 13)
  • Stoneywood Parkvale 2-3 Islavale (Aug 20)

Group 8 – Aberdeen University, Maud, Ellon United, Stonehaven

  • Maud 3-4 Ellon United (Aug 2)
  • Stonehaven 6-0 Aberdeen University (Aug 2)
  • Aberdeen University 0-5 Maud (Aug 6)
  • Ellon United 0-2 Stonehaven (Aug 6)
  • Aberdeen University 0-1 Ellon United (Aug 9, 7.30pm)
  • Maud 3-1 Stonehaven (Aug 13)

Quarter Final (Sept 10)

  • Culter 4-0 Dyce Juniors
  • Islavale 0-1 Maud
  • Montrose Roselea 3-0 Longside
  • Newburgh Thistle 4-6 Banks O’Dee

Semi Final (Oct 1)

  • Maud 3-0 Culter
  • Montrose Roselea 1-3 Banks O’Dee

Final (Oct 16 @ Ian Mair Park, Dyce)

  • Banks O’Dee 2-0 Maud