Grill (North Region) League Cup 17-18

The SJFA North Region runs an early season League Cup competition in sectional format with all member clubs competing.

The 2017-18 competition has eight groups with the winner of each progressing to knockout quarter finals.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

GROUP STAGE

  • Group 1 – Buchanhaven Hearts, Banks O’Dee, Culter, Buckie Rovers, Dufftown
  • Group 2 – Hermes, Nairn St Ninian, Whitehills, Dyce Juniors, Deveronside
  • Group 3 -Forres Thistle, Newmachar United, East End, Stonehaven
  • Group 4 – Islavale, Sunnybank, Hall Russell United, Inverness City
  • Group 5 – Montrose Roselea, Aberdeen University, Stoneywood Parkvale, Burghead Thistle
  • Group 6 – Spey Valley United, Lewis United, Fraserburgh United, Ellon United
  • Group 7 – New Elgin, Colony Park, Newburgh Thistle, Maud
  • Group 8 – Longside, Glentanar, Banchory St Ternan, Cruden Bay

Tuesday, August 1

  • (1) Buckie Rovers 0-2 Dufftown – expunged
  • (2) Whitehills 2-1 Deveronside
  • (4) Sunnybank 2-1 Hall Russell United
  • (5) Aberdeen University 0-7 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • (7) Newburgh Thistle 0-2 Maud
  • (8) Cruden Bay 2-4 Longside
  • (8) Glentanar 1-1 Banchory St Ternan

Wednesday, August 2

  • (1) Banks o’ Dee 0-3 Culter
  • (3) East End 2-3 Stonehaven

Saturday, August 5

  • (1) Buchanhaven Hearts 0-5 Banks O’Dee
  • (1) Culter 5-0 Dufftown
  • (2) Dyce Juniors 3-0 Deveronside
  • (2) Nairn St Ninian 3-0 Whitehills
  • (3) Forres Thistle 1-1 Newmachar United
  • (5) Montrose Roselea 10-0 Aberdeen University
  • (5) Stoneywood Parkvale 4-1 Burghead Thistle
  • (6) Fraserburgh United 2-2 Ellon United
  • (6) Spey Valley United 0-0 Lewis United (@ Seafield Park, Grantown-on-Spey)
  • (7) Colony Park 2-1 Newburgh Thistle
  • (7) Maud 4-1 New Elgin
  • (8) Banchory St Ternan 5-0 Cruden Bay
  • (8) Longside 7-1 Glentanar

Tuesday, August 8

  • (2) Dyce Juniors 3-2 Hermes
  • (3) Newmachar United 1-5 East End
  • (6) Lewis United 1-5 Ellon United (@ New Advocates Park, Aberdeen)
  • (8) Longside 1-4 Banchory St Ternan

Saturday, August 12

  • (1) Buckie Rovers P-P Buchanhaven Hearts – Buckie withdrawn
  • (2) Deveronside 0-2 Nairn St Ninian
  • (2) Hermes 15-0 Whitehills
  • (3) Stonehaven 2-1 Forres Thistle
  • (4) Hall Russell United 2-0 Inverness City
  • (4) Islavale 2-1 Sunnybank
  • (5) Montrose Roselea 6-0 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • (6) Ellon United 8-0 Spey Valley United
  • (6) Fraserburgh United 1-3 Lewis United – fixture reversed
  • (8) Glentanar 4-0 Cruden Bay

Wednesday, August 16

  • (1) Banks O’Dee P-P Buckie Rovers – Buckie withdrawn

Saturday, August 19

  • (1) Culter – Buckie Rovers – Buckie withdrawn
  • (1) Dufftown 8-0 Buchanhaven Hearts
  • (2) Deveronside 2-8 Hermes
  • (2) Nairn St Ninian 2-3 Dyce Juniors
  • (3) Forres Thistle 2-2 East End
  • (4) Islavale P-P Hall Russell United – waterlogged pitch
  • (4) Sunnybank 5-3 Inverness City
  • (5) Burghead Thistle 3-2 Montrose Roselea
  • (6) Spey Valley United 2-15 Fraserburgh United
  • (7) New Elgin 2-3 Colony Park

Saturday, August 26

  • (1) Buchanhaven Hearts 0-8 Culter
  • (1) Dufftown 6-3 Banks O’Dee
  • (2) Hermes 2-0 Nairn St Ninian
  • (2) Whitehills 0-4 Dyce Juniors
  • (3) Newmachar United 0-9 Stonehaven
  • (4) Inverness City 1-3 Islavale
  • (5) Aberdeen University 3-2 Burghead Thistle
  • (7) Colony Park 0-4 Maud
  • (7) New Elgin 1-3 Newburgh Thistle

Wednesday, August 30

  • Islavale 1-1 Hall Russell United (@ Kynoch Park, Keith, 8pm)

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Quarter Final (Sep 16)

  • Culter 6-1 Banchory St Ternan
  • Dyce Juniors 3-2 Fraserburgh United
  • Montrose Roselea 1-1(6-7p) Maud
  • Stonehaven 3-0 Islavale

Semi Final (Oct 7)

  • Culter 2-3 Maud
  • Dyce Juniors 2-0 Stonehaven

Final (Oct 22 @ Davidson Park, Longside)

  • Maud – Dyce Juniors