North First Div West 17-18

The North First Division West is the second tier of the Junior football structure in the North Region, where it is parallel to the North First Division East.

Following the resignation of Fochabers in the summer, this division is comprised of nine clubs who each play each other home and away to give sixteen league fixtures.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

Saturday, August 5

  • Buckie Rovers 3-2 Islavale

Tuesday, August 8

  • Burghead Thistle 4-1 Forres Thistle
  • Deveronside 2-0 Buckie Rovers
  • Nairn St Ninian 7-0 Spey Valley United – fixture reversed
  • Whitehills 0-3 Islavale

Saturday, August 12

  • Burghead Thistle 1-1 New Elgin

Tuesday, August 15

  • Forres Thistle 5-0 Spey Valley United
  • Nairn St Ninian 3-2 Burghead Thistle
  • Whitehills 0-5 Deveronside

Saturday, August 26

  • Buckie Rovers 2-3 Forres Thistle

Saturday, September 2

  • Forres Thistle 2-3 Deveronside
  • Islavale 1-1 New Elgin
  • Spey Valley United 2-5 Burghead Thistle
  • Whitehills 1-3 Buckie Rovers

Saturday, September 9

  • Deveronside 4-4 Burghead Thistle
  • Forres Thistle 6-2 Whitehills
  • Nairn St Ninian 3-1 Islavale
  • New Elgin 6-3 Spey Valley United

Saturday, September 16

  • Buckie Rovers 0-3 Nairn St Ninian
  • Spey Valley United 1-5 Forres Thistle

Saturday, September 23

  • Islavale P-P Forres Thistle
  • Nairn St Ninian 7-0 Whitehills
  • Spey Valley United 1-3 Buckie Rovers

Saturday, September 30

  • Deveronside 2-3 New Elgin
  • Forres Thistle 2-0 Burghead Thistle
  • Islavale 2-0 Nairn St Ninian
  • Whitehills 3-4 Spey Valley United

Saturday, October 7

  • Buckie Rovers 5-1 Spey Valley United
  • Burghead Thistle 5-0 Whitehills
  • Deveronside 1-3 Nairn St Ninian
  • New Elgin 0-3 Forres Thistle

Saturday, October 14

  • Forres Thistle 4-0 Islavale
  • Nairn St Ninian 4-2 New Elgin
  • Spey Valley United 1-11 Deveronside

Saturday, October 21

  • Burghead Thistle 1-4 Buckie Rovers
  • Spey Valley United 1-2 Nairn St Ninian
  • Islavale P-P Deveronside – waterlogged pitch

Saturday, October 28

  • Islavale 0-1 Burghead Thistle
  • New Elgin 0-5 Deveronside

Saturday, November 4

  • Buckie Rovers 0-4 New Elgin
  • Deveronside 4-1 Whitehills
  • Spey Valley United 0-4 Islavale

Saturday, November 11

  • Deveronside 4-1 Burghead Thistle
  • Islavale 4-1 Buckie Rovers
  • Nairn St Ninian 2-0 Forres Mechanics
  • Whitehills 3-5 New Elgin

Saturday, November 18

  • Burghead Thistle 0-4 Nairn St Ninian
  • Forres Thistle 1-0 Buckie Rovers
  • Islavale P-P Deveronside – unplayable pitch
  • New Elgin 6-2 Spey Valley United

Saturday, November 25

  • Buckie Rovers 3-1 Deveronside
  • Burghead Thistle 2-0 Spey Valley United
  • New Elgin 1-1 Islavale
  • Whitehills P-P Forres Thistle – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 2

  • Deveronside 2-1 Forres Thistle
  • Islavale 5-1 Whitehills (@ Merson Park, Buckie)
  • Nairn St Ninian 4-0 Spey Valley United
  • New Elgin 1-2 Burghead Thistle

Saturday, December 9

  • Burghead Thistle 4-2 Islavale
  • Nairn St Ninian P-P Buckie Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Spey Valley United P-P Deveronside – unplayable pitch
  • Whitehills P-P Forres Thistle – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 16

  • Burghead Thistle 1-3 Nairn St Ninian
  • Deveronside 0-4 Whitehills
  • Forres Thistle P-P Spey Valley United – unplayable pitch
  • New Elgin P-P Islavale – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, December 19

  • Deveronside 3-0 Islavale

Saturday, December 23

  • no fixtures

Saturday, December 30

  • no fixtures

Saturday, January 6

  • Buckie Rovers 1-2 Forres Thistle
  • Whitehills 0-10 Nairn St Ninian
  • New Elgin P-P Islavale – unplayable pitch
  • Spey Valley United P-P Burghead Thistle – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 13

  • Whitehills 3-1 Burghead Thistle
  • Forres Thistle P-P New Elgin – unplayable pitch
  • Islavale P-P Spey Valley United – unplayable pitch
  • Nairn St Ninian P-P Deveronside – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 27

  • Buckie Rovers 6-1 Spey Valley United
  • Burghead Thistle 2-3 Islavale
  • Deveronside 5-1 New Elgin
  • Nairn St Ninian 3-3 Forres Thistle

Saturday, February 3

  • Nairn St Ninian 1-0 Deveronside
  • New Elgin 2-6 Islavale

Saturday, February 10

  • Deveronside 7-0 Spey Valley United 
  • Forres Thistle 0-3 Nairn St Ninian
  • Islavale 1-3 Buckie Rovers
  • New Elgin 4-3 Whitehills

Saturday, February 17

  • Burghead United P-P Forres Thistle – unplayable pitch
  • Spey Valley United 2-3 New Elgin (@ Nicol Togneri Park, Elgin)

Saturday, February 24

  • Forres Thistle 1-0 Deveronside
  • Whitehills 1-4 Burghead Thistle

Saturday, March 3

  • Forres Thistle P-P Whitehills – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 10

  • New Elgin 1-3 Nairn St Ninian

Saturday, March 17

  • Burghead Thistle 2-0 Buckie Rovers – fixture reversed

Saturday, March 24

  • Islavale 0-3 Nairn St Ninian

Saturday, March 31

  • Buckie Rovers 2-1 Burghead Thistle – fixture reversed
  • Islavale 0-2 Forres Thistle
  • New Elgin 0-7 Nairn St Ninian

Saturday, April 7

  • Nairn St Ninian 2-0 Buckie Rovers

Saturday, April 14

  • Buckie Rovers 2-2 Nairn St Ninian
  • Forres Thistle 3-2 New Elgin
  • Whitehills 1-4 Islavale
  • Spey Valley United P-P Deveronside – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, April 17

  • New Elgin 0-2 Burghead Thistle
  • Whitehills 2-5 Buckie Rovers

Wednesday, April 18

  • Islavale 0-2 Deveronside

Saturday, April 21

  • Forres Thistle 5-0 Whitehills
  • New Elgin 1-4 Buckie Rovers
  • Spey Valley United 0-4 Burghead Thistle

Tuesday, April 24

  • Cruden Bay 1-2 Fraserburgh United
  • Glentanar 2-2 Stoneywood Parkvale

Saturday, April 28

  • Burghead Thistle 1-4 Deveronside
  • New Elgin 3-2 Buckie Rovers
  • Spey Valley United 1-2 Whitehills
  • Islavale P-P Spey Valley United – amended, now May 8
  • Whitehills P-P Forres Thistle – amended, now May 8

Tuesday, May 1

  • Buckie Rovers 3-0 Whitehills
  • Forres Thistle 2-2 New Elgin

Wednesday, May 2

  • Islavale P-P Spey Valley United

Saturday, May 5

  • Islavale 0-1 Forres Thistle
  • Whitehills 0-3 New Elgin
  • Spey Valley United P-P Deveronside – Spey Valley unable to raise a team

Tuesday, May 8

  • Islavale 2-0 Spey Valley United
  • Whitehills 2-3 Forres Thistle

Saturday, May 12

  • Burghead Thistle 1-0 Forres Thistle
  • Nairn St Ninian 1-2 Deveronside
  • Spey Valley United 6-2 Whitehills

Wednesday, May 16

  • Deveronside 2-1 Islavale

Saturday, May 19

  • Nairn St Ninian 8-1 Whitehills

Season complete