Grill (North Region) League Cup 18-19

The SJFA North Region runs an early season League Cup competition in sectional format, normally with all member clubs competing.

Buckie Rovers have been excluded from this season’s competition after failing to complete fixtures last year; that means there are 31 clubs involved, drawn into eight sections. The winner of each group will progress to knockout quarter finals.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17), 2017-18)

GROUP STAGE

  • Group 1: Fraserburgh United, Cruden Bay, Bridge of Don Thistle, Longside
  • Group 2: Ellon United, Buchanhaven Hearts, Maud, Deveronside
  • Group 3: Dufftown, New Elgin, Burghead Thistle, Spey Valley United
  • Group 4: Islavale, Whitehills, Forres Thistle, Nairn St Ninian
  • Group 5: Dyce Juniors, Montrose Roselea, Stonehaven, Glentanar
  • Group 6: Banchory St Ternan, Banks O’Dee, Stoneywood Parkvale, East End
  • Group 7: Hermes, Hall Russell United, Aberdeen University, Culter
  • Group 8: Sunnybank, Newmachar United, Colony Park

Saturday, August 4

  • (1) Bridge of Don Thistle 7-0 Longside
  • (1) Fraserburgh United 8-1 Cruden Bay
  • (2) Ellon United 1-1 Buchanhaven Hearts
  • (2) Maud 3-1 Deveronside
  • (3) Burghead Thistle P-P Spey Valley United
  • (3) Dufftown 2-0 New Elgin
  • (4) Nairn St Ninian 2-1 Islavale
  • (4) Whitehills 2-3 Forres Thistle
  • (5) Dyce Juniors 0-3 Montrose Roselea
  • (5) Stonehaven 2-2 Glentanar
  • (6) Banchory St Ternan 0-6 Banks o’ Dee
  • (6) Stoneywood Parkvale 2-2 East End
  • (7) Aberdeen University 2-3 Culter
  • (7) Hermes 1-0 Hall Russell United
  • (8) Newmachar United 2-2 Colony Park

Tuesday, August 7

  • (1) Cruden Bay 0-10 Bridge of Don Thistle
  • (1) Longside 3-3 Fraserburgh Thistle
  • (2) Buchanhaven Hearts 0-3 Maud
  • (2) Deveronside 2-5 Ellon United
  • (3) New Elgin 1-2 Burghead Thistle
  • (3) Spey Valley United 0-3 Dufftown
  • (4) Forres Thistle 2-1 Nairn St Ninian
  • (5) Glentanar 1-5 Dyce Juniors
  • (5) Montrose Roselea 3-1 Stonehaven
  • (6) East End 2-1 Banchory St Ternan
  • (7) Culter 2-2 Hermes
  • (7) Hall Russell United 2-0 Aberdeen University
  • (8) Colony Park 2-0 Sunnybank

Wednesday, August 8

  • (4) Islavale 3-1 Whitehills
  • (6) Banks o’ Dee 6-1 Stoneywood Parkvale

Saturday, August 11

  • (1) Cruden Bay 0-8 Longside
  • (1) Fraserburgh United 0-1 Bridge of Don Thistle
  • (2) Buchanhaven Hearts 3-3 Deveronside
  • (2) Ellon United 1-1 Maud
  • (3) Dufftown 1-3 Burghead Thistle
  • (3) New Elgin 3-2 Spey Valley United
  • (4) Islavale 1-1 Forres Thistle
  • (4) Whitehills 0-3 Nairn St Ninian
  • (5) Dyce Juniors 4-2 Stonehaven
  • (5) Montrose Roselea 4-0 Glentanar
  • (6) Banchory St Ternan 2-2 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • (7) Hall Russell United 0-2 Culter
  • (7) Hermes 9-0 Aberdeen University
  • (8) Sunnybank 6-0 Newmachar United

Wednesday, August 15

  • (6) Banks o’ Dee 2-1 East End (7.30pm)

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Quarter Finals (Aug 25)

  • Bridge of Don Thistle 1-4 Montrose Roselea (Aug 24)
  • Burghead Thistle 2-2(7-8p) Maud
  • Colony Park 2-4 Banks o’ Dee
  • Hermes 2-1 Forres Thistle

Semi Finals (Sep 15)

  • Banks o’ Dee 1-1(6-5p) Montrose Roselea
  • Maud 1-3 Hermes

Final

  • Banks o’ Dee – Hermes