Scottish Cup 15-16

WILLIAM HILL SCOTTISH CUP 2015-16

Key Dates

Final (May 21)

  • Rangers 2-3 Hibernian

Semi Finals (Apr 16/17)

  • Hibernian 0-0 (4-2p) Dundee United (Apr 16)
  • Rangers 2-2 (5-4p) Celtic (Apr 17)

Sixth Round (Mar 5)

  • Ross County 2-3 Dundee United
  • Rangers 4-0 Dundee
  • Celtic 3-0 Greenock Morton (Mar 6)
  • Hibernian 1-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (Mar 6)
    • Replay – Inverness Caley Thistle 1-2 Hibernian (Mar 16)

Fifth Round (Feb 6)

  • Motherwell 1-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
  • Dundee United 1-0 Partick Thistle
  • Ross County 4-2 Linlithgow Rose
  • Rangers 0-0 Kilmarnock
    • Replay – Kilmarnock – Rangers (Feb 16)
  • Annan Athletic 1-4 Greenock Morton
  • Dumbarton 0-0 Dundee
    • Replay – Dundee 5-0 Dumbarton (Feb 23)
  • Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Hibernian (Feb 7)
    • Replay – Hibernian – Heart of Midlothian (Feb 16)
  • East Kilbride 0-2 Celtic (Feb 7 – @ Airdrie)

Fourth Round (Jan 9/10)

  • St Mirren 1-2 Partick Thistle (Jan 8)
  • Airdrieonians 0-1 Dundee United
  • Dumbarton 2-1 Queen of the South
  • Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 Ross County
    • Replay – Ross County 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (Jan 12)
  • Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Aberdeen
  • Annan Athletic 4-1 Hamilton Accies
  • Livingston 0-1 Greenock Morton
  • Motherwell 5-0 Cove Rangers
  • Raith Rovers 0-2 Hibernian
  • St Johnstone 0-1 Kilmarnock
  • Stirling Albion  0-0 Inverness Caley Thistle
    • Replay – Inverness Caley Thistle 2-0 Stirling Albion (Jan 19)
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-3 Forfar Athletic
    • Replay – Forfar Athletic 0-1 Linlithgow Rose (Jan 26, abdn Jan 19)
  • Rangers 5-1 Cowdenbeath (Jan 10)
  • Stranraer 0-3 Celtic (Jan 10)
  • East Kilbride 2-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Jan 20, post Jan 9)
  • Dundee 3-1 Falkirk (Jan 26, post Jan 9, 12)

Third Round (Nov 28)

  • Airdrieonians 3-1 Brechin City
  • Albion Rovers 0-2 Greenock Morton
  • Ayr United 0-1 Dunfermline Athletic
  • Cowdenbeath 1-1 Arbroath
    • Replay – Arbroath 2-4 Cowdenbeath (Dec 7, aban Dec 5)
  • Elgin City 1-2 Raith Rovers
  • Falkirk 4-1 Fraserburgh
  • Formartine United 1-1 Cove Rangers
    • Replay – Cove Rangers 4-1 Formartine United (Dec 5)
  • Huntly 1-1 Lothian Thistle HV
    • Replay – Lothian Thistle HV 3-0 Huntly (Dec 7, post Dec 5)
  • Inverurie Loco Works 4-4 Annan Athletic
    • Replay – Annan Athletic 1-0  Inverurie Loco Works (Dec 8, post Dec 5)
  • Peterhead 1-3 Livingston
  • Queen’s Park 1-1 Forfar Athletic
    • Replay – Forfar Athletic 2-1 Queen’s Park (Dec 5)
  • Stenhousemuir 2-2 East Kilbride
    • Replay – East Kilbride 2-1 Stenhousemuir (Dec 5)
  • Stranraer 3-1 Buckie Thistle
  • Stirling Albion 6-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Dec 1, post Nov 28)
  • Dumbarton 5-0 Alloa Athletic (Dec 8, post Nov 28)
  • Wick Academy 2-2 Linlithgow Rose (Dec 16, post Nov 28; Dec 5, 7, 9, 14)
    • Replay – Linlithgow Rose 5-1 Wick Academy (Dec 22)

Second Round (Oct 24)

  • Annan Athletic 4-1 Berwick Rangers
  • Brora Rangers 1-2 Arbroath
  • Clachnacuddin 1-3 Linlithgow Rose
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Auchinleck Talbot
  • East Fife 0-0 Stirling Albion
    • Replay – Stirling Albion 1-0 East Fife (Nov 3)
  • East Kilbride 1-1 Forres Mechanics
    • Replay – Forres Mechanics 2-3 East Kilbride (Oct 31)
  • Edinburgh City 1-2 Buckie Thistle
  • Elgin City 1-0 Spartans
  • Formartine United 2-0 Clyde
  • Huntly 2-1 East Stirlingshire
  • Inverurie Loco Works 2-1 Edinburgh University
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-1 Montrose
    • Replay – Montrose 1-2 Lothian Thistle HV (Nov 3)
  • Nairn County 2-2 Wick Academy
    • Replay – Wick Academy 5-1 Nairn County (Oct 31)
  • University of Stirling 0-2 Queen’s Park
  • Turriff United 2-3 Fraserburgh (Oct 31, post Oct 24)
  • Fort William 0-4 Cove Rangers (Nov 2, post Oct 24 & 31)

First Round (Sept 26)

  • Banks O’Dee 2-3 Cove Rangers
  • BSC Glasgow 2-2 Auchinleck Talbot
    • Replay – Auchinleck Talbot 5-0 BSC Glasgow (Oct 3)
  • Buckie Thistle 7-0 Rothes
  • Deveronvale 0-5 Clachnacuddin
  • Formartine United 3-1 Gretna 2008
  • Fraserburgh 3-2 Dalbeattie Star
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-2 Linlithgow Rose
  • Hawick Royal Albert 0-3 Huntly
  • Keith 1-5 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Lothian Thistle 3-0 Kelty Hearts
  • Lossiemouth 1-4 Forres Mechanics
  • Nairn County 5-1 Selkirk
  • Preston Athletic 2-3 Fort William
  • Spartans 5-1 Coldstream
  • Strathspey Thistle 1-2 Edinburgh University
  • Threave Rovers 1-3 University of Stirling
  • Wick Academy 2-2 Whitehill Welfare
    • Replay – Whitehill Welfare 2-3 Wick Academy (Oct 3)
  • Cumbernauld Colts 3-0 Glasgow University (Sept 27)

Preliminary Round 2 (Sept 5)

  • Civil Service Strollers 0-4 Kelty Hearts
  • Hermes 0-4 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-3 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Lothian Thistle 2-2 Girvan
    • Replay – Girvan 2-5 Lothian Thistle (Sept 12)
  • Cove Rangers 7-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Preliminary Round 1 (Aug 15)

  • Civil Service Strollers 3-0 Newton Stewart
  • Golspie Sutherland 1-6 Cove Rangers
  • Harestanes 0-3 Girvan
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-0 Vale of Leithen

  • Amateur club denoted red
  • Junior clubs denoted blue

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s