North Caledonian FA 18-19

The North Caledonian FA runs a league and variety of cup competitions for clubs in the far North of Scotland.

In theory, it provides a further tier to the senior pyramid in the north, sitting below the Highland League.  There is no promotion and relegation between the divisions, though the likes of Wick Academy and Fort William have moved up in the past.

It is not unusual for Highland League clubs to field reserve or development teams in the North Caledonian competitions.  Some North Caledonian clubs compete in the North of Scotland Cup, whilst Golspie Sutherland are full SFA members and enter the Scottish Cup.

There have been no changes to league membership this summer.

2018-19 LEAGUE (2016-17, 2017-18)

  • Competing clubs: Orkney, Thurso, Halkirk United, Golspie Sutherland, Tain St Duthus, Alness United, Invergordon, Bunillidh Thistle, Inverness Athletic

Saturday, September 1

  • Golspie Sutherland 3-0 Bunillidh Thistle
  • Halkirk United 0-2 Alness United
  • Invergordon 3-0 Inverness Athletic – fixture reversed
  • Orkney 2-2 Thurso (@ Kirkwall Grammar Sch)

Saturday, September 8

  • Invergordon 5-2 Tain St Duthus – fixture reversed

Saturday, September 15

  • Alness United 2-0 Tain St Duthus (@ Culbokie)
  • Invergordon 5-0 Bunillidh Thistle
  • Inverness Athletic 2-1 Halkirk United
  • Thurso 0-2 Golspie Sutherland

Saturday, September 22

  • Tain St Duthus 0-3 Inverness Athletic

Saturday, September 29

  • Alness United 3-0 Thurso
  • Bunillidh Thistle 0-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Halkirk United 0-6 Golspie Sutherland
  • Tain St Duthus 2-3 Orkney

Saturday, October 6

  • Bunillidh Thistle 6-4 Tain St Duthus
  • Halkirk United 0-4 Invergordon
  • Inverness Athletic 1-2 Orkney

Saturday, October 13

  • Bunillidh Thistle 2-7 Alness United
  • Halkirk United 0-3 Orkney
  • Invergordon 0-2 Golspie Sutherland
  • Tain St Duthus 4-4 Thurso

Saturday, October 20

  • Invergordon 2-0 Orkney
  • Thurso 2-4 Inverness Athletic – new fixture
  • Bunillidh Thistle P-P Tain St Duthus – now Sat, Oct 6
  • Halkirk United P-P Thurso
  • Inverness Athletic P-P Alness United – due to Football Times Cup final

Saturday, October 27

  • Alness United 1-0 Invergordon (@ Recreation Grounds, Invergordon)
  • Tain St Duthus 4-1 Halkirk United
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Inverness Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • Orkney P-P Bunillidh Thistle (12.30pm) – Bunillidh Thistle unable to raise a team

Saturday, November 3

  • Bunillidh Thistle 1-3 Halkirk United
  • Golspie Sutherland – Orkney
  • Inverness Athletic 1-4 Tain St Duthus
  • Thurso 2-2 Invergordon

Saturday, November 10

  • Invergordon 4-0 Halkirk United
  • Orkney 2-2 Alness United (12.30pm)
  • Tain St Duthus 2-1 Golspie Sutherland
  • Thurso 3-1 Bunillidh Thistle – new fixture
  • Thurso P-P Inverness Athletic

Saturday, November 24

  • Alness United 5-3 Halkirk United
  • Bunillidh Thistle 3-4 Golspie Sutherland
  • Inverness Athletic 3-4 Invergordon – fixture reversed
  • Thurso 1-4 Orkney

Saturday, December 1

  • Halkirk United 1-1 Inverness Athletic
  • Tain St Duthus 6-2 Bunillidh Thistle

Saturday, December 8

  • Inverness Athletic 8-2 Bunillidh Thistle (@ Inverness Royal Acad)
  • Thurso 2-2 Alness United
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Halkirk United – due to bereavement
  • Orkney P-P Tain St Duthus (12.30pm) – to be rescheduled

Saturday, December 15

  • Inverness Athletic 5-2 Alness United (@ Inverness Royal Acad
  • Halkirk United P-P Thurso – adverse weather
  • Orkney P-P Invergordon (12.30pm) – all ferry sailings cancelled
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Bunillidh Thistle – played Sat, Dec 1

Wednesday, December 19

  • Halkirk United 2-1 Thurso

Saturday, January 5

  • Bunillidh Thistle 1-4 Invergordon
  • Golspie Sutherland 1-1 Thurso
  • Tain St Duthus 2-0 Alness United
  • Halkirk United P-P Inverness Athletic – played Sat, Dec 1

Saturday, January 12

  • Alness United 1-4 Golspie Sutherland (@ Highland Football Acad, Dingwall)
  • Halkirk United 3-1 Bunillidh Thistle
  • Inverness Athletic 4-2 Thurso (@ Inverness Royal Acad 3G)
  • Tain St Duthus 2-1 Invergordon

Saturday, January 19

  • Orkney 2-1 Tain St Duthus
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Halkirk United – unplayable pitch
  • Alness United P-P Inverness Athletic (@ Highland Football Acad) – unplayable pitch
  • Invergordon P-P Thurso – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 26

  • Bunillidh Thistle 2-6 Thurso
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-2 Tan St Duthus
  • Orkney 2-3 Invergordon

Saturday, February 2

  • Alness United P-P Orkney – unplayable pitch
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Inverness Athletic – unplayable pitch
  • Thurso P-P Tain St Duthus – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 9

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-0 Inverness Athletic (@ Stafford Park, Golspie)
  • Invergordon 4-2 Alness United
  • Orkney P-P Bunillidh Thistle– travel difficulties due to weather
  • Thurso P-P Tain St Duthus – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 16

  • Golspie Sutherland 4-0 Halkirk United

Saturday, February 23

  • Alness United 5-0 Bunillidh Thistle (@ Highland Football Acad, Dingwall)
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Invergordon
  • Orkney 3-1 Halkirk United
  • Thurso 3-0 Tain St Duthus

Saturday, March 2

  • Golspie Sutherland 1-0 Alness United
  • Halkirk United 0-0 Tain St Duthus
  • Invergordon 2-0 Thurso
  • Orkney P-P Inverness Athletic – Inverness unable to raise a team

Saturday, March 9

  • Inverness Athletic 2-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • Thurso 2-0 Halkirk United
  • Bunillidh Thistle P-P Orkney – travel difficulties due to weather

Saturday, March 16

  • Alness United 8-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Orkney 0-1 Golspie Sutherland (@ Kirkwall Grammar Sch 3G)
    • Golspie are champions

Saturday, March 23

  • Bunillidh Thistle 0-11 Orkney (@ Sir Georges Park, Thurso) – six point ‘double header’

Saturday, March 30

  • Alness United 0-2 Orkney

2018-19 FOOTBALL TIMES CUP

First Round

  • Nairn County U20 3-3(4-3p) Tain St Duthus (Sep 1)
  • Bunillidh Thistle 0-5 Thurso (Sep 8)
  • Golspie Sutherland 3-1 Inverness Athletic (Sep 8)
  • Orkney 3-1 Halkirk United (Sep 8)

Quarter Finals

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Nairn County U20 (Sep 22)
  • Invergordon 1-2 Alness United (Sep 22)
  • Thurso 5-2 Orkney (Sep 22)
  • Shetland scr-wo Lewis & Harris

Semi Finals

  • Alness United 5-1 Thurso (Oct 6)
  • Golspie Sutherland 4-0 Lewis & Harris (Oct 6)

Final (Oct 20)

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-3 Alness United (@ Coupar Park, Helmsdale)

2018-19 NORTH CALEDONIAN CUP

First Round

  • Nairn County U20s 2-6 Alness United (Nov 3)

Quarter Finals 

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Bunillidh Thistle (Nov 17)
  • Inverness Athletic 3-4 Invergordon (Nov 17)
  • Alness United 4-2 Tain St Duthus (@ Highland Football Acad, Dingwall(Nov 17)
  • Thurso 2-1 Halkirk United (Nov 17)

Semi Finals

  • Invergordon 3-3(5-4p) Thurso (Dec 1)
  • Alness United 2-2(6-5p) Golspie Sutherland (@ Highland Football Acad, Dec 1)

Final

  • Alness United 0-2 Invergordon (@ Dudgeon Park, Brora, Mar 9)

2018-19 JOCK MACKAY MEMORIAL CUP

First Round

  • Halkirk United 5-4 Inverness Athletic (Jan 26)

Quarter Finals

  • Bunillidh Thistle 3-3(4-3p) Alness United (Feb 16)
  • Invergordon 1-0 Orkney (Feb 16)
  • Tain St Duthus 3-1 Thurso (Feb 16)
  • Halkirk United 0-3 Golspie Sutherland (Feb 27)

Semi Finals

  • Tain St Duthus 0-4 Invergordon (Mar 16)
  • Golspie Sutherland 5-1 Bunillidh Thistle (Mar 30)

Final

  • Invergordon 1-0 Golspie Sutherland (Apr 6 @ Recreation Ground, Invergordon)