East of Scotland League 16-17

The South of Scotland League is a league competition which sits in the second tier of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the Lowland League and parallel with the South of Scotland League.

There is no automatic promotion or relegation from this league.   The winners are entitled to enter into the Scottish Cup if they are not already a licensed SFA member club.

There are currently eleven member clubs who play each other home and away to give a programme of 20 games.  Leith Athletic are the defending champions in 2016-17.

The number of member clubs took a huge hit in the summer of 2016 despite Tweedmouth Rangers joining.  Civil Service Strollers and Hawick Royal Albert left to join the Lowland League while Craigroyston went junior.  Spartans withdrew their reserve side and Duns resigned after being unable to attract players.

Matches in this league usually kick off at 2.30pm, with earlier starts in mid-winter at grounds with no floodlighting.

2016-17 COMPETITION

Saturday, September 3

  • Eyemouth United 4-3 Stirling University Res
  • Peebles Rovers 0-4 Tynecastle

Saturday, September 10

  • Coldstream 0-4 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Heriot Watt University 3-1 Peebles Rovers
  • Leith Athletic 6-0 Tweedmouth Rangers

Saturday, September 17

  • Stirling University Res 1-2 Leith Athletic

Saturday, September 24

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-2 Peebles Rovers
  • Coldstream 2-2 Eyemouth United
  • Ormiston 1-4 Stirling University Res

Saturday, October 1

  • Eyemouth United 10-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Stirling University Res 8-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Heriot Watt University 6-2 Ormiston
  • Leith Athletic 8-2 Coldstream

Saturday, October 8

  • Burntisland Shipyard 0-6 Leith Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-0 Tynecastle
  • Peebles Rovers 0-1 Coldstream
  • Stirling University Res 1-3 Heriot Watt University
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-1 Eyemouth United

Saturday, October 15

  • Burntisland Shipyard 0-6 Ormiston
  • Peebles Rovers 0-1 Stirling University Res – fixture reversed
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-2 Heriot Watt University

Saturday, October 22

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-5 Tweedmouth Rangers – fixture reversed
  • Coldstream 2-2 Stirling University Res
  • Ormiston 0-3 Eyemouth United
  • Peebles Rovers 0-0 Lothian Thistle HV

Saturday, October 29

  • Coldstream 4-2 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Eyemouth United 3-2 Peebles Rovers
  • Heriot Watt University 9-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Ormiston 2-4 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 2-2 Stirling University Res

Saturday, November 5

  • Burntisland Shipyard 2-2 Coldstream
  • Leith Athletic 2-1 Heriot-Watt University (1pm)
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Peebles Rovers 2-1 Ormiston
  • Stirling University Res 0-3 Tynecastle

Saturday, November 12

  • Eyemouth United P-P Ormiston
  • Peebles Rovers 2-5 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Stirling University Res 3-4 Coldstream
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, November 19

  • Eyemouth United 2-3 Tynecastle
  • Heriot Watt University 2-3 Coldstream
  • Ormiston 4-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Stirling University Res P-P Peebles Rovers – fixture reversed

Saturday, November 26

  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Tynecastle
  • Coldstream P-P Heriot Watt University
  • Leith Athletic 5-0 Eyemouth United – fixture reversed
  • Lothian Thistle HV P-P Stirling University Res
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Ormiston

Saturday, December 3

  • Ormiston 0-6 Tynecastle
  • Stirling University Res 3-2 Peebles Rovers

Saturday, December 10

  • Heriot Watt University 3-0 Eyemouth United
  • Leith Athletic 7-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Lothian Thistle HV 6-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Ormiston 1-2 Coldstream
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-1 Tynecastle

Saturday, December 17

  • Eyemouth United 1-0 Ormiston
  • Peebles Rovers 4-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Stirling University Res P-P Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 6-3 Coldstream

Saturday, January 7

  • Coldstream 1-3 Peebles Rovers
  • Eyemouth United P-P Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Heriot Watt University 4-2 Stirling University Res
  • Leith Athletic 3-1 Ormiston
  • Tynecastle 0-2 Lothian Thistle HV

Saturday, January 14

  • Leith Athletic 0-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Eyemouth United
  • Stirling University Res P-P Burntisland Shipyard
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Coldstream
  • Tynecastle P-P Ormiston

Saturday, January 21

  • Burntisland Shipyard 3-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Eyemouth United 0-2 Coldstream
  • Lothian Thistle HV 8-0 Ormiston
  • Peebles Rovers 7-2 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Leith Athletic 5-0 Tynecastle

Saturday, January 28

  • Coldstream P-P Burntisland Shipyard
  • Ormiston P-P Peebles Rovers
  • Stirling University Res 3-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 5-1 Heriot Watt University

Saturday, February 4

  • Burntisland Shipyard – Tynecastle
  • Eyemouth United P-P Leith Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 7-0 Coldstream
  • Ormiston 1-2 Heriot Watt University

Saturday, February 11

  • Coldstream P-P Ormiston
  • Heriot Watt University 3-1 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Peebles Rovers P-P Leith Athletic
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Stirling University Res
  • Tynecastle P-P Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, February 18

  • Heriot Watt University 4-1 Tynecastle
  • Leith Athletic 9-0 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-0 Peebles Rovers
  • Ormiston 2-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Stirling University Res 4-1 Eyemouth United

Saturday, February 25

  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Lothian Thistle
  • Coldstream 0-4 Leith Athletic
  • Heriot Watt University 8-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Stirling University Res P-P Ormiston
  • Tynecastle P-P Eyemouth United

Saturday, March 4

  • Burntisland Shipyard P-P Eyemouth United
  • Coldstream P-P Heriot Watt University
  • Leith Athletic 2-0 Stirling University Res
  • Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle P-P Peebles Rovers

Saturday, March 11

  • Eyemouth United 4-4 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Heriot Watt University 2-2 Leith Athletic
  • Ormiston 0-1 Peebles Rovers
  • Stirling University Res 6-0 Burntisland Shipyard

Wednesday, March 15

  • Tynecastle 4-0 Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, March 18

  • Coldstream P-P Burntisland Shipyard

Saturday, March 25

  • Burntisland Shipyard 0-7 Stirling University Res
  • Coldstream 0-2 Tynecastle
  • Eyemouth United 0-3 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 3-1 Peebles Rovers

Sunday, March 26

  • Ormiston 1-4 Leith Athletic

Wednesday, March 29

  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Heriot Watt University

Saturday, April 1

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-0 Tynecastle
  • Peebles Rovers 1-2 Eyemouth United
  • Stirling University Res 3-0 Ormiston

Wednesday, April 5

  • Tynecastle 2-1 Leith Athletic

Saturday, April 8

  • Peebles Rovers 0-4 Leith Athletic

Saturday, April 15

  • Eyemouth United 0-6 Leith Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-0 Stirling University Res
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 2-1 Burntisland Shipyard

Wednesday, April 19

  • Tynecastle 3-0 Ormiston

Saturday, April 22

  • Burntisland Shipyard 0-7 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Coldstream 2-0 Ormiston
  • Eyemouth United 1-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Tynecastle 7-2 Tweedmouth Rangers

Saturday, April 29

  • Coldstream 3-1 Burntisland Shipyard – new fixture
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 1-2 Stirling University Res
  • Tynecastle 3-0 Peebles Rovers

Tuesday, May 2

  • Tweedmouth Rangers 2-2 Leith Athletic

Friday, May 5

  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-4 Coldstream

Saturday, May 6

  • Lothian Thistle HV 8-0 Eyemouth United

Wednesday, May 10

  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-11 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Tynecastle 4-0 Eyemouth United

Saturday, May 13

  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-0 Eyemouth United
  • Coldstream 2-2 Heriot Watt University
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Leith
  • Lothian are champions
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 3-4 Ormiston

Season complete