Lowland League 16-17

The Ferrari Packaging Lowland League was instituted in 2013 and sits immediately below Scottish League Two in the SFA’s “pyramid”, parallel with the Highland League.

The League champions play off against the Highland champions for the right to challenge League Two’s bottom club for a place in the SPFL.  Edinburgh City became the first club to win promotion via this route last season.

There are currently sixteen member clubs who play each other home and away to given a programme of 30 games.

East Stirlingshire (relegated from League Two), Civil Service Strollers (elected) and Hawick Royal Albert (elected) are new clubs for 2016-17.

2016-17 COMPETITION

Friday, July 29

  • Stirling University 0-3 Spartans

Saturday, July 30

  • BSC Glasgow 2-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-5 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-3 Gretna 2008
  • Edinburgh University P-P East Stirlingshire – due to Shire League Cup tie
  • Selkirk 0-3 Preston Athletic
  • Vale of Leithen 1-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-3 East Kilbride

Saturday, August 6

  • Dalbeattie Star 2-0 Cumbernauld Colts
  • East Kilbride 6-0 Selkirk
  • East Stirlingshire 2-2 Vale of Leithen
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-1 Stirling University
  • Gretna 2008 0-4 Civil Service Strollers
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-3 Whitehill Welfare
  • Preston Athletic 1-1 BSC Glasgow
  • Spartans 1-1 Edinburgh University

Wednesday, August 10

  • BSC Glasgow 0-0 Edinburgh University
  • Civil Service Strollers 3-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Cumbernauld Colts 5-0 Preston Athletic
  • East Kilbride 3-0 Dalbeattie Star
  • East Stirlingshire P-P Stirling University – due to Uni’s Challenge Cup tie
  • Hawick Royal Albert 1-3 Gretna 2008
  • Vale of Leithen 1-6 Spartans
  • Whitehill Welfare 3-1 Selkirk

Saturday, August 13

  • BSC Glasgow 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Edinburgh University 0-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Selkirk 1-3 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Whitehill Welfare 2-5 East Stirlingshire

Saturday, August 20

  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-0 Civil Service Strollers
  • Dalbeattie Star 3-2 BSC Glasgow
  • East Stirlingshire 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-3 Edinburgh University
  • Gretna 2008 3-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • Preston Athletic 0-5 East Kilbride
  • Spartans 3-0 Selkirk
  • Stirling University 0-4 Vale of Leithen

Saturday, August 27

  • BSC Glasgow 1-2 Spartans
  • Civil Service Strollers 3-8 East Stirlingshire
  • East Kilbride 3-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Edinburgh University 3-1 Gretna 2008
  • Hawick Royal Albert 3-0 Preston Athletic
  • Selkirk 2-4 Stirling University
  • Vale of Leithen 1-2 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Whitehill Welfare 2-2 Dalbeattie Star

Wednesday, August 31

  • Edinburgh University 0-0 Civil Service Strollers
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-3 Whitehill Welfare
  • Gretna 2008 1-5 East Kilbride
  • Preston Athletic 0-3 Vale of Leithen
  • Spartans 0-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Stirling University 1-1 BSC Glasgow

Saturday, September 3

  • Civil Service Strollers 2-2 Spartans
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Edinburgh University
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-1 Stirling University
  • East Kilbride 1-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Gretna 2008 1-3 BSC Glasgow
  • Preston Athletic 0-2 Whitehill Welfare
  • Selkirk 7-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Vale of Leithen 4-3 Hawick Royal Albert

Friday, September 9

  • BSC Glasgow 2-1 Civil Service Strollers

Saturday, September 10

  • Dalbeattie Star 5-1 Selkirk
  • East Stirlingshire 4-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-1 Preston Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert 4-3 Edinburgh University
  • Spartans 4-1 Gretna 2008
  • Stirling University 1-3 East Kilbride
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-2 Vale of Leithen

Saturday, September 17

  • Gretna 2008 0-3 Stirling University
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-4 Dalbeattie Star
  • Selkirk 7-4 East Stirlingshire

Wednesday, September 21

  • East Stirlingshire 4-1 Stirling University

Saturday, September 24

  • Spartans 1-0 East Stirlingshire

Saturday, October 1

  • Dalbeattie Star 4-3 Spartans
  • East Stirlingshire 5-0 Gretna 2008
  • Edinburgh University 2-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-2 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Preston Athletic 4-3 Stirling University
  • Selkirk 4-0 BSC Glasgow
  • Vale of Leithen 1-2 East Kilbride
  • East Kilbride P-P Hawick Royal Albert – due to Scottish Cup replay
  • Vale of Leithen P-P Civil Service Strollers – due to Scottish Cup replay

Tuesday, October 4

  • Cumbernauld Colts P-P Whitehill Welfare – due to Scottish Cup replay
  • Edinburgh University 0-4 East Kilbride
  • Gretna 2008 1-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Hawick Royal Albert 4-3 Selkirk
  • Preston Athletic 1-4 Dalbeattie Star
  • Stirling University 2-1 Civil Service Strollers

Wednesday, October 5

  • BSC Glasgow 2-0 Vale of Leithen

Saturday, October 8

  • Civil Service Strollers 3-1 Preston Athletic
  • Cumbernauld Colts 0-2 East Kilbride
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-3 Gretna 2008
  • East Stirlingshire 3-0 BSC Glasgow
  • Hawick Royal Albert 4-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Stirling University 1-0 Edinburgh University
  • Vale of Leithen 2-1 Selkirk
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-0 Spartans

Saturday, October 29

  • Civil Service Strollers 4-2 Dalbeattie Star
  • East Kilbride 4-2 Vale of Leithen
  • Selkirk 1-3 Edinburgh University
  • Spartans 9-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-5 BSC Glasgow (2pm)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers P-P East Stirlingshire – due to Scottish Cup replay
  • Gretna 2008 P-P Preston Athletic – due to Scottish Cup replay
  • Stirling University P-P Cumbernauld Colts – due to Scottish Cup replay

Friday, November 4

  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 Hawick Royal Albert

Saturday, November 5

  • Civil Service Strollers 5-2 Selkirk
  • East Kilbride 3-1 BSC Glasgow
  • East Stirlingshire 2-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-2 Spartans
  • Preston Athletic 0-3 Edinburgh University
  • Vale of Leithen 3-1 Gretna 2008
  • Whitehill Welfare 4-2 Stirling University

Saturday, November 12

  • BSC Glasgow 2-3 Dalbeattie Star
  • Gretna 2008 5-3 Preston Athletic

Tuesday, November 15

  • Spartans 2-1 Preston Athletic

Wednesday, November 16

  • East Kilbride 4-0 Civil Service Strollers
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 4-2 Vale of Leithen

Saturday, November 19

  • BSC Glasgow 1-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • East Stirlingshire 6-2 Preston Athletic
  • Edinburgh University 0-0 Vale of Leithen
  • Hawick Royal Albert 0-1 Stirling University
  • Selkirk 1-2 Gretna 2008
  • Spartans 1-0 East Kilbride
  • Whitehill Welfare 4-0 Civil Service Strollers

Saturday, November 26

  • BSC Glasgow 8-3 Preston Athletic
  • Civil Service Strollers P-P Edinburgh University
  • East Stirlingshire 5-0 Selkirk
  • Stirling University 0-0 Dalbeattie Star
  • Vale of Leithen P-P Whitehill Welfare

Friday, December 2

  • Stirling University 2-2 Cumbernauld Colts

Saturday, December 3

  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-10 East Stirlingshire
  • Vale of Leithen 1-2 Civil Service Strollers

Saturday, December 10

  • BSC Glasgow 2-0 Gretna 2008
  • Cumbernauld Colts 0-3 Stirling University
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-0 Vale of Leithen
  • East Kilbride 4-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • East Stirlingshire 3-3 Civil Service Strollers
  • Edinburgh University 0-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Preston Athletic 2-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Selkirk 0-6 Spartans

Saturday, December 17

  • Civil Service Strollers 1-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-3 Preston Athletic
  • Gretna 2008 0-0 Edinburgh University
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-4 East Kilbride
  • Spartans 2-1 BSC Glasgow
  • Stirling University 3-3 Selkirk
  • Vale of Leithen 2-4 East Stirlingshire
  • Whitehill Welfare 5-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Friday, December 30

  • East Kilbride 0-1 Cumbernauld Colts

Saturday, December 31

  • BSC Glasgow – East Stirlingshire
  • Edinburgh University – Stirling University
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Hawick Royal Albert
  • Gretna 2008 – Dalbeattie Star
  • Preston Athletic – Civil Service Strollers
  • Selkirk – Vale of Leithen
  • Spartans – Whitehill Welfare

Saturday, January 7

  • BSC Glasgow 4-1 Stirling University
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-2 Whitehill Welfare
  • Cumbernauld Colts 3-0 Dalbeattie Star
  • East Kilbride 3-0 Gretna 2008
  • East Stirlingshire 1-1 Edinburgh University
  • Preston Athletic 0-2 Spartans
  • Selkirk 0-3 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Vale of Leithen 2-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Tuesday, January 10

  • Edinburgh University 1-3 Stirling University

Friday, January 13

  • Stirling University 0-2 East Stirlingshire

Saturday, January 14

  • Dalbeattie Star 0-3 East Kilbride
  • Edinburgh University P-P BSC Glasgow
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers P-P Selkirk
  • Gretna 2008 1-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Hawick Royal Albert P-P Vale of Leithen
  • Spartans 3-1 Civil Service Strollers
  • Whitehill Welfare P-P Preston Athletic

Saturday, January 21

  • Edinburgh University 0-1 East Stirlingshire
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-1 Selkirk

Saturday, January 28

  • BSC Glasgow 1-1 Selkirk
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-2 Civil Service Strollers
  • Hawick Royal Albert P-P Cumbernauld Colts
  • Preston Athletic 3-4 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Stirling University 4-2 Gretna 2008
  • Whitehill Welfare P-P Edinburgh University

Sunday, January 29

  • East Stirlingshire 1-4 Spartans

Saturday, February 4

  • Civil Service Strollers A-A Gretna 2008 – abandoned due to player injury
  • Cumbernauld Colts 4-3 BSC Glasgow
  • Edinburgh University 0-0 Spartans
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-4 Dalbeattie Star
  • Preston Athletic P-P East Stirlingshire
  • Selkirk 2-2 East Kilbride
  • Vale of Leithen P-P Stirling University
  • Whitehill Welfare 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert

Saturday, February 11

  • Civil Service Strollers P-P Vale of Leithen
  • Dalbeattie Star 7-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • East Kilbride 4-0 Preston Athletic
  • Edinburgh University 2-0 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers P-P BSC Glasgow
  • Gretna 2008 0-3 East Stirlingshire
  • Selkirk P-P Whitehill Welfare
  • Spartans 0-1 Stirling University

Saturday, February 18

  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-2 Selkirk
  • East Kilbride 2-0 Edinburgh University
  • East Stirlingshire 3-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-5 Civil Service Strollers
  • Stirling University 1-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Vale of Leithen 3-1 Preston Athletic

Saturday, February 25

  • Civil Service Strollers P-P BSC Glasgow
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-3 Vale of Leithen
  • Dalbeattie Star P-P Whitehill Welfare
  • East Kilbride 5-0 Stirling University
  • East Stirlingshire 3-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Edinburgh University 3-2 Selkirk
  • Hawick Royal Albert P-P Spartans
  • Preston Athletic P-P Gretna 2008

Friday, March 3

  • Cumbernauld Colts 3-3 East Stirlingshire

Saturday, March 4

  • BSC Glasgow 1-1 East Kilbride
  • Edinburgh University 2-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-2 Civil Service Strollers
  • Selkirk 3-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Spartans 2-2 Vale of Leithen
  • Stirling University 5-3 Preston Athletic
  • Whitehill Welfare P-P Gretna 2008

Saturday, March 11

  • Civil Service Strollers 2-4 Vale of Leithen
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-1 BSC Glasgow
  • Hawick Royal Albert 0-4 Spartans
  • Preston Athletic 1-2 Gretna 2008

Wednesday, March 15

  • Dalbeattie Star 2-0 Whitehill Welfare

Saturday, March 18

  • Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Edinburgh University
  • Hawick Royal Albert 4-3 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Vale of Leithen P-P Stirling University
  • Whitehill Welfare 4-1 Preston Athletic

Tuesday, March 21

  • East Kilbride 2-1 Hawick Royal Albert

Friday, March 24

  • Preston Athletic 0-2 Cumbernauld Colts

Saturday, March 25

  • Civil Service Strollers 1-1 East Kilbride
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-2 Edinburgh University
  • Gretna 2008 1-1 Selkirk
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-4 East Stirlingshire
  • Spartans 1-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Stirling University 3-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Vale of Leithen 2-5 BSC Glasgow

Wednesday, March 29

  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-1 Whitehill Welfare

Saturday, April 1

  • Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Gretna 2008
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Spartans
  • Edinburgh University 1-3 BSC Glasgow
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-6 East Kilbride
    • East Kilbride win championship
  • Hawick Royal Albert P-P Vale of Leithen
  • Preston Athletic 1-7 East Stirlingshire
  • Selkirk 2-4 Whitehill Welfare

Saturday, April 8

  • Civil Service Strollers 3-1 BSC Glasgow
  • Gretna 2008 2-0 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Vale of Leithen 0-1 Stirling University
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-3 Edinburgh University

Wednesday, April 12

  • Vale of Leithen 2-1 Whitehill Welfare

Saturday, April 15

  • Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Stirling University
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-2 East Stirlingshire
  • East Kilbride 2-0 Spartans
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-0 Gretna 2008
  • Hawick Royal Albert 2-3 BSC Glasgow
  • Preston Athletic 3-2 Selkirk
  • Vale of Leithen 1-0 Edinburgh University
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-3 Cumbernauld Colts

Saturday, April 22

  • BSC Glasgow 3-0 Whitehill Welfare
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • East Stirlingshire 3-2 East Kilbride
  • Edinburgh University 4-0 Preston Athletic
  • Gretna 2008 3-0 Vale of Leithen
  • Selkirk 1-3 Civil Service Strollers
  • Spartans 1-2 Dalbeattie Star
  • Stirling University 7-2 Hawick Royal Albert

Tuesday, May 16

  • Whitehill Welfare 5-1 Gretna 2008

Season complete