South of Scotland League 17-18

The South of Scotland League is a league competition which sits in the second tier of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the Lowland League and parallel with the East of Scotland League.

There is no automatic promotion or relegation from this league – the winners take part in a play off with the East of Scotland League if licensed.  The winners are entitled to enter into the Scottish Cup if they are not already a licensed SFA member club.

There are currently fifteen member clubs who play each other home and away to give a programme of thirty games.  Edusport Academy won the league last season and became the first club to win promotion into the Lowland League.

Their loss and the withdrawal of Wigtown & Bladnoch has been counteracted with three new clubs for 2017-18 – Bonnyton Thistle, from Kilmarnock and the Under 20 sides of Annan Athletic and Stranraer.

2017-18 COMPETITION

Saturday, July 29

  • Abbey Vale 6-1 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Creetown 1-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Dumfries YMCA 2-4 Heston Rovers
  • Newton Stewart 8-1 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-1 Upper Annandale – fixture reversed
  • Stranraer SOS 3-3 Lochmaben
  • Threave Rovers 0-2 Lochar Thistle

Wednesday, August 2 (7.30pm)

  • Annan Athletic SOS – Lochar Thistle
  • Heston Rovers 3-1 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Lochmaben 1-4 Mid Annandale
  • Newton Stewart 2-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Stranraer SOS 2-0 Creetown
  • Threave Rovers 8-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Upper Annandale 4-1 Abbey Vale

Saturday, August 5

  • Abbey Vale 2-2 Mid Annandale
  • Bonnyton Thistle 4-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Creetown 2-3 Heston Rovers
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-4 Newton Stewart
  • Lochar Thistle 3-2 Stranraer SOS
  • Lochmaben 1-3 Threave Rovers
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 4-4 Annan Athletic SOS

Wednesday, August 9

  • Annan Athletic 2-4 Mid Annandale
  • Bonnyton Thistle 4-1 Stranraer
  • Heston Rovers 3-1 Abbey Vale
  • Lochar Thistle 4-1 Creetown
  • Lochmaben 2-1 Upper Annandale
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 6-0 Dumfries YMCA

Friday, August 11

  • Annan Athletic SOS 1-3 Lochmaben

Saturday, August 12

  • Heston Rovers 3-4 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Lochar Thistle 3-0 Abbey Vale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-4 Threave Rovers
  • Stranraer SOS 2-5 Mid Annandale
  • + SCFA Alba Cup

Tuesday, August 15

  • Lochmaben 0-9 Lochar Thistle

Wednesday, August 16

  • Bonnyton Thistle 1-1 Abbey Vale
  • Dumfries YMCA 3-2 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Mid Annandale 1-1 Upper Annandale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-3 Heston Rovers
  • Creetown P-P Newton Stewart  – waterlogged pitch
  • Threave Rovers P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – waterlogged pitch

Friday, August 18

  • Annan Athletic SOS 1-4 Heston Rovers

Saturday, August 19

  • Abbey Vale 4-1 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Lochar Thistle 4-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Lochmaben 4-1 Creetown
  • Newton Stewart 5-1 Mid Annandale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-4 Stranraer SOS
  • Upper Annandale 3-4 Threave Rovers

Wednesday, August 23

  • Abbey Vale 6-1 Lochmaben
  • Creetown 2-1 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-10 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Heston Rovers 1-5 Lochar Thistle
  • Mid Annandale 1-4 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 3-4 Upper Annandale
  • Stranraer SOS 2-1 Newton Stewart

Saturday, August 26

  • Bonnyton Thistle 6-3 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Heston Rovers 3-0 Threave Rovers
  • Mid Annandale 4-0 Creetown
  • Newton Stewart 4-1 Lochar Thistle
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1 Lochmaben
  • Stranraer SOS 3-4 Abbey Vale
  • Upper Annandale 4-2 Dumfries YMCA

Saturday, September 2

  • Dumfries YMCA 3-1 Creetown
  • Newton Stewart 3-3 Stranraer SOS

Wednesday, September 6

  • Annan Athletic SOS 3-1 Upper Annandale
  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-1 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-3 Stranraer SOS
  • Heston Rovers 3-2 Lochmaben
  • Mid Annandale 1-2 Lochar Thistle
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1 Abbey Vale
  • Threave Rovers P-P Creetown

Wednesday, September 13

  • Newton Stewart 0-3 Threave Rovers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-0 Nithsdale Wanderers

Saturday, September 16

  • Creetown P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Mid Annandale 2-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Newton Stewart 4-0 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Stranraer SOS 6-2 Heston Rovers

Friday, September 22

  • Annan Athletic SOS 2-5 Stranraer SOS
  • Newton Stewart 0-1 Lochmaben

Saturday, September 23

  • Abbey Vale 5-2 Dumfries YMCA
  • Lochar Thistle 1-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 6-1 Creetown

Wednesday, September 27

  • Annan Athletic SOS 1-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Threave Rovers P-P Creetown

Saturday, September 30

  • Newton Stewart 1-0 Creetown

Wednesday, October 4

  • Newton Stewart 1-6 Abbey Vale
  • Threave Rovers P-P Stranraer SOS

Saturday, October 7

  • Annan Athletic SOS 1-4 Newton Stewart
  • Dumfries YMCA 1-4 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Upper Annandale 1-2 Bonnyton Thistle

Saturday, October 14

  • Lochmaben 3-1 Abbey Vale
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 3-3 Stranraer SOS
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Threave Rovers – waterlogged pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Heston Rovers – waterlogged pitch

Friday, October 20

  • Annan Athletic 5-1 Dumfries YMCA

Saturday, October 21

  • Lochmaben 5-2 Stranraer SOS
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Abbey Vale – waterlogged pitch

Wednesday, October 25

  • Heston Rovers 9-2 Upper Annandale
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 Creetown
  • Threave Rovers 4-0 Nithsdale Wanderers

Wednesday, November 1

  • Threave Rovers 6-0 Upper Annandale

Saturday, November 4

  • Creetown 6-2 Dumfries YMCA
  • Heston Rovers 2-1 Newton Stewart
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3 Lochar Thistle
  • Threave Rovers 4-0 Lochmaben
  • Upper Annandale 4-5 Stranraer SOS

Wednesday, November 8

  • Heston Rovers 2-6 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Mid Annandale 1-0 Threave Rovers

Saturday, November 11

  • Lochar Thistle 3-3 Newton Stewart
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Stranraer SOS 4-4 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Creetown – Mid Annandale – due to South Challenge Cup tie
  • Threave Rovers – Heston Rovers – due to South Challenge Cup tie
  • Upper Annandale – Annan Athletic SOS – due to South Challenge Cup tie

Wednesday, November 15

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-3 Lochar Thistle
  • Dumfries YMCA 1-5 Abbey Vale
  • Lochmaben 1-2 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Threave Rovers 5-2 Creetown

Saturday, November 18

  • Bonnyton Thistle 8-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Lochmaben 7-0 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Upper Annandale 3-2 Creetown

Wednesday, November 22

  • Threave Rovers P-P Newton Stewart – replaced by cup tie

Saturday, November 25

  • Bonnyton Thistle 6-0 Heston Rovers
  • Creetown P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – unplayable pitch
  • Dumfries YMCA 1-8 Threave Rovers
  • Mid Annandale 8-1 Stranraer
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Newton Stewart – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Lochmaben – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 2

  • Bonnyton Thistle 8-1 Newton Stewart
  • Creetown P-P Lochar Thistle – unplayable pitch
  • Mid Annandale 8-1 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Stranraer SOS A-A Upper Annandale
  • Threave Rovers P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, December 9

  • Dumfries YMCA 0-9 Lochmaben
  • Stranraer SOS 8-0 Annan Athletic SOS (@ Stranraer Academy 3G)
  • Bonnyton Thistle P-P Upper Annandale – unplayable pitch
  • Mid Annandale P-P Heston Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Newton Stewart P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – unplayable pitch

Friday, December 15

  • Annan Athletic SOS 1-8 Threave Rovers – fixture reversed

Saturday, December 16

  • Dumfries YMCA 0-4 Upper Annandale
  • Abbey Vale P-P Heston Rovers (2pm) – unplayable pitch
  • Creetown P-P Newton Stewart (2pm)– unplayable pitch
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Mid Annandale (2pm) – unplayable pitch
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers (2pm) – unplayable pitch
  • Lochmaben P-P Bonnyton Thistle unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 13

  • Dumfries YMCA 1-7 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Mid Annandale 4-1 Newton Stewart 

Saturday, January 20

  • Creetown P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 27

  • Lochar Thistle 3-1 Nithsdale Wanderers (@ Dumfries High Sch 3G)
  • Lochmaben 1-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Newton Stewart 9-1 Dumfries YMCA
  • Stranraer SOS 0-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Creetown P-P Abbey Vale  – unplayable pitch
  • Threave Rovers P-P Heston Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Mid Annandale – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 3

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-2 Lochmaben 
  • Heston Rovers 3-2 Annan Athletic SOS 
  • Mid Annandale 1-0 Nithsdale Wanderers – fixture reversed
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1 Newton Stewart
  • Abbey Vale P-P Threave Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Creetown P-P Stranraer SOS (2pm) – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Lochar Thistle (2pm) – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 10

  • Creetown P-P Threave Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P Heston Rovers – due to bereavement

Wednesday, February 14

  • Threave Rovers – Heston Rovers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 17

  • Nithsdale Wanderers 4-0 Lochmaben
  • Mid Annandale 6-4 Abbey Vale
  • Newton Stewart 0-1 Heston Rovers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 10-2 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Creetown P-P Upper Annandale – unplayable pitch
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Bonnyton Thistle – unplayable pitch
  • Threave Rovers P-P Stranraer SOS – unplayable pitch

Friday, February 23

  • Annan Athletic SOS P-P Creetown – venue double booked

Saturday, February 24

  • Abbey Vale 3-1 Newton Stewart
  • Lochar Thistle 3-1 Lochmaben
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-5 Mid Annandale
  • Stranraer SOS 5-1 Dumfries YMCA (@ Stranraer Acad)
  • Threave Rovers 2-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Upper Annandale 3-2 Heston Rovers

Wednesday, February 28

  • Threave Rovers P-P Heston Rovers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 3

  • Abbey Vale P-P Creetown (@ St Mary’s Park, Kirkcudbright)– unplayable pitch
  • Annan Athletic SOS P-P Bonnyton Thistle (3pm) – unplayable pitch
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Mid Annandale – unplayable pitch
  • Lochmaben P-P Heston Rovers (3pm)– unplayable pitch
  • Nithsdale Wanderers P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – unplayable pitch
  • Upper Annandale P-P Newton Stewart – unplayable pitch

Friday, March 9

  • Annan Athletic SOS 4-3 Creetown

Saturday, March 10

  • Abbey Vale 0-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Bonnyton Thistle 1-2 Mid Annandale
  • Lochmaben 3-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 5-2 Heston Rovers
  • Threave Rovers 3-0 Newton Stewart (@ St Mary’s Park, Kirkcudbright)
  • Upper Annandale P-P Lochar Thistle – unplayable pitch

Wednesday, March 14

  • Nithsdale Wanderers 3-1 Abbey Vale (@ Dumfries High Sch)

Friday, March 16

  • Mid Annandale 6-3 Lochmaben

Saturday, March 17

  • Abbey Vale 1-1 Threave Rovers (@ Dumfries High Sch 3G)
  • Newton Stewart 3-1 Upper Annandale
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2 Lochar Thistle
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Creetown P-P Stranraer SOS – unplayable pitch

Wednesday, March 21

  • Threave Rovers 2-0 Abbey Vale

Saturday, March 24

  • Bonnyton Thistle 9-1 Creetown
  • Lochar Thistle 1-3 Threave Rovers
  • Mid Annandale 3-3 Heston Rovers
  • Stranraer SOS 4-3 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • Upper Annandale 7-1 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Newton Stewart P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – due to bereavement

Tuesday, March 27

  • Upper Annandale 0-3 Lochar Thistle (@ New King Edward Park)

Wednesday, March 28

  • Annan Athletic SOS 0-2 Abbey Vale
  • Lochmaben 1-7 Heston Rovers
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 1-7 Mid Annandale (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Stranraer SOS 0-2 Threave Rovers

Friday, March 30

  • Annan Athletic SOS 2-6 Nithsdale Wanderers

Saturday, March 31

  • Creetown 0-1 Lochar Thistle
  • Dumfries YMCA 1-5 Mid Annandale
  • Heston Rovers 1-5 Stranraer SOS
  • Lochmaben 0-3 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Abbey Vale P-P Upper Annandale – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, April 3

  • Creetown 2-5 St Cuthbert Wanderers (@ Blairmount Park)

Wednesday, April 4

  • Lochar Thistle 3-1 Heston Rovers (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Threave Rovers 5-3 Stranraer SOS (@ St Mary’s Park, Kirkcudbright)
  • Upper Annandale 0-3 Newton Stewart (@ Galabank, Annan)

Saturday, April 7

  • Abbey Vale 3-1 Heston Rovers (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Bonnyton Thistle 0-1 Threave Rovers
  • Lochar Thistle 8-0 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Mid Annandale 7-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 8-1 Newton Stewart
  • Stranraer SOS 2-2 Upper Annandale
  • Creetown P-P Lochmaben – unplayable pitch

Tuesday, April 10

  • Creetown 1-2 Threave Rovers (@ Blairmount Park)

Wednesday, April 11

  • Lochar Thistle 1-3 Mid Annandale  (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Heston Rovers 4-0 Dumfries YMCA
  • Upper Annandale 5-4 Nithsdale Wanderers (@ Galabank)

Saturday, April 14

  • Abbey Vale 3-0 Bonnyton Thistle (@ Dumfries High Sch)
  • Creetown 0-4 Nithsdale Wanderers 
  • Heston Rovers 1-3 Mid Annandale
  • Lochmaben 5-2 Newton Stewart
  • Stranraer SOS 1-4 Lochar Thistle
  • Threave Rovers 5-0 Annan Athletic SOS
  • Upper Annandale 6-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Monday, April 16

  • Abbey Vale 5-1 Creetown (@ Palmerston Park)

Wednesday, April 18

  • Abbey Vale 4-0 Lochar Thistle
  • Heston Rovers 4-0 Creetown
  • Newton Stewart 1-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Upper Annandale P-P Mid Annandale – unplayable pitch

Saturday, April 21

  • Abbey Vale 4-4 Stranraer SOS (@ Dumfries High Sch 3G) – artificial
  • Creetown 1-1 Upper Annandale
  • Lochar Thistle 0-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 0-4 Threave Rovers 
  • Newton Stewart P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – rearranged, now Apr 18

Monday, April 23

  • Creetown 0-1 Newton Stewart
  • Threave Rovers 2-0 Mid Annandale
    • Threave champions
  • Upper Annandale 2-0 Lochmaben

Wednesday, April 25

  • Creetown 0-2 Abbey Vale
  • Threave Rovers 3-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers (7.30pm)
  • Upper Annandale 2-4 Mid Annandale (@ Galabank, Annan) – artificial – change of venue
  • Lochar Thistle P-P Upper Annandale – rearranged, now May 5

Saturday, April 28

  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-2 Upper Annandale
  • Creetown 0-9 Mid Annandale
  • Dumfries YMCA 2-3 Lochar Thistle
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Threave Rovers 2-0 Heston Rovers

Monday, April 30

  • Abbey Vale 3-2 Upper Annandale
  • Creetown 0-7 Stranraer SOS

Wednesday, May 2

  • Annan Athletic SOS 0-8 Bonnyton Thistle

Saturday, May 5

  • Creetown 2-1 Lochmaben

Monday, May 7

  • Lochar Thistle 4-0 Upper Annandale

Season complete