Alex Jack Cup 18-19

The Alex Jack Cup is a well established competition contested by clubs from the East of Scotland FA who are not full members of the Scottish Football Association.

Only seven clubs took part last season, but that’s up to thirty this year with numerous former Junior clubs entering the fray.  The format is straight knockout.

Tynecastle won the cup last year but are not participating this year after qualifying for the Scottish Cup on the basis of winning a play-off against the Southern Counties Alba Cup winners.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round (Aug 11)

  • Bo’ness United 10-2 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Crossgates Primrose 9-2 Eyemouth United
  • Dalkeith Thistle 1-0 Leith Athletic
  • Dundonald Bluebell 2-5 Broxburn Athletic
  • Dunipace 3-0 Newtongrange Star (@ Carmuirs Park, Camelon)
  • Easthouses Lily MW 4-2 Blackburn United
  • Heriot Watt University 1-3 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 3-1 Dunbar United
  • Ormiston 1-3 Haddington Athletic
  • Penicuik Athletic 4-2 Oakley United
  • Tranent Juniors 3-1 Craigroyston
  • Sauchie Juniors 4-0 Arniston Rangers
  • St Andrews United 1-2 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Edinburgh United 6-1 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts (Sep 1, aban Aug 11 @ Peffermill 3G)

Second Round (Sep 1)

  • Camelon Juniors 3-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • Crossgates Primrose 1-2 Bo’ness United
  • Dalkeith Thistle 5-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 0-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • Peebles Rovers 2-3 Dunipace
  • Penicuik Athletic 1-3 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Tranent Juniors 4-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Haddington Athletic 4-3 Edinburgh United (Sep 22)

Quarter Finals (Sep 22)

  • Camelon Juniors 4-1 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Tranent Juniors 2-3 Bo’ness United
  • Dunipace Juniors 1-4 Broxburn Athletic
  • Hill Of Beath Hawthorn – Haddington Athletic (Sep 26)

Semi Finals (Oct 20)

  • Broxburn Athletic 0-1 Camelon Juniors
  • Haddington Athletic 1-2 Bo’ness United
    • Haddington Athletic and Bo’ness United both fielded ineligible players.  Bo’ness disqualified from this season’s final, Haddington disqualified for 2019-20 competition

Final

  • Camelon Juniors P-P Bo’ness United
    • Bo’ness disqualified