East of Scotland League Cup 18-19

The East of Scotland League Cup is contested by the thirty nine member clubs of the East of Scotland League.

The first phase of the competition sees the clubs divided into ten ‘qualifying leagues’ of three or four clubs with each club playing each other once.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

GROUP STAGE

  • Section A: Hawick Royal Albert, Arniston Rangers, Tranent Juniors, Blackburn United
  • Section B: Tweedmouth Rangers, Lothian Thistle HV, Easthouses Lily MW, Ormiston
  • Section C: Penicuik Athletic, Sauchie Juniors, Linlithgow Rose, Crossgates Primrose
  • Section D: Dalkeith Thistle, Heriot-Watt University, Haddington Athletic, Coldstream
  • Section E: Camelon Juniors, Dunbar United, Eyemouth United, Edinburgh United
  • Section F: Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts, Hill of Beath Hawthorn, Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic, Stirling University EOS
  • Section G: Newtongrange Star, Broxburn Athletic, Craigroyston, Dundonald Bluebell
  • Section H: Dunipace, Burntisland Shipyard, Musselburgh Athletic, Preston Athletic
  • Section I: Oakley United, Bo’ness United, Leith Athletic, Jeanfield Swifts
  • Section J: Tynecastle, Peebles Rovers, St Andrews United

Saturday, July 28

  • (A) Arniston Rangers 0-7 Blackburn United
  • (A) Tranent Juniors 6-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • (B) Ormiston 0-3 Easthouses Lily MW
  • (B) Tweedmouth Rangers 0-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • (C) Crossgates Primrose 0-0 Linlithgow Rose
  • (C) Penicuik Athletic 3-1 Sauchie Juniors
  • (D) Coldstream 3-5 Haddington Athletic
  • (D) Dalkeith Thistle 1-0 Heriot-Watt University
  • (E) Camelon Juniors 5-2 Dunbar United
  • (E) Eyemouth United 1-7 Edinburgh United – fixture reversed
  • (F) Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 0-4 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • (F) Stirling University EOS 1-5 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • (G) Broxburn Athletic 2-1 Dundonald Bluebell
  • (G) Craigroyston 0-6 Newtongrange Star
  • (H) Burntisland Shipyard 0-3 Dunipace – fixture reversed
  • (H) Preston Athletic 0-3 Musselburgh Athletic
  • (I) Bo’ness United 0-2 Jeanfield Swifts
  • (I) Leith Athletic 1-2 Oakley United
  • (J) St Andrews United 4-1 Tynecastle

Tuesday, July 31

  • (C) Penicuik Athletic 1-1 Crossgates Primrose
  • (D) Dalkeith Thistle 8-1 Coldstream
  • (D) Heriot-Watt University 2-4 Haddington Athletic
  • (E) Camelon Juniors 3-1 Edinburgh United
  • (E) Dunbar United 3-0 Eyemouth United
  • (F) Hill of Beath Hawthorn 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
  • (G) Broxburn Athletic 0-0 Craigroyston
  • (G) Newtongrange Star 4-1 Dundonald Bluebell

Wednesday, August 1

  • (A) Arniston Rangers 1-14 Tranent Juniors
  • (A) Hawick Royal Albert 2-7 Blackburn United
  • (B) Lothian Thistle HV 5-0 Easthouses Lily MW
  • (B) Tweedmouth Rangers 1-2 Ormiston
  • (C) Sauchie Juniors 2-0 Linlithgow Rose
  • (F)  Stirling University EOS 3-5 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • (H) Burntisland Shipyard 0-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • (H) Dunipace 3-1 Preston Athletic (@ Carmuirs Park, Camelon)
  • (I) Bo’ness United 2-1 Leith Athletic
  • (I) Oakley United 1-3 Jeanfield Swifts
  • (J) Tynecastle 3-3 Peebles Rovers

Saturday, August 4

  • (A) Blackburn United 1-5 Tranent Juniors
  • (A) Hawick Royal Albert 2-2 Arniston Rangers
  • (B) Easthouses Lily MW 11-2 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • (B) Lothian Thistle HV 2-0 Ormiston
  • (C) Linlithgow Rose 1-1 Penicuik Athletic
  • (C) Sauchie Juniors 1-2 Crossgates Primrose
  • (D) Haddington Athletic 1-3 Dalkeith Thistle
  • (D) Heriot-Watt University 2-2 Coldstream
  • (E) Dunbar United 2-1 Edinburgh United
  • (E) Eyemouth United 0-8 Camelon Juniors
  • (F) Bonnyrigg Rose 10-0 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • (F) Hill of Beath Hawthorn 9-1 Stirling University EOS
  • (G) Dundonald Bluebell 5-0 Craigroyston
  • (G) Newtongrange Star 2-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • (H) Burntisland Shipyard 1-2 Preston Athletic
  • (H) Musselburgh Athletic 5-0 Dunipace
  • (I) Jeanfield Swifts 3-0 Leith Athletic
  • (I) Oakley United 0-3 Bo’ness United
  • (J) Peebles Rovers 1-6 St Andrews United (@ Peffermill 3G)

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Preliminary Round

  • Blackburn United 0-2 Haddington Athletic (Sep 1)
  • Easthouses Lily MW 5-6 Dunbar United (Sep 22)
  • Crossgates Primrose 5-1 Dunipace Juniors (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 5-1 Edinburgh United (Feb 20, post Dec 1)
  • Bo’ness United 3-1 Tynecastle (Apr 6)

First Round

  • Tranent Juniors 8-0 St Andrews United (Oct 20)
  • Lothian Thistle HV 0-4 Jeanfield Swifts (Mar 27)
  • Dalkeith Thistle 0-2 Penicuik Athletic (Apr 5)
  • Crossgates Primrose 0-2 Camelon Juniors (Apr 6)
  • Dunbar United 1-0 Broxburn Athletic (Apr 6)
  • Newtongrange Star 2-2(7-8p) Bo’ness United (Apr 9)
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 5-0 Haddington Athletic (Apr 17, post Apr 6)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 3-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Apr 27)

Quarter Finals

  • Penicuik Athletic 2-4 Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 22)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 4-2 Dunbar United (Apr 27)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 2-0 Camelon Juniors (Apr 30)
  • Tranent Juniors 3-5 Bo’ness United (Apr 30)

Semi Finals

  • Musselburgh Athletic 1-0 Jeanfield Swifts (May 4)
  • Bo’ness United Bo’ness United 1-1(5-4p) Bonnyrigg Rose (May 6 @ Carmuirs Park)

Final

  • Musselburgh Athletic 0-1 Bo’ness United (May 12 @ Penicuik Park) – att 670