East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 18-19

The East of Scotland Qualifying Cup is contested by members of the East of Scotland FA who are not members of the Scottish Professional Football League.  In practice, this means most of the Lowland League and East of Scotland League’s member clubs.

Played in a knockout format, the finalists ‘qualify’ to play Berwick Rangers and Edinburgh City in the East of Scotland (aka City) Cup semi finals.

The Qualifying Cup competition is sponsored by Football Nation and was won by East Kilbride last season.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round (Aug 18)

  • Bo’ness United 1-0 Crossgates Primrose
  • Burntisland Shipyard 5-1 Ormiston
  • Camelon Juniors 4-1 Heriot Watt University
  • Craigroyston 4-0 Coldstream
  • East Kilbride 1-4 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-4 Tranent Juniors
  • Gretna 2008 3-4 Broxburn Athletic
  • Kelty Hearts 6-0 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 2-0 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Linlithgow Rose 1-4 Dunbar United
  • Newtongrange Star 9-1 Leith Athletic
  • Oakley United 4-3 Vale of Leithen
  • Penicuik Athletic 5-1 Haddington Athletic
  • Stirling University 4-1 Edinburgh University
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-4 Blackburn United
  • Tynecastle 3-2 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Sauchie Juniors wo-scr Selkirk – Selkirk withdrawn

Second Round

  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-4 Spartans (Aug 18)
  • Whitehill Welfare 2-1 Lothian Thistle HV (Aug 18)
  • Tynecastle 0-4 Newtongrange Star (Sep 1)
  • Kelty Hearts 8-0 Edinburgh United (Sep 4)
  • Blackburn United 1-3 Stirling University (Sep 5)
  • Penicuik Athletic 4-0 Musselburgh Athletic (Sep 22)
  • St Andrews United 5-4 Sauchie Juniors (Sep 22)
  • Peebles Rovers 5-1 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts (Sep 29)
  • Arniston Rangers 1-5 Craigroyston (Oct 6)
  • Dunipace 1-2 Camelon Juniors (Oct 24)
  • Broxburn Athletic 2-1 Preston Athletic (Oct 30)
  • Dunbar United 4-1 Burntisland Shipyard (Nov 10)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 0-1 Bo’ness United (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Tranent Juniors 15-2 Eyemouth United (Nov 10
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 7-2 Oakley United (Dec 1)
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts (Dec 1, post Oct 20)

Third Round

  • Spartans 3-2 Newtongrange Star (Nov 30)
  • Craigroyston 1-4 Peebles Rovers (Dec 1)
  • Kelty Hearts 4-0 Whitehill Welfare (Dec 1)
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-1 Broxburn Athletic (Dec 1)
  • Tranent Juniors 2-1 Bo’ness United (Dec 1)
  • St Andrews United 2-4 Camelon Juniors (Dec 1)
  • Stirling University 5-0 Dunbar United (Dec 12)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-4 Bonnyrigg Rose (Mar 23, post Jan 19)

Quarter Finals

  • Spartans 3-2 Tranent Juniors (Jan 18)
  • Kelty Hearts 2-0 Camelon Juniors (Jan 19)
    • Kelty subsequently disqualified – ineligible player
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-0 Stirling University (Feb 12, post Jan 19)
  • Peebles Rovers 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 27)

Semi Finals

  • Spartans 1-1(4-2p) Penicuik Athletic (Mar 22)
  • Camelon Juniors 2-1 Bonnyrigg Rose (May 9)

Final

  • Spartans 2-0 Camelon Juniors (May 19 @ Foresters Park, Tranent)