South Region Challenge Cup 18-19

The South Region Challenge Cup was introduced in 2007 to replace the Scottish Qualifying Cup (South) which was scrapped when the Scottish Cup became an all-in draw.

It is open to Lowland League, East of Scotland League and South of Scotland League clubs, plus other licensed clubs.  Glasgow University fall into the latter bracket.  Despite holding an SFA club licence, junior club Girvan does not compete.  This season sees the biggest ever entry following the influx of Junior clubs into the East of Scotland League.

Civil Service Strollers are the current holders having defeated BSC Glasgow in the 2017-18 final.

2018-19 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18)

First Round (Aug 25)

  • Civil Service Strollers 9-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Creetown 5-3 Lochar Thistle
  • St Andrews United 1-4 Lothian Thistle HV
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-3 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Selkirk scr-wo Upper Annandale – Selkirk unable to field a team

Second Round (Sept 15)

  • Cumbernauld Colts 4-0 Arniston Rangers (Sep 14)
  • Abbey Vale 0-5 Broxburn Athletic
  • Blackburn United 1-5 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-3 Preston Athletic
  • BSC Glasgow 5-2 Edusport Academy
  • Camelon Juniors 4-0 Heston Rovers 
  • Civil Service Strollers 5-0 Upper Annandale
  • Coldstream 5-0 Newton Stewart
  • Crossgates Primrose 0-2 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • Dalkeith Thistle 1-2 Stirling University
  • Dumfries YMCA 0-10 Tynecastle
  • Dunbar United 0-1 Newtongrange Star
  • East Kilbride 2-0 Bo’ness United
  • East Stirlingshire 1-0 Glasgow University
  • Edinburgh United 5-1 Mid Annandale
  • Edinburgh University 2-0 Oakley United
  • Eyemouth United 0-5 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert 0-3 Burntisland Shipyard
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 4-1 Craigroyston
  • Linlithgow Rose 5-1 Heriot Watt University
  • Lochmaben 0-5 Kelty Hearts
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Spartans
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-11 Penicuik Athletic
  • Ormiston 3-2 Easthouses Lily
  • Peebles Rovers 2-1 Dunipace
  • Threave Rovers 7-1 Creetown
  • Tranent Juniors 4-2 Haddington Athletic
  • Vale of Leithen 2-4 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-1 Gretna 2008
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0-2 Leith Athletic (Sep 16)

Third Round (Oct 13)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose 10-0 Eyemouth United
  • BSC Glasgow 7-1 Threave Rovers
  • Burntisland Shipyard 2-5 Coldstream
  • East Stirlingshire 3-2 Kelty Hearts
  • Edinburgh University 1-0 Edinburgh United
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 2-4 Preston Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 4-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • Leith Athletic 0-2 East Kilbride
  • Sauchie Juniors 3-1 Ormiston
  • Stirling University 3-1 Tynecastle
  • Tranent Juniors 2-6 Linlithgow Rose
  • Gretna 2008 0-3 Camelon Juniors (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 3-1 Musselburgh Athletic (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-1 Cumbernauld Colts (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Newtongrange Star 4-2 Civil Service Strollers (Nov 10, post Oct 13)
  • Peebles Rovers 0-5 Penicuik Athletic (Nov 10, post Oct 13)

Fourth Round (Nov 10)

  • BSC Glasgow 1-3 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • East Kilbride 5-0 Preston Athletic
  • East Stirlingshire 5-1 Linlithgow Rose
  • Jeanfield Swifts 3-4 Stirling University
  • Sauchie Juniors 4-0 Edinburgh University
  • Newtongrange Star 0-3 Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Jan 16, post Dec 15)
  • Penicuik Athletic 4-4(4-5p) Coldstream (Jan 26)
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-2(3-2p) Camelon Juniors (Feb 13, post Feb 2)

Quarter Finals (Mar 2)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose 2-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Coldstream 0-7 East Kilbride
  • Sauchie Juniors 1-1(2-4p) Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Stirling University 5-3 Lothian Thistle HV

Semi Finals (Apr 6)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose 0-0(4-2p) Stirling University
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-3 East Kilbride

Final (May 26)

  • Bonnyrigg Rose – East Kilbride (@ Meggetland Stadium)