Ayrshire Sectional League Cup 16-17

The Ayrshire Sectional League Cup is contested by the twenty four members of the SJFA West Region situated in the Ayrshire District.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into four sections of six clubs on a geographical basis.

2016-17 COMPETITION

GROUP STAGE

Section 1

  • Dalry Thistle 2-3 Ardrossan Winton Rovers (Aug 6)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 1-2 Beith Juniors (Aug 6)
  • Largs Thistle 2-2 Kilwinning Rangers (Aug 6)
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 3-1 Largs Thistle (Aug 10)
  • Beith Juniors 4-0 Dalry Thistle (Aug 10)
  • Kilwinning Rangers 0-2 Kilbirnie Ladeside (Aug 10)
  • Dalry Thistle 2-1 Kilwinning Rangers (Aug 13)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 1-1 Largs Thistle (Aug 13)
  • Beith Juniors 4-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers (Aug 15) – post Aug 13 due to Scottish Cup involvement
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 5-2 Kilwinning Rangers (Aug 17)
  • Beith Juniors 2-2 Largs Thistle (Aug 17)
  • Dalry Thistle 0-7 Kilbirnie Ladeside (Aug 17)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-0 Ardrossan Winton Rovers (Aug 20)
  • Kilwinning Rangers 1-9 Beith Juniors (Aug 20)
  • Largs Thistle 3-1 Dalry Thistle (Aug 20)

Section 2

  • Darvel 2-4 Ardeer Thistle (Aug 6)
  • Irvine Victoria 0-1 Hurlford United (Aug 6)
  • Saltcoats Victoria 3-2 Irvine Meadow (Aug 6)
  • Hurlford United 3-4 Irvine Meadow (Aug 10)
  • Irvine Victoria 0-1 Darvel (Aug 10)
  • Saltcoats Victoria 0-3 Ardeer Thistle (Aug 10)
  • Darvel 1-5 Hurlford United (Aug 13)
  • Irvine Meadow 1-1 Ardeer Thistle (Aug 13)
  • Saltcoats Victoria 2-3 Irvine Victoria (Aug 13)
  • Ardeer Thistle 3-1 Irvine Victoria (Aug 17)
  • Hurlford United 9-1 Saltcoats Victoria (Aug 17)
  • Irvine Meadow 0-1 Darvel (Aug 17)
  • Irvine Meadow 4-3 Irvine Victoria (Aug 19)
  • Ardeer Thistle 0-5 Hurlford United (Aug 20)
  • Darvel 4-0 Saltcoats Victoria (Aug 20)

Section 3

  • Craigmark Burntonians 1-3 Annbank United (Aug 6)
  • Maybole Juniors 0-1 Girvan (Aug 6)
  • Whitletts Victoria 2-2 Troon Juniors (Aug 6)
  • Annbank United 1-4 Girvan (Aug 10)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 1-3 Whitletts Victoria (Aug 10)
  • Troon Juniors 10-0 Maybole Juniors (Aug 10)
  • Girvan 0-2 Troon Juniors (Aug 13)
  • Maybole Juniors 2-2 Craigmark Burntonians (Aug 13)
  • Whitletts Victoria 1-2 Annbank United (Aug 13)
  • Girvan 1-1 Whitletts Victoria (Aug 17)
  • Maybole Juniors 2-6 Annbank United (Aug 17)
  • Troon Juniors 4-1 Craigmark Burntonians (Aug 17)
  • Annbank United 2-3 Troon Juniors (Aug 20)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 1-5 Girvan (Aug 20)
  • Whitletts Victoria 2-5 Maybole Juniors (Aug 20)

Section 4

  • Cumnock Juniors 6-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle (Aug 6)
  • Kello Rovers 1-3 Glenafton Athletic (Aug 6)
  • Muirkirk Juniors 1-4 Auchinleck Talbot (Aug 6)
  • Glenafton Athletic 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot (Aug 10)
  • Kello Rovers 1-3 Cumnock Juniors (Aug 10)
  • Muirkirk Juniors 1-1 Lugar Boswell Thistle (Aug 10)
  • Glenafton Athletic 6-1 Muirkirk (Aug 13)
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-1 Kello Rovers (Aug 13)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-1 Cumnock Juniors (Aug 15) – post Aug 13 due to Scottish Cup involvement
  • Auchineck Talbot 2-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle (Aug 17)
  • Glenafton Athletic 0-2 Cumnock Juniors (Aug 17)
  • Muirkirk Juniors 0-2 Kello Rovers (Aug 17)
  • Cumnock Juniors 7-0 Muirkirk Juniors (Aug 20)
  • Kello Rovers 2-7 Auchinleck Talbot (Aug 20)
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 0-5 Glenafton Athletic (Aug 20)

Quarter Final (Aug 24)

  • Beith Juniors 8-0 Ardeer Thistle
  • Hurlford United 1-2 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Troon Juniors 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Cumnock Juniors 3-2 Girvan

Semi Final (Aug 31)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Beith Juniors
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-1 Cumnock Juniors

Final (October 9, @ Meadow Park, Irvine, 2pm)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 0-1 Kilbirnie Ladeside