Central Sectional League Cup 16-17

The Central Sectional League Cup is contested by the forty members of the SJFA West Region situated in the Central District.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into eight sections of five clubs on a geographical basis.  The winner of each group progresses to the quarter final knockout stage.

2016-17 COMPETITION

GROUP STAGE

Section 1

  • Lesmahagow Juniors 4-1 Royal Albert (Aug 6)
  • Larkhall Thistle 3-1 Lanark United (Aug 10)
  • Royal Albert 2-2 Forth Wanderers (Aug 10)
  • Forth Wanderers 2-3 Lanark United (Aug 13)
  • Larkhall Thistle 2-1 Lesmahagow Juniors (Aug 13)
  • Forth Wanderers 1-0 Larkhall Thistle (Aug 15, post Aug 6)
  • Lanark United 1-0 Royal Albert (Aug 17)
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 4-1 Forth Wanderers  (Aug 17)
  • Lanark United 0-2 Lesmahagow Juniors (Aug 20)
  • Royal Albert 0-5 Larkhall Thistle (Aug 20)

Section 2

  • Newmains United 4-7 Gartcairn (Aug 6)
  • Carluke Rovers 2-4 Shotts Bon Accord (Aug 6)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 1-0 Newmains United (Aug 10)
  • Wishaw Juniors 6-1 Carluke Rovers (Aug 10)
  • Gartcairn 8-1 Shotts Bon Accord (Aug 13)
  • Wishaw Juniors 4-1 Newmains United (Aug 13)
  • Gartcairn 2-2 Wishaw Juniors  (Aug 17)
  • Newmains United 0-4 Carluke Rovers (Aug 17)
  • Carluke Rovers 1-2 Gartcairn (Aug 20)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 0-4 Wishaw Juniors (Aug 20)

Section 3

  • Bellshill Athletic 0-0 Thorniewood United (Aug 6)
  • Petershill 2-0 St Roch’s (Aug 6)
  • Shettleston 5-4 Bellshill Athletic (Aug 10)
  • Thorniewood United 2-6 Petershill (Aug 10)
  • Shettleston 2-1 Petershill (Aug 13)
  • St Roch’s 1-2 Thorniewood United (Aug 13)
  • Petershill 3-3 Bellshill Athletic (Aug 17)
  • St Roch’s 0-2 Shettleston (Aug 17)
  • Bellshill Athletic 2-5 St Roch’s (Aug 20)
  • Thorniewood United 0-1 Shettleston (Aug 20)

Section 4

  • Cambuslang Rangers 2-2 Rutherglen Glencairn (Aug 6)
  • Blantyre Victoria 2-3 Vale of Clyde (Aug 6)
  • East Kilbride Thistle 1-6 Blantyre Victoria (Aug 10)
  • Vale of Clyde 2-3 Cambuslang Rangers (Aug 10)
  • East Kilbride Thistle 0-1 Cambuslang Rangers (Aug 13)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 2-1 Vale of Clyde (Aug 13)
  • Blantyre Victoria 1-2 Rutherglen Glencairn (Aug 17)
  • Vale of Clyde 3-4 East Kilbride Thistle (Aug 17)
  • Cambuslang Rangers 5-3 Blantyre Victoria (Aug 20)
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 6-0 East Kilbride Thistle (Aug 20)

Section 5

  • Arthurlie 2-0 St Anthony’s (Aug 6)
  • Benburb 0-2 Pollok (Aug 6)
  • Pollok 9-0 St Anthony’s (Aug 10)
  • Neilston Juniors 2-1 Benburb (Aug 10)
  • Neilston Juniors 2-0 Arthurlie  (Aug 13)
  • St Anthony’s 1-3 Benburb (Aug 13)
  • Benburb 4-3 Arthurlie (Aug 17)
  • Pollok 5-1 Neilston Juniors (Aug 17)
  • Arthurlie 1-1 Pollok (Aug 20)
  • St Anthony’s 1-2 Neilston Juniors (Aug 20)

Section 6

  • Clydebank 2-2 Yoker Athletic (Aug 6)
  • Glasgow Perthshire 2-3 Ashfield (Aug 6)
  • Clydebank 6-1 Glasgow Perthshire (Aug 10)
  • Maryhill 0-1 Ashfield (Aug 10)
  • Ashfield 1-4 Yoker Athletic (Aug 13)
  • Glasgow Perthshire 1-5 Maryhill (Aug 13)
  • Maryhill 0-2 Clydebank (Aug 17)
  • Yoker Athletic 3-1 Glasgow Perthshire (Aug 17)
  • Ashfield 0-1 Clydebank (Aug 20)
  • Yoker Athletic 1-0 Maryhill (Aug 20)

Section 7

  • Greenock Juniors 3-0 Renfrew (Aug 6)
  • Johnstone Burgh 0-0 Vale of Leven (Aug 6)
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 2-1 Johnstone Burgh (Aug 10)
  • Vale of Leven 2-6 Greenock Juniors (Aug 10)
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 0-6 Greenock Juniors (Aug 13)
  • Renfrew 4-0 Vale of Leven (Aug 13)
  • Greenock Juniors 1-1 Johnstone Burgh (Aug 17)
  • Renfrew 1-1 Port Glasgow Juniors (Aug 17)
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-1 Renfrew (Aug 20)
  • Vale of Leven 2-3 Port Glasgow Juniors (Aug 20)

Section 8

  • Cumbernauld United 1-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (Aug 6)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 4-2 Rossvale (Aug 6)
  • Dunipace Juniors 1-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (Aug 10)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 4-1 Cumbernauld United (Aug 10)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-1 Kilsyth Rangers (Aug 13)
  • Rossvale 4-0 Dunipace (Aug 13)
  • Cumbernauld United 1-2 Rossvale (Aug 17)
  • Dunipace Juniors 1-4 Kilsyth Rangers (Aug 17)
  • Dunipace Juniors 1-2 Cumbernauld United (Aug 20)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 5-2 Rossvale (Aug 20)

Quarter Finals (August 24, 6.30pm)

  1. Rutherglen Glencairn 1-3 Pollok
  2. Lesmahagow Juniors 1-3 Wishaw Juniors
  3. Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-1 Clydebank
  4. Shettleston Juniors 2-0 Greenock Juniors

Semi Finals (August 31, 6.30pm)

  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-0 Pollok
  • Shettleston Juniors 4-2 Wishaw Juniors

Final (October 2, @ Somervell Park, Cambuslang, 2pm)

  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 0-0(4-2p) Shettleston Juniors