Ayrshire Sectional League Cup 17-18

The Ayrshire Sectional League Cup is contested by the twenty four members of the SJFA West Region situated in the Ayrshire District.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into four sections of six clubs on a geographical basis.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

GROUP STAGE

  • Section 1 – Ardrossan Winton Rovers, Beith Juniors, Dalry Thistle, Kilbirnie Ladeside, Kilwinning Rangers, Largs Thistle
  • Section 2 – Ardeer Thistle, Darvel Juniors, Hurlford United, Irvine Meadow XI, Irvine Victoria, Saltcoats Victoria
  • Section 3 – Annbank United, Craigmark Burntonians, Girvan, Maybole Juniors, Troon, Whitletts Victoria
  • Section 4 – Auchinleck Talbot,  Cumnock Juniors, Glenafton Athletic, Kello Rovers, Lugar Boswell Thistle, Muirkirk Juniors

Wednesday, August 2

  • (1) Dalry Thistle 1-3 Beith Juniors
  • (1) Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-4 Kilwinning Rangers
  • (1) Largs Thistle 3-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • (2) Ardeer Thistle 2-4 Saltcoats Victoria
  • (2) Darvel Juniors 2-3 Irvine Victoria
  • (2) Irvine Meadow XI 0-2 Hurlford United
  • (3) Girvan 5-3 Annbank United
  • (3) Maybole Juniors 0-3 Troon
  • (3) Whitletts Victoria 1-1 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 0-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • (4) Cumnock Juniors 3-1 Kello Rovers
  • (4) Lugar Boswell Thistle 0-5 Muirkirk Juniors

Saturday, August 5

  • (1) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 3-4 Beith Juniors
  • (1) Kilwinning Rangers 3-0 Dalry Thistle
  • (1) Largs Thistle 3-1 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • (2) Ardeer Thistle 0-2 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (2) Hurlford United 3-2 Darvel Juniors
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 5-0 Saltcoats Victoria
  • (3) Annbank United 4-2 Whitletts Victoria
  • (3) Craigmark Burntonians 2-1 Maybole Juniors
  • (3) Troon Juniors 1-2 Girvan
  • (4) Cumnock Juniors 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • (4) Kello Rovers 5-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • (4) Muirkirk Juniors 1-3 Glenafton Athletic

Wednesday, August 9

  • (1) Kilbirnie Ladeside 3-2 Dalry Thistle
  • (1) Kilwinning Rangers 6-0 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • (1) Largs Thistle 3-3 Beith Juniors
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 5-1 Ardeer Thistle – fixture reversed
  • (2) Darvel Juniors 3-4 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (2) Saltcoats Victoria 1-7 Hurlford United
  • (3) Annbank United 1-0 Maybole Juniors
  • (3) Craigmark Burntonians 2-1 Troon
  • (3) Whitletts Victoria 2-3 Girvan
  • (4) Cumnock Juniors 0-2 Glenafton Athletic
  • (4) Kello Rovers 5-0 Muirkirk Juniors
  • (4) Lugar Boswell Thistle 0-5 Auchinleck Talbot

Saturday, August 12

  • (1) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 0-2 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • (1) Beith Juniors 2-2 Kilwinning Rangers
  • (1) Dalry Thistle 0-3 Largs Thistle
  • (2) Hurlford United 5-1 Ardeer Thistle
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 0-0 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (2) Saltcoats Victoria 2-4 Darvel Juniors
  • (3) Girvan 5-0 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (3) Maybole Juniors 2-3 Whitletts Victoria
  • (3) Troon 3-1 Annbank United
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 4-0 Kello Rovers
  • (4) Muirkirk Juniors 0-7 Cumnock Juniors

Monday, August 14

  • (4) Glenafton Athletic – Lugar Boswell Thistle

Wednesday, August 16

  • (1) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 3-1 Dalry Thistle
  • (1) Beith Juniors P-P Kilbirnie Ladeside – waterlogged pitch
  • (1) Kilwinning Rangers 3-0 Largs Thistle
  • (2) Ardeer Thistle 1-0 Darvel Juniors
  • (2) Hurlford United 1-1 Irvine Victoria
  • (2) Irvine Meadow XI 9-2 Saltcoats Victoria
  • (3) Annbank United 1-1 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (3) Girvan 5-4 Maybole Juniors
  • (3) Troon 2-5 Whitletts Victoria
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 16-0 Muirkirk Juniors
  • (4) Glenafton Athletic 5-2 Kello Rovers
  • (4) Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-4 Cumnock Juniors

Monday, August 21

  • (1) Beith Juniors 3-3 Kilbirnie Ladeside

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Quarter Final (Aug 23)

  • Girvan 0-3 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Glenafton Athletic 7-0 Craigmark Burntonians
  • Hurlford United 1-0 Largs Thistle
  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-2(4-2p) Irvine Victoria
    • Kilwinning disqualified – ineligible player

Semi Final (Aug 30)

  • Glenafton Athletic 1-0 Hurlford United
  • Irvine Victoria 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot

Final (Oct 8)

  • Glenafton Athletic 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot (@ Meadow Park, Irvine)