Central District Second Division 17-18

The Central District Second Division sits at the fourth tier of the Junior football structure in the West Region, immediately below the Central District First Division.

It is comprised of 12 clubs who each play each other home and away to give twenty-two league fixtures.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

Saturday, August 19

  • Ashfield 3-2 Johnstone Burgh
  • Dunipace 1-3 Bellshill Athletic
  • Newmains United 1-5 Carluke Rovers
  • Royal Albert 2-3 Gartcairn
  • Vale of Clyde 0-2 Lanark United
  • Vale of Leven 4-2 St. Anthony’s

Saturday, August 26

  • Bellshill Athletic 3-5 Vale of Clyde
  • Carluke Rovers 2-1 Ashfield
  • Gartcairn 0-5 Vale of Leven
  • Johnstone Burgh 4-1 Dunipace
  • Lanark United 2-2 Royal Albert
  • St. Anthony’s 7-1 Newmains United

Saturday, September 2

  • Ashfield 1-2 St. Anthony’s
  • Dunipace 2-3 Carluke Rovers
  • Lanark United 0-2 Bellshill Athletic
  • Newmains United 1-5 Gartcairn
  • Royal Albert 4-1 Vale of Leven
  • Vale of Clyde 5-3 Johnstone Burgh

Saturday, September 9

  • Bellshill Athletic 1-2 Royal Albert
  • Carluke Rovers 1-1 Vale of Clyde
  • Gartcairn 5-0 Ashfield
  • Johnstone Burgh 3-2 Lanark United
  • St. Anthony’s 2-0 Dunipace
  • Vale of Leven 8-0 Newmains United

Saturday, September 16

  • Ashfield 2-1 Vale of Leven
  • Bellshill Athletic 3-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • Dunipace 1-2 Gartcairn
  • Lanark United 2-1 Carluke Rovers
  • Royal Albert 8-1 Newmains United
  • Vale of Clyde 4-0 St. Anthony’s

Saturday, September 23

  • Carluke Rovers 2-4 Bellshill Athletic
  • Gartcairn 1-0 Vale of Clyde
  • Royal Albert 1-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • St. Anthony’s 2-2 Lanark United
  • Vale of Leven 2-3 Johnstone Burgh

Saturday, September 30

  • Bellshill Athletic 1-4 St. Anthony’s
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Carluke Rovers
  • Lanark United 3-3 Gartcairn
  • Newmains United 3-4 Ashfield
  • Royal Albert 3-1 Dunipace
  • Vale of Clyde 4-2 Vale of Leven

Saturday, October 7

  • Ashfield 1-1 Dunipace
  • Carluke Rovers 1-1 Royal Albert
  • Gartcairn 3-0 Bellshill Athletic
  • Newmains United P-P Vale of Clyde – waterlogged pitch
  • St. Anthony’s 2-1 Johnstone Burgh
  • Vale of Leven 2-2 Lanark United

Saturday, October 14

  • no games due to Junior international tournament

Saturday, October 21

  • Bellshill Athletic 2-1 Ashfield
  • Carluke Rovers 1-3 St. Anthony’s 
  • Dunipace 3-1 Vale of Leven
  • Lanark United 12-0 Newmains United
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Royal Albert – waterlogged pitch
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Gartcairn – waterlogged pitch

Saturday, October 28

  • Dunipace 3-1 Newmains United

Saturday, November 4

  • Bellshill Athletic 3-0 Newmains United
  • Carluke Rovers 3-2 Vale of Leven
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Royal Albert – waterlogged pitch
  • Lanark United 0-1 Dunipace
  • St. Anthony’s 1-2 Gartcairn
  • Vale of Clyde 1-2 Ashfield

Saturday, November 11

  • Johnstone Burgh P-P St Anthony’s – unplayable pitch

Saturday, November 18

  • Bellshill Athletic P-P Dunipace – waterlogged pitch
  • Carluke Rovers 7-0 Newmains United
  • Gartcairn 1-2 Royal Albert
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-3 Ashfield
  • Lanark United 2-3 Vale of Clyde
  • St. Anthony’s 1-0 Vale of Leven

Saturday, November 25

  • Newmains United P-P St. Anthony’s  – unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P Carluke Rovers (@ Craighead Park, Lesmahagow) – pitch unplayable

Saturday, December 2

  • Dunipace 1-3 St Anthony’s
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Carluke Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Vale of Leven 2-1 Royal Albert
  • Bellshill Athletic P-P Lanark United – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • Carluke Rovers P-P Dunipace – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • Gartcairn P-P Newmains United – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Vale of Clyde – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • St. Anthony’s P-P Ashfield – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie

Saturday, December 9

  • Gartcairn 0-4 Carluke Rovers
  • Dunipace P-P Vale of Clyde – unplayable pitch
  • Lanark United – Vale of Leven – unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P St. Anthony’s (@ Craighead Park, Lesmahagow) – unplayable pitch
  • Ashfield P-P Lanark United  – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • Newmains United P-P Johnstone Burgh  – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie
  • Vale of Leven P-P Bellshill Athletic  – due to rearranged Junior Cup tie

Saturday, December 16

  • Gartcairn P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Vale of Leven – unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P Lanark United (@ Craighead Park,, Lesmahagow) – unplayable pitch
  • St Anthony’s P-P Carluke Rovers – unplayable pitch
  • Ashfield P-P Royal Albert – due to rescheduled Junior Cup tie
  • Lanark United P-P Johnstone Burgh – due to rescheduled Junior Cup tie
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Bellshill Athletic – due to rescheduled Junior Cup tie

Saturday, December 23

  • no fixtures

Saturday, December 30

  • no fixtures

Saturday, January 6

  • Ashfield 3-0 Carluke Rovers
  • Royal Albert 4-4 Lanark United (@ Craighead Park, Lesmahagow)
  • St. Anthony’s 0-1 Bellshill Athletic
  • Vale of Leven 1-0 Dunipace
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Gartcairn – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Vale of Clyde – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 13

  • Ashfield 9-0 Newmains United (@ Palace of Art, Bellahouston Park)
  • Dunipace 0-4 Royal Albert
  • Gartcairn 8-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • Bellshill Athletic P-P Vale of Leven – unplayable pitch
  • Lanark United P-P St. Anthony’s – unplayable pitch
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Carluke Rovers – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 20

  • Carluke Rovers P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Vale of Clyde – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Lanark United – unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P St. Anthony’s – unplayable pitch
  • Vale of Leven P-P Ashfield – unplayable pitch

Saturday, January 27

  • Carluke Rovers 1-4 Dunipace
  • Vale of Leven 1-2 Ashfield
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Vale of Clyde – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Lanark United unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P St. Anthony’s (@ Craighead Park, Lesmahagow) – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 3

  • Bellshill Athletic 3-1 Carluke Rovers – new fixture
  • Lanark United 1-0 Ashfield
  • Vale of Clyde 6-2 Dunipace
  • Bellshill Athletic P-P Gartcairn Juniors – due to Junior Cup replay
  • Newmains United P-P Vale of Leven – unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P- Johnstone Burgh (@ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke– unplayable pitch
  • Royal Albert P-P Carluke Rovers – amended

Saturday, February 10

  • Carluke Rovers 1-1 Lanark United
  • St. Anthony’s 2-1 Ashfield
  • Vale of Clyde 1-7 Gartcairn
  • Vale of Leven 0-3 Bellshill Athletic
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Royal Albert – fixture reversed – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Dunipace – unplayable pitch

Saturday, February 17

  • Ashfield 4-1 Vale of Clyde
  • Dunipace 2-2 Johnstone Burgh
  • Lanark United 2-3 Vale of Leven
  • Newmains United 3-6 Royal Albert
  • St. Anthony’s 3-0 Carluke Rovers
  • Bellshill Athletic P-P Gartcairn Juniors – unplayable pitch

Friday, February 23

  • Royal Albert 1-1 Bellshill Athletic (@ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke)

Saturday, February 24

  • Carluke Rovers 1-2  Johnstone Burgh
  • Gartcairn 7-1 Lanark United
  • Newmains United 0-3 St. Anthony’s
  • Vale of Leven 4-2 Vale of Clyde
  • Dunipace P-P Ashfield – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 3

  • Ashfield P-P Bellshill Athletic – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 10

  • Ashfield 1-2 Royal Albert
  • Gartcairn 3-2 St. Anthony’s
  • Vale of Leven 3-1 Carluke Rovers
  • Dunipace P-P Lanark United – unplayable pitch
  • Newmains United P-P Johnstone Burgh – unplayable pitch
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Bellshill Athletic – unplayable pitch

Saturday, March 17

  • Ashfield 0-0 Lanark United
  • Bellshill Athletic 2-0 Dunipace
  • Gartcairn 9-0 Newmains United
  • Johnstone Burgh 2-2 Vale of Leven
  • Royal Albert 3-0 St. Anthony’s (@ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke)
  • Vale of Clyde 0-1 Carluke Rovers

Saturday, March 24

  • Ashfield 0-1 Gartcairn
  • Bellshill Athletic 2-0 Vale of Leven
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-1 Carluke Rovers
  • Lanark United 3-1 St. Anthony’s
  • Newmains United 1-3 Dunipace
  • Vale of Clyde 0-1 Royal Albert

Saturday, March 31

  • Bellshill Athletic 3-1 Lanark United
  • Dunipace 1-2 Vale of Clyde
  • Newmains United 0-5 Vale of Leven
  • Royal Albert 3-1 Carluke Rovers (@ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke

Saturday, April 7

  • Ashfield 3-2 Bellshill Athletic

Saturday, April 14

  • Carluke Rovers 1-1 Gartcairn
  • Dunipace 0-2 Lanark United
  • Johnstone Burgh 0-2 Bellshill Athletic
  • Newmains United 0-9 Vale of Clyde
  • St. Anthony’s 1-2 Royal Albert

Wednesday, April 18

  • Johnstone Burgh P-P St. Anthony’s – to be rearranged
  • Newmains United P-P Lanark United – now Apr 21
  • Vale of Clyde P-P Bellshill Athletic – now Apr 21

Saturday, April 21

  • Dunipace Juniors 0-1 Ashfield
  • Newmains United 0-3 Lanark United
  • Royal Albert 7-0 Johnstone Burgh (@ John Cumming Stadium, Carluke)
  • Vale of Clyde 1-1 Bellshill Athletic
  • Vale of Leven 0-2 Gartcairn Juniors

Monday, April 23

  • Newmains United 1-3 Bellshill Athletic
  • Johnstone Burgh P-P Gartcairn – to be rearranged

Wednesday, April 25

  • Johnstone Burgh 7-0 Newmains United

Saturday, April 28

  • Bellshill Athletic 0-3 Gartcairn
  • Lanark United 5-2 Johnstone Burgh
  • Royal Albert 4-1 Vale of Clyde

Wednesday, May 2

  • Johnstone Burgh 1-0 Vale of Clyde

Saturday, May 5

  • Gartcairn 6-0 Dunipace
  • Johnstone Burgh 0-2 Royal Albert
  • St. Anthony’s 2-0 Vale of Clyde

Monday, May 7

  • Johnstone Burgh 1-0 St. Anthony’s

Wednesday, May 9

  • Newmains United 1-3 Johnstone Burgh

Saturday, May 12

  • Johnstone Burgh 3-3 Gartcairn
    • Royal Albert champions

Wednesday, May 16

  • Vale of Clyde 7-1 Newmains United

Season complete