Central Sectional League Cup 17-18

The Central Sectional League Cup is contested by the forty members of the SJFA West Region situated in the Central District.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into eight sections of five clubs on a geographical basis.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

GROUP STAGE

  • Section 1 – Forth Wanderers, Lanark United, Larkhall Thistle, Lesmahagow Juniors, Royal Albert
  • Section 2 – Carluke Rovers, Gartcairn Juniors, Newmains United, Shotts Bon Accord, Wishaw Juniors
  • Section 3 – Bellshill Athletic, Petershill, St Roch’s, Shettleston Juniors, Thorniewood United
  • Section 4 – Blantyre Victoria, Cambuslang Rangers, East Kilbride Thistle, Rutherglen Glencairn, Vale of Clyde
  • Section 5 – Arthurlie, Benburb, Neilston Juniors, Pollok, St Anthony’s
  • Section 6 – Ashfield, Clydebank, Glasgow Perthshire, Maryhill, Yoker Athletic
  • Section 7 – Greenock Juniors, Johnstone Burgh, Port Glasgow Juniors, Renfrew, Vale of Leven
  • Section 8 – Cumbernauld United, Dunipace, Kilsyth Rangers, Kirkintilloch Rob Roy, Rossvale

Wednesday, August 2

  • (1) Forth Wanderers 5-2 Royal Albert
  • (1) Lanark United 1-3 Larkhall Thistle
  • (2) Wishaw Juniors 0-0 Carluke Rovers – fixture reversed
  • (2) Newmains United 3-4 Shotts Bon Accord
  • (3) Bellshill Athletic 2-0 Shettleston Juniors
  • (3) Petershill 1-3 Thorniewood United (7.30pm)
  • (4) Blantyre Victoria 2-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • (4) Cambuslang Rangers 6-0 Vale of Clyde
  • (5) Benburb 3-1 Neilston Juniors
  • (5) St Anthony’s 1-5 Pollok
  • (6) Ashfield 2-2 Maryhill
  • (6) Glasgow Perthshire 1-2 Clydebank
  • (7) Port Glasgow Juniors 3-0 Vale of Leven (7.15pm)
  • (7) Renfrew 2-1 Johnstone Burgh
  • (8) Cumbernauld United 3-1 Kilsyth Rangers

Thursday, August 3

  • (8) Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Dunipace

Saturday, August 5

  • (1) Lanark United 2-2 Forth Wanderers
  • (1) Lesmahagow Juniors 2-3 Larkhall Thistle
  • (2) Newmains United 1-3 Wishaw Juniors
  • (2) Shotts Bon Accord 3-3 Gartcairn Juniors
  • (3) Petershill 7-0 Shettleston
  • (3) Thorniewood United 0-4 St Roch’s
  • (4) Cambuslang Rangers 4-3 East Kilbride Thistle
  • (4) Vale of Clyde 2-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • (5) Arthurlie 2-1 Neilston Juniors
  • (5) Benburb 1-4 St Anthony’s
  • (6) Maryhill 0-4 Glasgow Perthshire
  • (6) Yoker Athletic 2-0 Ashfield
  • (7) Greenock Juniors 2-0 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • (7) Vale of Leven 0-1 Renfrew
  • (8) Dunipace 0-1 Rossvale
  • (8) Kilsyth Rangers 3-0 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Wednesday, August 9

  • (1) Forth Wanderers 6-5 Lesmahagow Juniors
  • (1) Royal Albert 3-0 Lanark United
  • (2) Carluke Rovers 4-2 Newmains United
  • (2) Wishaw Juniors 1-1 Gartcairn Juniors
  • (3) Bellshill Athletic 1-1 Petershill
  • (3) Shettleston 0-5 St Roch’s
  • (4) East Kilbride Thistle 4-0 Vale of Clyde
  • (4) Rutherglen Glencairn 3-2 Blantyre Victoria
  • (5) Arthurlie 3-1 Benburb
  • (5) Neilston Juniors 0-3 Pollok
  • (6) Clydebank 3-1 Maryhill
  • (6) Glasgow Perthshire 4-1 Yoker Athletic
  • (7) Johnstone Burgh 3-1 Greenock Juniors
  • (7) Port Glasgow Juniors 1-1 Renfrew (7.15pm)
  • (8) Kilsyth Rangers 2-1 Dunipace
  • (8) Rossvale 0-2 Cumbernauld United (@ Saracen Park)

Saturday, August 12

  • (1) Larkhall Thistle 1-1 Royal Albert
  • (1) Lesmahagow Juniors 1-1 Lanark United
  • (2) Gartcairn Juniors 3-0 Carluke Rovers
  • (2) Wishaw Juniors 3-2 Shotts Bon Accord
  • (3) St Roch’s 2-5 Petershill
  • (3) Thorniewood United 4-3 Bellshill Athletic
  • (4) Blantyre Victoria 1-2 Cambuslang Rangers
  • (4) East Kilbride Thistle 3-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • (5) Neilston Juniors 3-0 St Anthony’s
  • (5) Pollok 1-0 Arthurlie
  • (6) Clydebank 2-0 Ashfield
  • (6) Maryhill 3-2 Yoker Athletic
  • (7) Renfrew 5-0 Greenock Juniors
  • (7) Vale of Leven 3-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • (8) Cumbernauld United 2-4 Dunipace
  • (8) Rossvale 2-6 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Wednesday, August 16

  • (1) Larkhall Thistle 3-3 Forth Wanderers
  • (1) Royal Albert 0-3 Lesmahagow Juniors
  • (2) Gartcairn Juniors 5-4 Newmains United
  • (2) Shotts Bon Accord 3-2 Carluke Rovers
  • (3) Shettleston 2-1 Thorniewood United
  • (3) St Roch’s 4-2 Bellshill Athletic
  • (4) Rutherglen Glencairn 1-2 Cambuslang Rangers
  • (4) Vale of Clyde 1-5 Blantyre Victoria
  • (5) Pollok 2-0 Benburb
  • (5) St Anthony’s 0-6 Arthurlie
  • (6) Ashfield 0-2 Glasgow Perthshire
  • (6) Yoker Athletic 1-1 Clydebank
  • (7) Greenock Juniors 0-3 Vale of Leven
  • (7) Johnstone Burgh 1-3 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • (8) Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 4-1 Cumbernauld United
  • (8) Kilsyth Rangers 4-3 Rossvale – fixture reversed

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Quarter Final (Aug 23)

  • Cambuslang Rangers 4-0 St Roch’s
  • Clydebank 3-2 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Renfrew 2-2(6-5p) Gartcairn Juniors
  • Pollok 5-0 Forth Wanderers (Aug 30, post Aug 23 & Aug 28 at Forth)

Semi Final (Aug 30)

  • Cambuslang Rangers 1-5 Clydebank
  • Pollok 2-0 Renfrew (Sep 6 @ New Western Park)

Final (Nov 5 @ Somervell Park, Cambuslang)

  • Clydebank 2-0 Pollok