West of Scotland Cup 17-18

The West of Scotland Cup is contested by the member clubs of the SJFA West Region.

It is played in a straight knockout format with the final traditionally being one of the last junior fixtures of the season.

Pollok are the current holders.

2017-18 COMPETITION (2016-17)

First Round (Nov 11)

  • Ashfield 3-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Carluke Rovers
  • Benburb 5-1 Lanark United
  • Blantyre Victoria 0-1 Beith Juniors
  • Cambuslang Rangers 3-0 Muirkirk
  • Cumnock Juniors 9-1 Glasgow Perthshire
  • Dunipace 0-1 Gartcairn Juniors
  • Glenafton Athletic 2-3 Girvan
  • Kilsyth Rangers 2-2(7-6p) Vale of Leven
  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-3 Irvine Meadow
  • Largs Thistle 3-1 Bellshill Athletic
  • Maryhill 1-1(6-5p) Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Neilston 3-0 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • Petershill 0-0(2-4p) Whitletts Victoria
  • Renfrew 1-4 Larkhall Thistle
  • Royal Albert 0-5 Pollok (@ Craighead Park, Lesmahagow)
  • St Roch’s 6-0 Newmains United
  • Shettleston 2-0 Rossvale
  • Shotts Bon Accord 3-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Vale of Clyde 1-2 Wishaw Juniors
  • Yoker Athletic 2-3 Maybole
  • Kello Rovers 2-3 Troon (Feb 3 @ Portland Park, Troon, post Nov 11)
  • St Anthony’s 3-1 Annbank United (Feb 3)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 2-1 Cumbernauld United (Feb 17, post Feb 3, Nov 11)
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 0-4 Clydebank (Feb 17, post Feb 3, Nov 11)
  • Ardeer Thistle 1-1(7-6p Greenock Juniors (Mar 31, post Feb 3, Nov 11)
  • Arthurlie 4-4(4-5p) Saltcoats Victoria (Mar 31)
  • Dalry Thistle 0-2 Darvel (Mar 31, post Feb 3, Nov 11)
  • Hurlford United 3-1 Lesmahagow Juniors (Mar 31)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 4-1 Johnstone Burgh (Mar 31)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 6-0 Irvine Victoria (Mar 31, post Feb 3)
  • Forth Wanderers 2-3 Thorniewood United (Apr 25, post Mar 31)

Second Round

  • Ashfield 1-3 Craigmark Burntonians (Mar 31)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 St Roch’s (Mar 31)
  • Beith Juniors 5-1 Neilston Juniors (Mar 31)
  • Cumnock Juniors 3-1 Wishaw Juniors (Mar 31)
  • Gartcairn Juniors 0-5 Clydebank (Mar 31, @ Holm Park)
  • Girvan 3-2 St Anthony’s (Mar 31)
  • Largs Thistle 3-3(3-5p) Cambuslang Rangers (Mar 31)
  • Larkhall Thistle 0-4 Irvine Meadow XI (Mar 31)
  • Troon 6-0 Maybole Juniors (Mar 31)
  • Darvel 3-0 Benburb (Apr 28)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-3 Hurlford United (Apr 28)
  • Kilsyth Rangers 3-3(4-2p) Ardeer Thistle (Apr 28)
  • Thorniewood United 0-2 Shettleston (Apr 28 @ Greenfield Park)
  • Maryhill 0-6 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (May 12)
  • Saltcoats Victoria 0-11 Pollok (May 12)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 5-0 Whitletts Victoria (May 12, post Mar 31)

Third Round

  • Clydebank 0-2 Cumnock Juniors (May 12)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 0-4 Girvan (May 12)
  • Irvine Meadow XI 0-4 Hurlford United (May 12)
  • Troon 1-3 Auchinleck Talbot (May 12)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 3-1 Kilsyth Rangers (May 21)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 1-4 Beith Juniors (May 26)
  • Darvel 4-2 Shettleston (Jun 2)
  • Cambuslang Rangers 3-1 Pollok (Jun 6, post May 21)

Quarter Finals

  • Darvel 3-1 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (Jun 4)
  • Beith Juniors 1-0 Cumnock Juniors (Jun 6)
  • Girvan 0-0(1-4p) Auchinleck Talbot (Jun 6)
  • Cambuslang Rangers 3-4 Hurlford United (Jun 9)

Semi Finals

  • Beith Juniors 4-0 Darvel (Jun 11)
  • Hurlford United 1-0 Auchinleck Talbot (Jun 11)

Final

  • Beith Juniors 2-2(1-3p) Hurlford United (Jun 13 @ Meadow Park, Irvine)