West Region Sectional League Cup 18-19

The West Region Sectional League Cup is a new competition this season which will be contested by the 63 members of the SJFA West Region.

It replaces the old Sectional League Cup competitions which ran separately with the Central and Ayrshire districts of the West Region.

The initial stage of the competition is contested in groups with the clubs organised into sixteen sections of four clubs on a geographical basis.

2018-19 COMPETITION

GROUP STAGE

  • Section 1 – Annbank United, Girvan, Maybole Juniors, Whitletts Victoria
  • Section 2 – Craigmark Burntonians, Irvine Meadow XI, Irvine Victoria, Troon
  • Section 3 – Cumnock Juniors, Kello Rovers, Lugar Boswell Thistle, Muirkirk 
  • Section 4 – Auchinleck Talbot, Darvel, Glenafton Athletic, Hurlford United
  • Section 5 – Ardeer Thistle, Kilwinning Rangers, Largs Thistle, Saltcoats Victoria
  • Section 6 – Ardrossan Winton Rovers, Beith Juniors, Dalry Thistle, Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Section 7 – Greenock Juniors, Port Glasgow Juniors, Renfrew, St Anthony’s
  • Section 8 –  Arthurlie, Benburb, Johnstone Burgh, Neilston Juniors 
  • Section 9 –  Clydebank, Vale of Clyde, Vale of LevenYoker Athletic
  • Section 10 – Shettleston Juniors, Maryhill, Pollok, Rossvale
  • Section 11 – Ashfield, Kirkintilloch Rob Roy, Petershill, St Roch’s
  • Section 12 – Cumbernauld United, Gartcairn Juniors, Glasgow Perthshire, Kilsyth Rangers 
  • Section 13 – Bellshill Athletic, Cambuslang Rangers, Royal Albert, Thorniewood United
  • Section 14 – Blantyre Victoria, East Kilbride Thistle, Larkhall Thistle, Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Section 15 – Forth Wanderers, Shotts Bon Accord, Wishaw Juniors
  • Section 16 – Carluke Rovers, Lanark United, Lesmahagow Juniors, Newmains United

Friday, July 27

  • (6) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 2-1 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • (7) Port Glasgow Juniors 0-1 Renfrew (@ New Western Park, Renfrew)

Saturday, July 28

  • (1) Annbank United 2-1 Girvan (@ Hamilton Park, Girvan)
  • (1) Whitletts Victoria 4-1 Maybole Juniors
  • (2) Craigmark Burntonians 1-9 Troon
  • (2) Irvine Meadow XI 4-0 Irvine Victoria
  • (3) Cumnock Juniors 5-1 Lugar Boswell Thistl
  • (3) Kello Rovers 6-0 Muirkirk Juniors
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 1-2 Darvel Juniors
  • (4) Glenafton Athletic 2-2(3-2p) Hurlford United
  • (5) Ardeer Thistle 0-6 Largs Thistle
  • (5) Kilwinning Rangers 9-0 Saltcoats Victoria
  • (6) Beith Juniors 3-3(1-3p) Dalry Thistle
  • (7) Greenock Juniors 0-1 St Anthony’s
  • (8) Arthurlie 5-3 Benburb
  • (8) Johnstone Burgh 2-0 Neilston Juniors
  • (9) Clydebank 2-0 Vale of Clyde (@ Lochburn Park)
  • (9) Vale of Leven 1-3 Yoker Athletic
  • (10) Pollok 4-1 Maryhill
  • (10) Shettleston 0-0(6-7p) Rossvale Juniors
  • (11) Ashfield 1-5 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • (11) Petershill 1-3 St Roch’s
  • (12) Cumbernauld United 2-3 Gartcairn
  • (12) Glasgow Perthshire 1-1(4-3p) Kilsyth Rangers
  • (13) Cambuslang Rangers 1-0 Royal Albert
  • (13) Thorniewood United 1-1(3-2p) Bellshill Athletic
  • (14) Blantyre Victoria 2-2(4-2p) East Kilbride Thistle
  • (14) Rutherglen Glencairn 9-0 Larkhall Thistle
  • (15) Shotts Bon Accord 3-1 Wishaw Juniors
  • (16) Lesmahagow Juniors 4-2 Lanark United
  • (16) Newmains United 0-1 Carluke Rovers (@ Kingshill Park, Forth)

Monday, July 30

  • (1) Annbank United 0-3 Whitletts Victoria (@ Dam Park, Ayr)
  • (1) Girvan 4-2 Maybole Juniors
  • (2) Craigmark Burntonians 3-7 Irvine Meadow XI
  • (2) Troon 4-1 Irvine Victoria
  • (3) Cumnock Juniors 7-1 Kello Rovers – abandoned 82 mins
  • (3) Lugar Boswell Thistle 0-1 Muirkirk Juniors
  • (4) Glenafton Athletic 0-3 Auchinleck Talbot
  • (4) Hurlford United 2-0 Darvel
  • (5) Ardeer Thistle 2-6 Kilwinning Rangers
  • (5) Largs Thistle 5-2 Saltcoats Victoria
  • (6) Ardrossan Winton Rovers 1-2 Beith Juniors
  • (6) Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-0 Dalry Thistle
  • (7) Greenock Juniors 2-0 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • (7) St Anthony’s 0-4 Renfrew
  • (8) Johnstone Burgh 2-1 Arthurlie
  • (8) Neilston Juniors 2-1 Benburb
  • (9) Clydebank 3-0 Vale of Leven (@ Lochburn Park)
  • (9) Vale of Clyde 4-0 Yoker Athletic
  • (10) Rossvale Juniors 3-0 Maryhill
  • (10) Shettleston 1-1(5-4p) Pollok
  • (11) Ashfield 2-2(3-4p) St Roch’s
  • (11) Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 0-5 Petershill
  • (12) Kilsyth Rangers 0-1 Cumbernauld United
  • (12) Glasgow Perthshire 5-1 Gartcairn
  • (13) Cambuslang Rangers 8-0 Thorniewood United
  • (13) Royal Albert 1-1(5-6p) Bellshill Athletic (@ Rockburn Park, Bellshill)
  • (14) Larkhall Thistle 2-3 East Kilbride Thistle
  • (14) Rutherglen Glencairn 3-1 Blantyre Victoria
  • (15) Forth Wanderers 1-3 Shotts Bon Accord
  • (16) Carluke Rovers 1-2 Lanark United
  • (16) Newmains United 2-4 Lesmahagow Juniors

Wednesday, August 1

  • (1) Whitletts Victoria 2-1 Girvan (8pm)
  • (1) Maybole Juniors 2-6 Annbank United
  • (2) Irvine Meadow XI 5-2 Troon
  • (2) Irvine Victoria 0-2 Craigmark Burntonians
  • (3) Kello Rovers 3-1 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • (3) Muirkirk Juniors 1-1(5-4p) Cumnock Juniors
  • (4) Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Hurlford United
  • (4) Darvel 1-6 Glenafton Athletic
  • (5) Kilwinning Rangers 3-2 Largs Thistle
  • (5) Saltcoats Victoria 2-2(7-6p) Ardeer Thistle
  • (6) Beith Juniors 0-1 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • (6) Dalry Thistle 1-0 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • (7) Port Glasgow Juniors 1-0 St Anthony’s
  • (7) Renfrew 3-3(4-5p) Greenock Juniors
  • (8) Arthurlie 4-4(4-2p) Neilston Juniors
  • (8) Benburb 2-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • (9) Vale of Leven 2-1 Vale of Clyde
  • (9) Yoker Athletic 0-6 Clydebank
  • (10) Maryhill 1-3 Shettleston
  • (10) Pollok 2-2(1-4p) Rossvale
  • (11) Petershill 3-0 Ashfield
  • (11) St Roch’s 1-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • (12) Cumbernauld United 4-1 Glasgow Perthshire
  • (12) Gartcairn 3-2 Kilsyth Rangers (@ Duncansfield Park, Kilsyth)
  • (13) Bellshill Athletic 1-3 Cambuslang Rangers
  • (13) Thorniewood United 2-1 Royal Albert
  • (14) Blantyre Victoria 6-1 Larkhall Thistle
  • (14) East Kilbride Thistle 3-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • (15) Wishaw Juniors 3-3(5-3p) Forth Wanderers
  • (16) Lanark United 5-0 Newmains United
  • (16) Lesmahagow Juniors 5-1 Carluke Rovers

Monday, August 6

  • (3) Cumnock Juniors 4-3 Kello Rovers

KNOCKOUT STAGE

First Round (Aug 15)

  • Clydebank 2-1 Rossvale Juniors
  • Cumnock Juniors 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • East Kilbride Thistle 2-0 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-4 Whitletts Victoria
  • Kilwinning Rangers 4-2 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Peterhill 2-1 Cumbernauld United
  • Renfrew 0-4 Johnstone Burgh
  • Shotts Bon Accord 2-2(5-6p) Lesmahagow Juniors

Quarter Final (Aug 20)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Whitletts Victoria – fixture reversed
  • East Kilbride Thistle 1-1(0-3p) Lesmahagow Juniors
  • Kilwinning Rangers 7-0 Johnstone Burgh
  • Petershill 3-1 Clydebank

Semi Final (Aug 29)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 3-1 Petershill

Final (Oct 14)

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Lesmahagow Juniors (@ Newlandsfield Park)