East of Scotland League Cup 21-22

The East of Scotland League Cup is contested by all member clubs of the East of Scotland League.

This year’s competition is reverting to having a group stage initially, a format which was ditched for the incomplete 2019-20 edition.  This decision is likely to have been motivated by the large number of clubs close to completing their league fixtures with several weeks of the season to spare.

Bo’ness United are the last club to win this competition, in season 2018-19 and have since been promoted to the Lowland League.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested)

GROUP STAGE

  • Section A – Armadale Thistle, Glenrothes, Jeanfield Swifts, Thornton Hibs, Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Section B – Bathgate Thistle, Dunipace, Lothian Thistle HV, Preston Athletic, Stirling University EOS
  • Section C – Bo’ness Athletic, Newtongrange Star, Rosyth, Sauchie Juniors, St Andrews United
  • Section D – Burntisland Shipyard, Dundonald Bluebell, Edinburgh College, Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts, Newburgh
  • Section E – Broxburn Athletic, Coldstream, Craigroyston, Fauldhouse United, Leith Athletic
  • Section F – Arniston Rangers, Crossgates Primrose, Edinburgh South, Hill of Beath Hawthorn, Livingston United
  • Section G – Haddington Athletic, Heriot Watt University, Lochgelly Albert, Musselburgh Athletic, Pumpherston Juniors
  • Section H – Dunbar United, Kennoway Star Hearts, Ormiston, Stoneyburn Juniors, Whitehill Welfare
  • Section I – Camelon Juniors, Hawick Royal Albert United, Lochore Welfare, Syngenta, Tranent Juniors
  • Section J – Blackburn United, Dalkeith Thistle, Linlithgow Rose, Luncarty, West Calder United
  • Section K – Edinburgh United, Oakley United, Peebles Rovers, Penicuik Athletic, Whitburn Juniors
  • Section L – Easthouses Lily, Kinnoull, Kirkcaldy & Dysart, Tynecastle

Saturday, March 5

  • (A) Glenrothes 0-1 Armadale Thistle
  • (B) Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Dunipace
  • (C) Rosyth 0-3 Newtongrange Star
  • (D) Burntisland Shipyard 1-1 Newburgh
  • (D) Edinburgh College 1-1 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • (E) Coldstream 0-1 Fauldhouse United
  • (E) Craigroyston 0-7 Leith Athletic
  • (F) Livingston United 1-3 Crossgates Primrose
  • (G) Lochgelly Albert 0-1 Haddington Athletic
  • (G) Pumpherston Juniors 1-2 Heriot Watt University
  • (H) Stoneyburn Juniors 0-5 Whitehill Welfare
  • (I) Hawick Royal Albert United 1-8 Camelon Juniors
  • (I) Lochore Welfare 0-2 Syngenta
  • (J) Linlithgow Rose 3-4 Dalkeith Thistle
  • (J) West Calder United 3-3 Luncarty
  • (K) Peebles Rovers 0-1 Oakley United
  • (K) Whitburn Juniors 2-3 Edinburgh United
  • (L) Kinnoull 4-5 Kirkcaldy & Dysart
  • (A) Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Thornton Hibs – pitch unplayable 
  • (B) Stirling University EOS P-P Bathgate Thistle – pitch unplayable 
  • (F) Arniston Rangers P-P Hill of Beath Hawthorn – pitch unplayable 
  • (H) Ormiston P-P Dunbar United – pitch unplayable
  • (L) Easthouses Lily P-P Tynecastle – pitch unplayable

Tuesday, March 8

  • (D) Dundonald Bluebell P-P Edinburgh College – due to South Challenge Cup tie

Friday, March 11

  • (D) Burntisland Shipyard 0-4 Edinburgh College – fixture reversed
  • (I) Tranent Juniors 4-1 Lochore Welfare

Saturday, March 12

  • (A) Glenrothes 5-1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • (B) Dunipace 5-3 Stirling University EOS
  • (B) Preston Athletic 5-0 Bathgate Thistle
  • (C) Newtongrange Star 0-1 St Andrews United
  • (C) Sauchie Juniors 8-0 Rosyth
  • (D) Newburgh 0-4 Dundonald Bluebell
  • (E) Broxburn Athletic 10-2 Craigroyston
  • (E) Leith Athletic 3-2 Coldstream
  • (F) Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-3 Edinburgh South
  • (G) Heriot Watt University 1-1 Haddington Athletic
  • (G) Lochgelly Albert 0-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • (H) Dunbar United 0-1 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • (H) Whitehill Welfare 3-2 Ormiston
  • (J) Blackburn United 1-1 Dalkeith Thistle
  • (K) Edinburgh United 3-3 Oakley United
  • (K) Penicuik Athletic 5-1 Peebles Rovers
  • (A) Jeanfield Swifts P-P Thornton Hibs – due to South Challenge Cup tie
  • (F) Crossgates Primrose P-P Arniston Rangers – covid related 
  • (I) Tranent Juniors – Lochore Welfare – now Fri, Mar 11
  • (J) Luncarty P-P Linlithgow Rose – pitch unplayable

Tuesday, March 15

  • (J) Blackburn United 1-5 Linlithgow Rose
  • (L) Easthouses Lily 0-4 Tynecastle

Wednesday, March 16

  • (C) Bo’ness Athletic 1-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • (I) Syngenta 1-1 Tranent Juniors
  • (A) Jeanfield Swifts P-P Thornton Hibs – due to rearranged South Challenge Cup tie
  • (J) Blackburn United P-P Linlithgow Rose – now Tues, Mar 15

Saturday, March 19

  • (A) Thornton Hibs 2-2 Armadale Thistle
  • (A) Tweedmouth Rangers 1-6 Jeanfield Swifts
  • (B) Dunipace 1-1 Preston Athletic
  • (C) Rosyth 2-3 Bo’ness Athletic
  • (C) St Andrews United 0-4 Sauchie Juniors
  • (D) Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 1-1 Burntisland Shipyard
  • (E) Coldstream 0-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • (E) Fauldhouse United 1-3 Leith Athletic
  • (F) Livingston United 3-5 Arniston Rangers
  • (G) Haddington Athletic 5-0 Pumpherston Juniors
  • (G) Musselburgh Athletic 1-1 Heriot Watt University
  • (H) Kennoway Star Hearts 0-0 Ormiston
  • (H) Stoneyburn 1-1 Dunbar United
  • (I) Hawick Royal Albert United 1-4 Lochore Welfare
  • (J) Dalkeith Thistle 0-2 Luncarty
  • (J) West Calder United 1-0 Blackburn United
  • (K) Peebles Rovers 1-2 Edinburgh United
  • (B) Stirling University EOS P-P Lothian Thistle HV – pitch unplayable 

Friday, March 25

  • (B) Lothian Thistle HV 1-0 Preston Athletic

Saturday, March 26

  • (A) Armadale Thistle 1-1 Jeanfield Swifts
  • (A) Thornton Hibs 2-4 Glenrothes
  • (B) Bathgate Thistle 1-0 Dunipace
  • (C) Newtongrange Star 1-5 Bo’ness Athletic
  • (C) St Andrews United 3-0 Rosyth
  • (D) Burntisland Shipyard 1-0 Dundonald Bluebell
  • (D) Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 2-1 Newburgh Juniors
  • (E) Broxburn Athletic 7-1 Fauldhouse United
  • (E) Craigroyston 1-2 Coldstream
  • (F) Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-0 Livingston United
  • (G) Heriot Watt University 3-1 Lochgelly Albert
  • (G) Musselburgh Athletic 8-1 Pumpherston Juniors
  • (H) Ormiston 0-1 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • (H) Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • (I) Camelon Juniors 3-5 Tranent Juniors
  • (I) Syngenta 9-0 Hawick Royal Albert
  • (J) Dalkeith Thistle 3-2 West Calder United
  • (K) Edinburgh United 1-5 Penicuik Athletic
  • (K) Oakley United 1-2 Whitburn Juniors
  • (L) Kinnoull 9-0 Easthouses Lily
  • (L) Kirkcaldy & Dysart 3-1 Tynecastle
  • (F) Arniston Rangers P-P Edinburgh South – covid related

Wednesday, March 30

  • (C) Sauchie Juniors 2-0 Newtongrange Star
  • (D) Dundonald Bluebell 5-4 Edinburgh College
  • (F) Edinburgh South 1-2 Crossgates Primrose
  • (I) Camelon Juniors 3-4 Syngenta
  • (K) Penicuik Athletic 1-3 Whitburn Juniors
  • (A) Jeanfield Swifts P-P Thornton Hibs – covid related
  • (B) Stirling University EOS P-P Lothian Thistle HV

Saturday, April 2

  • (A) Armadale Thistle 3-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • (B) Bathgate Thistle 0-5 Lothian Thistle HV
  • (B) Preston Athletic 1-0 Stirling University
  • (C) Bo’ness Athletic 3-0 St Andrews United – new fixture
  • (D) Newburgh 0-3 Edinburgh College
  • (E) Fauldhouse United 6-2 Craigroyston
  • (E) Leith Athletic 1-2 Broxburn Athletic
  • (F) Crossgates Primrose 1-1 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • (F) Edinburgh South 0-2 Livingston United
  • (G) Haddington Athletic 2-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • (G) Pumpherston Juniors 2-3 Lochgelly Albert
  • (H) Dunbar United 1-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • (H) Kennoway Star Hearts – Stoneyburn Juniors
  • (I) Lochore Welfare 2-1 Camelon Juniors
  • (I) Tranent Juniors 10-0 Hawick Royal Albert United – new fixture
  • (J) Linlithgow Rose 2-1 West Calder United – new fixture 
  • (J) Luncarty 2-1 Blackburn United
  • (K) Oakley United 0-2 Penicuik Athletic
  • (K) Whitburn Juniors 10-3 Peebles Rovers
  • (L) Easthouses Lily 3-3 Kirkcaldy & Dysart
  • (L) Tynecastle 2-2 Kinnoull 

Wednesday, April 6

  • (A) Jeanfield Swifts 1-4 Glenrothes – new fixture
  • (F) Arniston Rangers 3-1 Edinburgh South
  • (D) Dundonald Bluebell P-P Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts – new fixture – due to EoS Qualifying Cup tie 

Saturday, April 9

  • (B) Stirling University EOS 2-0 Bathgate Thistle (@ Creamery Park)

Tuesday, April 12

  • (A) Jeanfield Swifts 5-2 Thornton Hibs
  • (H) Ormiston P-P Dunbar United

Wednesday, April 13

  • (B) Stirling University EOS 3-2 Lothian Thistle HV
  • (D) Dundonald Bluebell 1-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • (F) Crossgates Primrose 5-0 Arniston Rangers
  • (J) Luncarty 1-1 Linlithgow Rose

Tuesday, April 26

  • (F) Arniston Rangers 0-4 Hill of Beath Hawthorn

Tuesday, May 3

  • (H) Ormiston 0-0 Dunbar United

Saturday, May 21

  • (A) Tweedmouth Rangers P-P Thornton Hibs

Tuesday, May 31

  • (A) Tweedmouth Rangers – Thornton Hibs

KNOCKOUT STAGE

First Round

  • Broxburn Athletic 1-0 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts (Apr 30)
  • Kirkcaldy & Dysart 4-2 Bo’ness Athletic (Apr 30)
  • Leith Athletic 1-3 Whitehill Welfare (Apr 30)
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-1 Lothian Thistle HV (Apr 30)
  • Penicuik Athletic 1-0 Haddington Athletic (Apr 30)
  • Tranent Juniors 6-0 Whitburn Juniors (Apr 30)
  • Syngenta 1-4 Sauchie Juniors (May 4)
  • Glenrothes 2-3 Crossgates Primrose (May 11)

Quarter Finals

  • Sauchie Juniors 0-1 Tranent Juniors (May 17)
  • Linlithgow Rose 4-0 Kirkcaldy & Dysart (May 20)
  • Whitehill Welfare 2-1 Broxburn Athletic (May 20)
  • Crossgates Primrose 4-3 Penicuik Athletic (May 20)

Semi Finals

  • Linlithgow Rose 1-0 Crossgates Primrose (May 24)
  • Whitehill Welfare – Tranent Juniors (May 31)

Final

  • Linlithgow Rose – Whitehill Welfare or Tranent Juniors (June 5 @ venue tbc)