Scottish Cup 22-23

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full licensed members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with a number of unlicensed qualifiers, for example the winners of the Scottish Junior Cup and Scottish Amateur Cup.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.

In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

Rangers are defending the Cup this season after beating Hearts in the 2022 final.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2015-162016-17, 2017-18), 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)

Preliminary Round (Aug 27)

  • Syngenta 1-0 Threave Rovers (Aug 26)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 7-0 Coldstream
  • Broxburn Athletic 3-0 Blackburn United
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-5 Lothian Thistle HV
  • Carnoustie Panmure 1-1 Hawick Royal Albert
    • Replay – Hawick Royal Albert 0-3 Carnoustie Panmure (Sep 3)
  • Clydebank 4-1 Bonnyton Thistle
  • Dalkeith Thistle 1-3 Lochee United
  • Drumchapel United 3-0 Easthouses Lily
  • Dundonald Bluebell 3-1 Tayport
  • Fort William 0-4 Benburb
  • Glasgow University 2-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • Haddington Athletic 1-3 Darvel
  • Invergordon 1-5 Newtongrange Star (@ Victoria Park, Dingwall)
  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-1 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
    • Replay – Hill of Beath Hawthorn 3-0 Irvine Meadow XI (Sep 3)
  • Linlithgow Rose 9-0 St. Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Penicuik Athletic 0-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Pollok 6-0 Girvan
  • Preston Athletic 0-1 Newton Stewart
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 2-2 Kilwinning Rangers
    • Replay – Kilwinning Rangers 2-1 Rutherglen Glencairn (Sep 3)
  • Sauchie Juniors 4-2 St. Andrews United
  • Vale of Leithen 0-2 Dunbar United
  • Whitehill Welfare 1-4 Camelon Juniors
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-12 Dunipace
  • Tower Hearts AFC scr-wo Cumnock Juniors – Tower Hearts withdrawn

First Round (Sept 17) – no replays

  • Open Goal Broomhill 3-2 Brora Rangers (Sep 16)
  • Pollok 6-0 Huntly (Sep 16)
  • Syngenta 2-4 Auchinleck Talbot (Sep 16)
  • Banks o’ Dee 4-0 Turriff United
    • Banks o’ Dee expelled, ineligible player
  • Benburb 4-2 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Caledonian Braves 6-1 Newton Stewart
  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-1 Rothes
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Fraserburgh
  • Clydebank 1-3 Spartans
  • Cowdenbeath 0-1 Bo’ness United
  • Cumbernauld Colts 0-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Darvel 8-0 Tynecastle
  • Deveronvale 2-4 East Kilbride
  • Dunbar United 3-2 Clachnacuddin
  • Dunipace 1-1(4-2p) Broxburn Athletic
  • Formartine United 3-1 East Stirlingshire
  • Forres Mechanics 2-3 Glasgow University
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-4 Sauchie Juniors
  • Gretna 2008 3-1 Edinburgh University
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 3-1 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Jeanfield Swifts 1-5 Brechin City 
  • Keith 1-2 Cumnock Juniors
  • Kilwinning Rangers 4-2 Tranent Juniors 
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Berwick Rangers
  • Lossiemouth 1-2 Buckie Thistle
  • Musselburgh Athletic 1-2 Newtongrange Star
  • Nairn County 1-3 Drumchapel United
  • Strathspey Thistle 0-5 Camelon Juniors
  • Wick Academy 5-1 Lochee United 
  • Stirling University 3-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Sep 18) 

Second Round (Oct 22)

  • Cumnock Juniors 1-3 Dumbarton (Oct 21) – BBC Scotland
  • Bo’ness United 1-1(3-5p) Auchinleck Talbot
  • Brechin City 2-2(7-8p) Stirling Albion
  • Buckie Thistle 1-3 Open Goal Broomhill
  • Carnoustie Panmure 1-2 Formartine United
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-7 Darvel
  • Dunbar United 1-3 Stirling University
  • Dunipace 5-2 Turriff United
  • East Kilbride 5-0 Caledonian Braves
  • Elgin City 4-0 Camelon Juniors
  • Fraserburgh 2-1 Stranraer
  • Glasgow University 1-4 Albion Rovers
  • Gretna 2008 1-4 Drumchapel United
  • Linlithgow Rose 4-0 Spartans
  • Kilwinning Rangers 1-3 Forfar Athletic
  • Newtongrange Star 0-1 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Sauchie Juniors 3-2 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Stenhousemuir 2-1 East Fife
  • Wick Academy 2-0 Benburb
  • Pollok 4-3 Annan Athletic (Oct 24) – BBC Scotland

Third Round (Nov 26)

  • Open Goal Broomhill 1-2 Alloa Athletic (Nov 25)
  • Albion Rovers – Stirling University
  • Clyde – Dumbarton
  • Cove Rangers – Dunipace
  • Drumchapel United – FC Edinburgh
  • Dundee – Airdrieonians
  • Dunfermline Athletic – Forfar Athletic
  • Formartine United – Stenhousemuir
  • Fraserburgh – Arbroath
  • Greenock Morton – Queen of the South
  • Hamilton Accies – East Kilbride
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn – Elgin City
  • Inverness Caley Thistle – Stirling Albion
  • Linlithgow Rose – Sauchie Juniors
  • Montrose – Darvel
  • Partick Thistle – Kelty Hearts
  • Peterhead – Queen’s Park
  • Raith Rovers – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Wick Academy – Falkirk
  • Ayr United – Pollok (Nov 28) – BBC Scotland 

Fourth Round (Jan 21) 

Fifth Round (Feb 11)

Quarter Finals (Mar 11) 

Semi Final (Apr 29)

Final (Jun 3)

Advertisement