Scottish Junior Cup 22-23

The Scottish Junior Cup is contested by members of the Scottish Junior FA, which these days includes members of the North Region SJFA, Midlands League, East of Scotland League and West of Scotland League.  It was first contested in 1886.

This year there are 108 entries, down two from last season, when it was won by Auchinleck Talbot, who defeated outsiders Yoker Athletic in the final at Rugby Park.

This season, the ten member clubs who are also taking part in the Scottish Cup have been exempted to the Second Round.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested, 2021-22)

First Round (Aug 27)

  • Rossvale 0-0(5-4p) Muirkirk Juniors (Aug 26)
  • Aberdeen East End 5-3 Lanark United (@ Woodside Sports Complex)
  • Ardeer Thistle 1-1(5-4p) Johnstone Burgh
  • Arthurlie 10-1 Harthill Royal
  • Banks o’ Dee Juniors 2-4 Newmains United (@ Balmoral Stadium)
  • Blairgowrie 0-6 Stonehaven – artificial
  • Brechin Victoria 0-5 Maybole Juniors
  • Buchanhaven Hearts 0-3 Ashfield
  • Carluke Rovers 1-1(2-4p) Ellon United
  • Colony Park 3-4 Bellshill Athletic
  • Coupar Angus 0-8 Beith Juniors
  • Craigmark Burntonians 2-2(4-3p) Largs Thistle
  • Cumbernauld United 0-2 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Downfield 3-2 Dyce
  • Dufftown 0-3 Maryhill
  • Dundee North End 1-0 Deveronside
  • Dundee St James 0-5 St Anthony’s
  • Dundee Violet 1-4 Culter
  • East Craigie 2-1 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Forfar West End 1-4 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Forres Thistle 4-1 Aberdeen University
  • Glasgow Perthshire 6-1 Cruden Bay
  • Glasgow United 0-3 Blantyre Victoria
  • Glenafton Athletic 8-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Greenock Juniors 7-2 Saltcoats Victoria
  • Irvine Victoria 2-2(5-4p) Fraserburgh United
    • Irvine Victoria expelled
  • Islavale 1-4 Dalry Thistle
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 2-4 Broughty Athletic
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 1-2 Hermes
  • Letham 1-1(3-1p) Burghead Thistle
  • Livingston United 1-1(3-2p) Yoker Athletic
  • Lochee Harp 0-1 Newmacher United (@ Thomson Park)
  • Longside 1-3 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Lossiemouth United 0-6 Arbroath Victoria
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 3-2 Forfar United
  • Montrose Roselea 3-2 Maud (@ Broomfield Park
  • Petershill 4-0 Nairn St Ninian – artificial
  • Rothie Rovers 4-2 Armadale Thistle
  • Royal Albert 1-4 West Calder United
  • Scone Thistle 5-2 New Elgin
  • Troon 4-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Vale of Clyde 2-2(3-5p) Gartcairn
  • Vale of Leven 2-4 Banchory St Ternan
  • Wishaw 2-1 Bridge of Don Thistle

Second Round (Sept 24)

  • Petershill 1-1(4-1p) Irvine Meadow XI (Sep 16)
  • Aberdeen East End 2-2(6-5p) Sunnybank (@ Heathryfold Park)
  • Arbroath Victoria 2-1 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Arthurlie 4-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Banchory St Ternan 1-6 Gartcairn
  • Beith Juniors 2-0 Hermes
  • Carnoustie Panmure 4-2 West Calder United
  • Cumnock Juniors 1-1(4-2p) Ashfield
  • Dalry Thistle 1-2 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Darvel 10-1 Glentanar
  • East Craigie 3-2 Broughty Athletic
  • Ellon United 1-1(3-1p) Bathgate Thistle
  • Forres Thistle 0-1 Thorniewood United
  • Glasgow Perthshire 1-2 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Greenock Juniors 1-5 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Hurlford United 7-0 Downfield
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 3-0 Dundee North End
  • Larkhall Thistle 3-1 Benburb
  • Livingston United 4-1 Scone Thistle
  • Lochee United 1-2 St Roch’s
  • Maryhill 4-1 Newmains United
  • Montrose Roselea 1-2 Shotts Bon Accord (@ Broomfield Park)
  • Newmachar United 2-0 Letham 
  • Rossvale 2-4 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Rothie Rovers 1-5 Glenafton Athletic
  • St Anthony’s 1-1(6-7p) Blantyre Victoria
  • Stonehaven 1-1(6-5p) Culter
  • Tayport 7-1 Ardeer Thistle
  • Wishaw 1-2 Maybole Juniors
  • Stoneywood Parkvale A-A(1-2) Bellshill Athletic – abandoned due to player injury
    • Replay – Stoneywood Parkvale 1-2 Bellshill Athletic (Oct 8)
  • Troon 4-0 Fraserburgh United (Oct 22)
  • Syngenta scr-wo Craigmark Burntonians – Syngenta withdrawn

Third Round (Oct 29)

  • Aberdeen East End 3-1 Newmachar United
  • Arbroath Victoria 0-0(4-5p) Hurlford United
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Darvel
  • Bellshill Athletic 5-2 Maryhill 
  • Blantyre Victoria 0-3 Troon
  • Craigmark Burntonians 2-3 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Cumnock Juniors 4-1 Thorniewood United
  • East Craigie 3-0 Ellon United
  • Gartcairn 2-0 Livingston United
  • Glenafton Athletic 4-1 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-3 Arthurlie
  • Maybole Juniors 1-1(4-5p) Larkhall Thistle
  • Petershill 2-3 Carnoustie Panmure
  • Shotts Bon Accord 2-2(7-6p) Beith Juniors
  • Stonehaven 1-4 St Roch’s
  • Tayport 0-4 Rutherglen Glencairn

Fourth Round (Dec 3)

  • Bellshill Athletic – Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Carnoustie Panmure – Glenafton Athletic
  • Cumnock Juniors – Auchinleck Talbot
  • East Craigie – St Roch’s
  • Gartcairn – Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Hurlford United – Troon
  • Larkhall Thistle – Aberdeen East End
  • Shotts Bon Accord – Arthurlie

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

Advertisement