South Challenge Cup 22-23

The South Region Challenge Cup was introduced in 2007 to replace the Scottish Qualifying Cup (South) which was scrapped when the Scottish Cup became an all-in draw.

It is open to Lowland League, West of Scotland, East of Scotland League and South of Scotland League clubs and there is a record entry of 163 teams this season.

To manage this number, the clubs have been split into four regions and the first two rounds will be contested on this basis.  From the third round (last 64) it will be an all-in draw.

Auchinleck Talbot are the current holders having defeated Bonnyrigg Rose in last season’s final.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not played, 2021-22)

First Round (Aug 20)

North West

  • Greenock Juniors 0-3 Thorn Athletic (Aug 19)
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 0-2 St Roch’s
  • Beith Juniors 8-1 St Anthony’s
  • Benburb 3-1 Dalry Thistle
  • Maryhill 3-1 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • Pollok 6-0 Eglinton
  • Rutherglen Glencairn 4-0 Finnart
  • St Peter’s 0-3 Renfrew
  • Vale of Leven 2-4 Largs Thistle

South West

  • Bonnyton Thistle 0-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • Darvel 2-1 Hurlford United
  • Gretna 2008 0-4 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Muirkirk Juniors 2-1 Kello Rovers
    • Muirkirk disqualified, ineligible player 
  • Newmains United 1-4 Abbey Vale
  • Royal Albert 3-1 Creetown
  • Threave Rovers 5-0 Mid Annandale
  • Troon 3-2 Blantyre Victoria

North East

  • Camelon Juniors 4-2 West Park United
  • Cowdenbeath 0-2 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Crossgates Primrose 1-3 Stirling University
  • East Stirlingshire 2-0 Kirkcaldy & Dysart
  • Glenrothes 1-0 Open Goal Broomhill
  • Kilsyth Rangers 1-5 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Luncarty 2-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
    • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy disqualified, ineligible player
  • Rosyth 0-3 Gartcairn
  • Shotts Bon Accord 6-0 Burntisland Shipyard

South East

  • Bathgate Thistle 0-5 Penicuik Athletic
  • Civil Service Strollers 6-1 Heriot Watt University
  • Dalkeith Thistle 0-3 Whitburn Juniors
  • Edinburgh United 4-2 Pumpherston Juniors
  • Ormiston Primrose 2-1 Easthouses Lily
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 2-3 Dunbar United
  • Tynecastle 2-1 Livingston United
  • West Calder United 4-1 Edinburgh College
  • Armadale Thistle 1-2 Tranent Juniors (Aug 21)

Second Round (Sept 10)

North West

  • Rossvale 2-1 Irvine Victoria (Oct 14)
  • Ardeer Thistle 0-3 Glasgow United
  • Arthurlie 0-3 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Ashfield 2-0 Thorn Athletic
  • Beith Juniors 3-4 Largs Thistle
  • Benburb 1-4 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Glasgow Perthshire 1-5 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Glenvale 1-3 Yoker Athletic
  • Harmony Row 0-1 Neilston 
  • Johnstone Burgh 3-1 Campbeltown Pupils
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-4 Drumchapel United
  • Maryhill 5-1 St Roch’s
  • Petershill 1-2 Vale of Clyde
  • Pollok 2-4 Clydebank
  • Saltcoats Victoria 1-3 Renfrew
  • St Cadoc’s 3-0 BSC Glasgow (@ Peterson Park) 

North East

  • Gartcairn 4-3 Syngenta (Oct 14)
  • Bo’ness United 2-1 Thorniewood United
  • Camelon Juniors 3-4 Thornton Hibs
  • Easterhouse FA 2-4 Kinnoull
  • Glenrothes 6-2 Bellshill Athletic
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 1-1(3-4p) Dunipace
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 2-1 Kilsyth Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Kennoway Star Hearts 3-5 Glasgow University
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-0 Oakley United
  • Lochgelly Albert 4-8 Bo’ness Athletic
  • Lochore Welfare 0-8 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Rossvale Academy 2-3 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Sauchie Juniors 1-1(4-2p) Cumbernauld United
  • St Andrews United 0-2 Luncarty 
  • Stirling University 1-0 East Stirlingshire

South West

  • Abbey Vale 2-2(5-3p) Dalbeattie Star
  • Auchinleck Talbot 5-0 Craigmark Burntonians
  • Cambuslang Rangers 6-0 Wishaw Juniors
  • Carluke Rovers 1-9 Caledonian Braves
  • Cumnock Juniors 7-0 Upper Annandale
  • Glenafton Athletic 2-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Kello Rovers 5-1 Royal Albert
  • Lanark United 1-5 East Kilbride
  • Lochar Thistle 6-5 Larkhall Thistle
  • Maybole Juniors 3-2 Girvan
  • Newton Stewart 7-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 0-8 Threave Rovers
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-0 Lochmaben
  • Troon 5-0 Forth Wanderers
  • East Kilbride Thistle 2-8 Darvel (Oct 26 @ Recreation Park, Darvel, post Oct 15)
  • Lesmahagow Juniors – Whitletts Victoria (Dec 17 @ Dam Park, post Nov 19, post Oct 15)

South East

  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-0 Craigroyston (Sep 9)
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-0 Edinburgh University
  • Coldstream 2-0 Harthill Royal
  • Dunbar United 4-1 Preston Athletic
  • Edinburgh United 0-6 Blackburn United
  • Fauldhouse United 5-1 Hawick Royal Albert
  • Haddington Athletic 2-4 Tranent Juniors
  • Musselburgh Athletic 5-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Newtongrange Star 3-2 West Calder United
  • Penicuik Athletic 3-2 Peebles Rovers
  • Spartans 3-0 Berwick Rangers
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 2-1 Ormiston Primrose
  • Vale of Leithen 0-9 Tynecastle
  • Whitburn Juniors 2-3 Broxburn Athletic
  • Whitehill Welfare 0-2 Leith Athletic
  • Edinburgh South 4-1 Arniston Rangers (Sep 11)

Third Round (Nov 19)

  • Leith Athletic 1-2 Fauldhouse United (Nov 18)
  • Rossvale 4-1 Johnstone Burgh (Nov 18)
  • Yoker Athletic 0-2 Drumchapel United (Nov 18)
  • Abbey Vale 0-1 East Kilbride
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-0 Neilston
  • Bo’ness United 5-2 Penicuik Athletic
  • Caledonian Braves 4-1 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Cambuslang Rangers 0-1 Newton Stewart
  • Clydebank 4-0 Largs Thistle
  • Coldstream 1-4 Broxburn Athletic
  • Dunipace 2-1 Tynecastle
  • Edinburgh South 0-5 St Cadoc’s
  • Gartcairn 3-1 Dunbar United
  • Glasgow United 0-6 Sauchie Juniors
  • Glenafton Athletic 1-0 Kinnoull
  • Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 3-6 Bo’ness Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 1-2 Lochar Thistle
  • Kilwinning Rangers 3-2 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-1 Civil Service Strollers
  • Maryhill 2-1 Ashfield
  • Maybole Juniors 5-0 Glenrothes
  • Newtongrange Star 5-3 Stoneyburn
  • Renfrew 2-3 Cumnock Juniors
  • Spartans 9-0 Glasgow University
  • Tranent Juniors 3-2 Blackburn United
  • Troon 6-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Vale of Clyde 2-1 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Lothian Thistle HV 3-1 Kello Rovers (Nov 20)
  • Stirling University 2-2(4-2p) Darvel (Nov 20)
  • Shotts Bon Accord – Dundonald Bluebell (Dec 17, post Nov 19)
  • Luncarty – Thornton Hibs (post Nov 19)
  • Threave Rovers – Lesmahagow Juniors or Whitletts Victoria

Fourth Round (Feb 4)

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Broxburn Athletic
  • Caledonian Braves – Bo’ness United
  • Cumnock Juniors – Troon
  • Fauldhouse United – Sauchie Juniors
  • Gartcairn – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Glenafton Athletic – Drumchapel United
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Lothian Thistle HV
  • Lochar Thistle – Maryhill
  • Maybole Juniors – Clydebank
  • Newtongrange Star – Shotts Bon Accord or Dundonald Bluebell
  • Newton Stewart – Stirling University
  • Rossvale – East Kilbride
  • Spartans – Dunipace
  • Threave Rovers or Lesmahagow Juniors or Whitletts Victoria – St Cadoc’s
  • Tranent Juniors – Linlithgow Rose
  • Vale of Clyde – Luncarty or Thornton Hibs

Fifth Round (Feb 4)

Quarter Finals (Mar 4)

Semi Finals (Apr 1)

Final (May 28)

Advertisement