Scottish Cup 21-22

The second oldest national cup competition in the world, but with the oldest surviving trophy, the Scottish Cup has been contested since 1873-74.

All full licensed members of the Scottish Football Association are eligible to take part, together with a number of unlicensed qualifiers, for example the winners of the Scottish Junior Cup and Scottish Amateur Cup.

At one time, the Scottish Cup format was pretty straightforward – everyone went into the hat at the First Round.  In keeping with other national cup competitions, the SFA have complicated things by staging entry across preliminary rounds and the first four ‘proper’ rounds depending on what league clubs play in.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2015-162016-17, 2017-18), 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)

Preliminary Round (Aug 28)

  • Blackburn United 2-1 Easthouses Lily MW
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-1 Dalkeith Thistle
    • Replay – Dalkeith Thistle 3-3(6-5p) Burntisland Shipyard (Sep 4)
  • Dunbar United 3-1 Broxburn Athletic
  • Dundonald Bluebell 1-3 Penicuik Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 0-2 Golspie Sutherland
  • Irvine Meadow XI 2-1 Musselburgh Athletic
  • Jeanfield Swifts 4-1 Whitehill Welfare
  • Linlithgow Rose 1-2 Banks o’ Dee
  • Newton Stewart 1-3 Coldstream
  • Preston Athletic 2-0 Threave Rovers
  • Tynecastle 4-2 Girvan

First Round (Sept 18)

  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-2 Buckie Thistle (Sept 17)
    • Replay – Buckie Thistle 4-1 Cumbernauld Colts (Sept 25)
  • East Stirlingshire 3-0 Fort William (Sept 17)
  • Banks o’ Dee 1-0 Turriff United
  • Blackburn United 1-2 Rothes 
  • Brechin City 5-0 Vale of Leithen
  • Broomhill 6-0 Glasgow University 
  • Caledonian Braves 0-1 Stirling University 
  • Clachnacuddin 1-2 Dunipace
  • Clydebank 7-0 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Coldstream 1-10 East Kilbride
  • Deveronvale 2-2 Haddington Athletic
    • Replay – Haddington Athletic 1-1(5-3p) Deveronvale (Sept 25)
  • Dunbar United 2-0 Camelon Juniors
  • Formartine United 2-2 Cumnock Juniors 
    • Replay – Cumnock Juniors 1-5 Formartine United (Sept 25)
  • Forres Mechanics 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Fraserburgh 1-2 Sauchie Juniors 
  • Golspie Sutherland 0-3 Civil Service Strollers
  • Huntly 3-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-3 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Keith 1-2 Darvel
  • Lossiemouth 0-3 Preston Athletic
  • Nairn County 4-0 Strathspey Thistle
  • Newtongrange Star 1-1 Dalbeattie Star
    • Replay – Dalbeattie Star 3-2 Newtongrange Star (Sept 25)
  • Penicuik Athletic 1-3 Tranent Juniors
  • Spartans 0-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 
  • Tynecastle 0-6 Brora Rangers
  • Wick Academy 2-2 Bo’ness United
    • Replay – Bo’ness United A-A(4-2) Wick Academy (Sept 25)
    • Replay – Bo’ness United 4-1 Wick Academy (Sept 28)
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-8 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Lothian Thistle HV 2-2 Edinburgh University (Sept 19)
    • Edinburgh University 0-3 Lothian Thistle HV (Sept 25)
  • Berwick Rangers 2-1 Gretna 2008 (Sept 20) – BBC Scotland

Second Round (Oct 23)

  • Annan Athletic 3-1 Jeanfield Swifts
  • Banks o’ Dee 5-0 Nairn County
  • Berwick Rangers 1-2 Stirling Albion
  • Brechin City 2-1 Haddington Athletic
  • Broomhill 0-2 Tranent Juniors
  • Brora Rangers 0-0 Albion Rovers
    • Replay – Albion Rovers 1-0 Brora Rangers (Oct 30)
  • Cowdenbeath 2-4 Civil Service Strollers
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-0 Rothes
    • Replay – Rothes 0-1 Dalbeattie Star (Oct 30)
  • Dunbar United 1-1 Lothian Thistle HV
    • Replay – Lothian Thistle HV 2-1 Dunbar United (Oct 30)
  • East Kilbride 4-0 Stirling University
  • East Stirlingshire 0-3 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Edinburgh City 2-1 Bo’ness United
  • Formartine United 0-2 Forfar Athletic
  • Kelty Hearts 4-1 Buckie Thistle
  • Preston Athletic 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Sauchie Juniors 2-1 Dunipace
  • Stenhousemuir 4-1 Huntly
  • St. Cuthbert Wanderers 1-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Stranraer 0-1 Darvel
  • Clydebank 1-1 Elgin City (Oct 25) – BBC Scotland
    • Replay – Elgin City 1-2 Clydebank (Oct 30)

Third Round (Nov 27)

  • Partick Thistle 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (Nov 26)
  • Alloa Athletic 5-0 Bonnyrigg Rose
  • Arbroath 3-0 Forfar Athletic
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Hamilton Accies
  • Ayr United 2-1 Albion Rovers
  • Banks o’Dee 2-1 East Fife
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-3 Peterhead
  • Clydebank 2-0 Clyde
  • Cove Rangers 2-2 Queen of the South
    • Replay – Queen of the South 0-3 Cove Rangers (Dec 7)
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-2 East Kilbride
  • Dumbarton 3-1 Sauchie Juniors
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-2 Edinburgh City
  • Falkirk 1-2 Raith Rovers
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-1 Annan Athletic
  • Inverness Caley Thistle 1-1 Greenock Morton
    • Replay – Greenock Morton 1-1(5-4p) Inverness Caley Thistle (Dec 7)
  • Kelty Hearts 0-0 Montrose
    • Replay – Montrose 1-1(1-3p) Kelty Hearts (Dec 4)
  • Queen’s Park 0-1 Kilmarnock
  • Stenhousemuir 0-2 Airdrieonians
  • Stirling Albion 4-0 Tranent Juniors
  • Brechin City 1-1 Darvel (Nov 29) – BBC Scotland
    • Replay – Darvel 2-2(5-4p) Brechin City (Dec 14, post Dec 4, post Dec 7)

Fourth Round (Jan 22) – no replays

  • Hibernian 1-0 Cove Rangers (Jan 20) – BBC Scotland 
  • Rangers 4-0 Stirling Albion (Jan 21) – Premier Sports 
  • Aberdeen 3-0 Edinburgh City
  • Alloa Athletic 1-2 Celtic – Premier Sports
  • Arbroath 3-0 Darvel
  • Auchinleck Talbot 0-5 Heart of Midlothian – BBC Scotland
  • Ayr United 0-2 St Mirren
  • Banks o’ Dee 0-3 Raith Rovers
  • Clydebank 3-4 Annan Athletic
  • Dumbarton 0-1 Dundee
  • Kelty Hearts 1-0 St Johnstone
  • Kilmarnock 1-2 Dundee United
  • Livingston 1-0 Ross County
  • Motherwell 2-1 Greenock Morton
  • Partick Thistle 1-0 Airdrieonians
  • Peterhead 2-2(5-3p) East Kilbride

Fifth Round (Feb 12) – no replays

  • Annan Athletic 0-3 Rangers – Premier Sports
  • Heart of Midlothian 0-0(4-3p) Livingston
  • Motherwell 2-1 Aberdeen
  • Partick Thistle 0-1 Dundee United
  • St Mirren 4-0 Kelty Hearts
  • Arbroath 1-3 Hibernian (Feb 13) – BBC Scotland
  • Celtic 4-0 Raith Rovers (Feb 13) – Premier Sports
  • Peterhead – Dundee (Feb 14) – BBC Scotland

Quarter Finals (Mar 12) – no replays

  • Heart of Midlothian 4-2 St Mirren – BBC Scotland
  • Dundee 0-3 Rangers (Mar 13) – Premier Sports
  • Motherwell 1-2 Hibernian (Mar 13) – BBC Scotland
  • Dundee United 0-3 Celtic (Mar 14) – Premier Sports

Semi Finals

  • Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Hibernian (Apr 16 @ Hampden Park) – Premier Sports & BBC Scotland
  • Celtic 1-2 Rangers (Apr 17 @ Hampden Park) – Premier Sports

Final

  • Heart of Midlothian – Rangers (May 21 @ Hampden Park) – Premier Sports & BBC Scotland