Scottish Junior Cup 21-22

The Scottish Junior Cup is contested by members of the Scottish Junior FA, which these days includes members of the North Region SJFA, Midland League, East of Scotland League and West of Scotland League.  It was first contested in 1886.

Some clubs in the West allowed their membership of the SJFA to lapse when they transitioned from the West Region SJFA to the West of Scotland League, and this year there are 110 entries, down around twenty from two years ago.

The Junior Cup is an open draw right from the start.

Auchinleck Talbot lifted the cup when it was last completed in 2018-19.  The 2019-20 competition was abandoned with one quarter final and both semis and the final to play.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested)

First Round (Aug 21)

  • Ashfield 5-0 Islavale
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Montrose Roselea
  • Banks o’ Dee 4-3 Harthill Royal
  • Beith Juniors 3-2 Maud
  • Bridge of Don Thistle 1-4 Lochee United
  • Burghead Thistle 0-4 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Cambuslang Rangers 8-1 Fauldhouse United
  • Carluke Rovers 3-1 Sunnybank
  • Colony Park 1-1(5-4p) Hurlford United
  • Cruden Bay 3-4 Lanark United
  • Culter 1-0 Hermes
  • Cumbernauld United 2-0 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Downfield 0-1 Blantyre Victoria
  • Dufftown 4-4(3-4p) Letham
  • Dundee Violet 2-2(2-4p) Thorniewood United
  • Dyce Juniors 6-0 Buchanhaven Hearts
  • East Craigie 3-1 St Rochs (@ Strathmore Park, Forfar)
  • East Kilbride Thistle 2-2(10-9p) Broughty Athletic (@ K Park)
  • Ellon United 0-2 Dundee St James
  • Forfar United 0-7 Muirkirk
  • Forres Thistle 0-6 Tayport
  • Gartcairn 4-1 Aberdeen East End
  • Glasgow Perthshire 5-2 Ardeer Thistle
  • Greenock Juniors 1-2 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Hall Russell United 0-5 Renfrew
  • Irvine Meadow XI 4-0 Deveronside
  • Johnstone Burgh 4-2 Forfar West End
  • Kirriemuir Thistle 3-3(10-11p) Petershill
  • Largs Thistle 2-1 Glasgow United
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 2-2(4-5p) Dundee North End
  • Lochee Harp 2-9 Glenafton Athletic (@ Whitton Park)
  • Longside 1-1(2-3p) Fraserburgh United
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 1-7 Craigmark Bruntonians
  • Nairn St Ninian 1-4 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Newmains United 2-1 Dalry Thistle
  • Pollok 7-0 Maybole Juniors
  • Rothie Rovers 0-1 Kilsyth Rangers
  • Saltcoats Victoria 0-7 West Calder United
  • Scone Thistle 4-2 New Elgin
  • Stonehaven 0-3 Syngenta
  • Stoneywood Parkvale 4-1 Wishaw Juniors
  • Troon 1-1(9-10p) Benburb
  • Whitehills 0-13 Arthurlie
  • Coupar Angus 0-2 Yoker Athletic (Sept 4, aban Aug 21)
  • Livingston United 2-2(3-2p) Stoneyburn Juniors (Sept 18, post Aug 21)
  • Bathgate Thistle scr-wo Vale of Leven – Bathgate Thistle withdrawn

Second Round (Sept 25)

  • Rossvale 1-0 Cambuslang Rangers (Sept 24)
  • Aberdeen University 0-4 Lochee United
  • Ardrossan Winton Rovers 3-2 Maryhill
  • Banks o’ Dee 4-2 Syngenta
  • Blairgowrie 1-7 Benburb
  • Blantyre Victoria 0-1 West Calder United
  • Brechin Victoria 1-2 Newmacher United
  • Carluke Rovers 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-0 Fraserburgh United
  • Culter 0-3 Beith Juniors
  • Dundee North End 3-0 Colony Park
  • Dundee St James 1-4 Johnstone Burgh
  • East Craigie 7-2 Banchory St Ternan (@ Strathmore Park, Forfar)
  • Gartcairn 5-2 Tayport
  • Girvan 2-3 Yoker Athletic
  • Glasgow Perthshire 4-1 Scone Thistle
  • Glentanar 1-6 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Irvine Meadow XI 4-1 Arbroath Victoria
  • Kilsyth Rangers 3-4 Arthurlie
  • Lanark United 0-2 East Kilbride Thistle 
  • Largs Thistle 5-3 Larkhall Thistle
  • Letham 2-2(2-4p) Muirkirk Juniors
  • Livingston United 1-4 Cumbernauld United
  • Newmains United 0-4 Vale of Leven
  • Petershill 4-0 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • Renfrew 3-4 Craigmark Burntonians
  • St Anthony’s 1-1(2-4p) Ashfield
  • Thorniewood United 3-2 Whitletts Victoria
  • Cumnock Juniors 1-1(5-3p) Glenafton Athletic (Oct 13, post Sept 25)
  • Irvine Victoria – Pollok (abandoned Sept 25, both clubs expelled)
  • Armadale Thistle scr-wo Dyce Juniors – Armadale Thistle withdrawn 
  • Shotts Bon Accord wo-scr Kello Rovers – Kello Rovers withdrawn

Third Round (Oct 23)

  • Carnoustie Panmure 3-4 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Cumnock Juniors 1-1(2-4 pens) Largs Thistle
  • Dyce Juniors 4-2 West Calder United
  • East Craigie 1-1(4-5 pens) Johnstone Burgh
  • Gartcairn 6-0 Beith Juniors
  • Glasgow Perthshire 1-6 Arthurlie
  • Irvine Meadow XI 5-2 Cumbernauld United
  • Muirkirk Juniors 2-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Newmacher United 0-2 Dundee North End
  • Petershill 3-0 Benburb
  • Shotts Bon Accord 1-0 Thorniewood United
  • Vale of Leven 2-2 (1-4 pens) Ashfield
  • Yoker Athletic 3-1 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Lochee United 1-0 Banks o’ Dee (Nov 6, post Oct 30)
  • Craigmark Burntonians 0-2 Auchinleck Talbot (Jan 8, post Oct 30)
  • Rossvale wo-scr Irvine Victoria or Pollok – Irvine Vics and Pollok expelled

Fourth Round (Nov 27)

  • Yoker Athletic 3-1 Ashfield (Nov 26)
  • Gartcairn 1-4 Arthurlie
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Largs Thistle 1-0 Dundee North End
  • Muirkirk Juniors 0-1 Dyce Juniors
  • Petershill 2-1 Lochee United
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-2 Irvine Meadow XI (Jan 15)
  • Shotts Bon Accord 1-0 Rossvale (Jan 15, post Nov 27)

Quarter Finals (Mar 12)

  • Dyce Juniors 0-1 Yoker Athletic
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 4-1 Arthurlie (@ Duncansfield, Kilsyth)
  • Largs Thistle 2-3 Petershill
  • Shotts Bon Accord 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot

Semi Finals (Apr 16)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (@ Meadow Park, Irvine)
  • Petershill 1-2 Yoker Athletic (@ Newlandsfield Park)

Final (Jun 4)

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Yoker Athletic (@ Rugby Park– BBC Alba