South Challenge Cup 21-22

The South Region Challenge Cup was introduced in 2007 to replace the Scottish Qualifying Cup (South) which was scrapped when the Scottish Cup became an all-in draw.

It is open to Lowland League, West of Scotland, East of Scotland League and South of Scotland League clubs and there is a record entry of 161 teams this season.

To manage this number, the clubs have been split into four regions and the first two rounds will be contested on this basis.  From the third round (last 64) it will be an all-in draw.

East Kilbride are the current holders having defeated Bonnyrigg Rose in the 2018-19 final.  The 2019-20 final is due to be played in August 2021.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)

First Round (Sept 11)

North West

  • Ashfield 4-6 Greenock Juniors
  • Beith Juniors 2-1 Neilston
  • Glasgow United 4-1 Dalry Thistle
  • Glenvale 0-5 Petershill (@ Petershill Park)
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 9-0 Ardeer Thistle
  • Kilwinning Rangers 7-0 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Maryhill 1-2 Arthurlie
  • St Roch’s 1-2 Largs Thistle

North East

  • Bellshill Athletic 2-5 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Caledonian Braves 3-1 Shotts Bon Accord
  • Camelon Juniors 2-1 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • East Stirlingshire 1-2 Linlithgow Rose
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn 1-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • Kilsyth Athletic 1-3 Oakley United (@ Blairwood Park)
  • Kinnoull 5-2 Lochgelly Albert
  • Syngenta wo-scr Newburgh (post Sept 11)

South West

  • Carluke Rovers 1-6 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-1 Whitletts Victoria
  • Glenafton Athletic 2-1 Craigmark Burntonians
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle 6-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-7 Hurlford United
  • Royal Albert 2-3 Wishaw Juniors
  • Troon 13-0 Mid Annandale
  • Upper Annandale 0-4 Lesmahagow Juniors

South East

  • Craigroyston 2-6 Armadale Thistle
  • Edinburgh South 2-4 Whitburn Juniors
  • Edinburgh University 1-1(5-4p) Heriot Watt University
  • Haddington Athletic 2-1 Dunbar United
  • Musselburgh Athletic 0-1 Tynecastle
  • Pumpherston Juniors 5-1 Vale of Leithen
  • Whitehill Welfare 2-4 Coldstream
  • Preston Athletic wo-scr Fauldhouse United (post Sept 11)
  • Tranent Juniors wo-scr Livingston United (post Sept 11)

Second Round (Oct 16)

North West

  • Arthurlie 5-1 Benburb
  • Finnart 5-2 BSC Glasgow
  • Harmony Row 0-5 Clydebank
  • Irvine Meadow XI 5-3 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Irvine Victoria 0-1 Vale of Leven
  • Johnstone Burgh 1-2 Greenock Juniors
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 4-1 Port Glasgow Juniors
  • Largs Thistle 5-1 Glasgow Perthshire
  • Rossvale 6-0 Campbeltown Pupils
  • Saltcoats Victoria 1-8 Glasgow United
  • St Anthony’s 2-0 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • St Peter’s 1-4 Beith Juniors
  • Vale of Clyde 0-4 Pollok
  • Yoker Athletic 0-3 Drumchapel United
  • St Cadoc’s 3-4 Petershill (Oct 17)
  • Renfrew wo-scr Westerton United

North East

  • Bo’ness Athletic 3-1 Gartcairn (Oct 15)
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Rosyth (Oct 15)
  • Burntisland Shipyard 1-3 Stirling University
  • Caledonian Braves 4-0 Kennoway Star Hearts
  • Cumbernauld United 1-0 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • Dundonald Bluebell 1-0 Crossgates Primrose
  • Dunipace 1-3 Sauchie Juniors
  • Glasgow University 0-2 Luncarty
  • Glenrothes 3-1 St Andrews United
  • Jeanfield Swifts 2-0 Broomhill
  • Kilsyth Rangers 2-2(5-6p) Thorniewood United
  • Kinnoull 1-3 Harthill Royal
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Camelon Juniors
  • Syngenta 2-1 Oakley United
  • Thornton Hibs 1-4 Lochore Welfare
  • Bo’ness United wo-scr Kirkcaldy & Dysart– Kirkcaldy unable to fulfil

South West

  • Abbey Vale 3-4 Newmains United
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Forth Wanderers
  • Blantyre Victoria 2-0 Cumnock Juniors
  • Bonnyton Thistle 1-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Cambuslang Rangers 7-0 Lochmaben
  • Darvel A-A Gretna 2008 – due to player injury
    • Replay – Darvel 4-0 Gretna 2008 (Nov 20)
  • East Kilbride Thistle 4-2 Newton Stewart
  • Girvan 1-2 Maybole Juniors
  • Glenafton Athletic 3-3(4-1p) Kello Rovers
  • Hurlford United 4-0 Wishaw Juniors
  • Larkhall Thistle 0-3 East Kilbride
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 6-3 Creetown
  • Lochar Thistle 2-5 Threave Rovers
  • Muirkirk 2-4 Whitletts Victoria
  • Troon 3-1 Lanark United
  • Lugar Boswell Thistle wo-scr Heston Rovers

South East

  • Berwick Rangers 1-1(3-4p) Broxburn Athletic
  • Blackburn United 4-3 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 9-1 Arniston Rangers
  • Coldstream 3-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • Easthouses Lily MW 1-4 Spartans
  • Edinburgh College 0-7 Penicuik Athletic
  • Edinburgh University 2-0 Dalkeith Thistle
  • Haddington Athletic 4-1 Leith Athletic
  • Lothian Thistle HV 1-2 Civil Service Strollers
  • Tynecastle 1-0 Armadale Thistle
  • Newtongrange Star 1-2 Tranent Juniors
  • Ormiston 2-0 Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Preston Athletic 2-1 Peebles Rovers
  • Pumpherston Juniors 2-7 Edinburgh United
  • West Calder United 2-1 Bathgate Thistle
  • Whitburn Juniors 1-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Third Round (Nov 20)

  • Bo’ness Athletic – Glenafton Athletic
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Tynecastle
  • Auchinleck Talbot 7-1 West Calder United
  • Beith Juniors 2-1 Rossvale
  • Blantyre Victoria 3-3(3-1p) Broxburn Athletic
  • Bo’ness United 3-0 East Kilbride Thistle
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 4-0 Coldstream
  • Cumbernauld United 1-0 Glasgow United
  • Finnart 1-5 Jeanfield Swifts (@ Riverside Stadium, Perth)
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-2 Stirling University
  • Glenrothes 1-6 Clydebank
  • Haddington Athletic 0-2 Spartans
  • Hurlford United 2-1 Blackburn United
  • Irvine Meadow XI 5-2 Penicuik Athletic
  • Kilbirnie Ladeside 3-4 Caledonian Braves
  • Largs Thistle 1-2 Troon
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 0-5 Drumchapel United
  • Linlithgow Rose 3-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Lochore Welfare 0-3 Dundonald Bluebell
  • Luncarty 2-3 Renfrew
  • Maybole Juniors 3-0 St Anthonys
  • Newmains United 0-4 East Kilbride
  • Ormiston 1-2 Thorniewood United
  • Petershill 5-0 Greenock Juniors
  • Pollok 2-1 Harthill Royal
  • Sauchie Juniors 3-2 Preston Athletic
  • Syngenta 3-1 Edinburgh United
  • Threave Rovers 1-3 Civil Service Strollers (@ Palmerston Park)
  • Tranent Juniors 3-0 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Vale of Leven 3-1 Edinburgh University
  • Whitletts Victoria 1-2 Arthurlie
  • Darvel 5-1 Cambuslang Rangers (Jan 15)

Fourth Round (Feb 5)

  • Stirling University 2-1 Hurlford United (Feb 2)
  • Caledonian Braves 2-1 Drumchapel United
  • Clydebank 1-2 Pollok
  • Cumbernauld Colts 0-5 East Kilbride
  • Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Blantyre Victoria
  • Renfrew 3-4 Bo’ness Athletic
  • Spartans 4-3 Syngenta
  • Arthurlie 0-1 Bonnyrigg Rose (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Beith Juniors 0-1 Bo’ness United (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-3 Jeanfield Swifts (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Cumbernauld United 0-1 Petershill (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-3 Auchinleck Talbot (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Maybole Juniors 1-4 Darvel (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Sauchie Juniors 5-1 Troon (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Vale of Leven 3-0 Thorniewood United (Mar 5, post Feb 5)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 2-1 Tranent Juniors (Mar 8, post Feb 5 & Mar 5)

Fifth Round (Mar 5)

  • Bo’ness Athletic 1-4 East Kilbride (Mar 5)
  • Stirling University 1-3 Pollok (Mar 5 @ Westfield Park)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Caledonian Braves (Mar 9)
  • Vale of Leven 1-3 Spartans (Mar 12)
  • Jeanfield Swifts 3-2 Darvel (Mar 16, post Mar 12)
  • Dundonald Bluebell 0-4 Bonnyrigg Rose (Mar 22)
  • Linlithgow Rose 1-3 Sauchie Juniors (Mar 22)
  • Bo’ness United – Petershill (Mar 23)

Quarter Finals (Apr 2)

  • Auchinleck Talbot 2-1 Pollok
  • Bonnyrigg Rose 3-0 Bo’ness United
  • East Kilbride 0-2 Sauchie Juniors
  • Jeanfield Swifts 3-4 Spartans

Semi Finals

  • Spartans 1-4 Bonnyrigg Rose (Apr 12)
  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Sauchie Juniors (Apr 30)

Final

  • Bonnyrigg Rose – Auchinleck Talbot (May 22 @ Falkirk Stadium)