North Caledonian League 21-22

The North Caledonian FA runs a league and variety of cup competitions for clubs in the far North of Scotland.

The North Caledonian League is now formally part of the Scottish pyramid, sitting at Tier 6.  There is no automatic promotion, however this season’s champions will contest a play off with the other Tier 6 champions in the north (North Super League and Midland League), for the right to play off against the Highland League’s bottom club.

This season there are eleven clubs participating following an eleventh hour withdrawal from Scourie.  There are no new teams, but the format of the league will refer back to one division, with a 20 game league programme in addition to various cup competitions..

Helmsdale’s Bunillidh Thistle withdrew their team last year and have not returned for this season.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)

  • Competing clubs: Alness United, Bonar Bridge, Golspie Sutherland, Halkirk United, Invergordon,  Inverness Athletic, Loch Ness, Nairn County ‘A’,  Orkney, Tain St Duthus, Thurso

Saturday, August 21

  • Alness United 2-3 Invergordon
  • Golspie Sutherland 4-4 Inverness Athletic
  • Halkirk United 3-0 Thurso
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 3-2 Tain St Duthus
  • Scourie P-P Bonar Bridge – Scourie withdrawn 

Wednesday, August 25

  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Loch Ness
  • Halkirk United P-P Thurso – now Sat, Aug 21

Saturday, August 28

  • Alness United 4-4 Bonar Bridge – fixture reversed 
  • Inverness Athletic 2-3 Orkney
  • Tain St Duthus 4-4 Halkirk United
  • Thurso 1-3 Loch Ness – new fixture
  • Invergordon P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn
  • Thurso P-P Golspie Sutherland – due to Scottish Cup tie

Saturday, September 4

  • Bonar Bridge 3-2 Tain St Duthus
  • Halkirk United 5-2 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Inverness Athletic 1-4 Loch Ness – fixture reversed
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Invergordon
  • Orkney P-P Alness United
  • Scourie P-P Thurso – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, September 11

  • Loch Ness 2-0 Orkney (@ Bught Park)

Saturday, September 18

  • Alness United 0-3 Thurso
  • Halkirk United 4-0 Bonar Bridge – new fixture 
  • Invergordon 1-0 Loch Ness
  • Orkney 3-4 Nairn County ‘A’ (@ Coupar Park,  Helmsdale)
  • Tain St Duthus 4-2 Inverness Athletic
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Bonar Bridge – due to Scottish Cup tie
  • Halkirk United P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, September 25

  • Bonar Bridge 1-1 Invergordon
  • Halkirk United 2-4 Alness United
  • Inverness Athletic 1-4 Thurso
  • Loch Ness 3-2 Tain St Duthus (@ King George V Park, Fortrose) – first game on new ground
  • Orkney 1-8 Golspie Sutherland (@ Holm)
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, October 2

  • Golspie Sutherland 9-0 Bonar Bridge
  • Invergordon 1-1 Tain St Duthus
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 2-1 Orkney (@ Coupar Park, Helmsdale)

Saturday, October 9

  • Bonar Bridge 0-2 Halkirk United
  • Golspie Sutherland 4-0 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Inverness Athletic 0-1 Invergordon
  • Tain St Duthus 4-2 Alness United
  • Thurso 0-1 Orkney 
  • Scourie P-P Loch Ness – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, October 16

  • Alness United 3-0 Inverness Athletic
  • Halkirk United 4-1 Golspie Sutherland
  • Invergordon 3-2 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Loch Ness 2-0 Thurso
  • Orkney 4-1 Bonar Bridge
  • Scourie P-P Tain St Duthus – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, October 23

  • Bonar Bridge 0-1 Orkney
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Invergordon
  • Inverness Athletic 1-4 Tain St Duthus

Saturday, October 30

  • Alness United 2-2 Golspie Sutherland
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 2-3 Bonar Bridge
  • Thurso 1-2 Invergordon (@ Navar 3G)
  • Loch Ness P-P Halkirk United – pitch unplayable 
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Orkney (12.30pm) – covid related
  • Scourie P-P Inverness Athletic – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, November 6

  • Alness United 0-1 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Bonar Bridge 0-3 Loch Ness
  • Inverness Athletic 0-2 Halkirk United (@ Inverness Royal Acad)
  • Thurso A-A Tain St Duthus (@ Navar 3G) – abandoned due to high winds
  • Invergordon P-P Orkney – covid related 
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, November 13

  • Halkirk United 1-2 Orkney
  • Inverness Athletic 7-0 Bonar Bridge (@ Inverness Royal Acad
  • Loch Ness 2-1 Golspie Sutherland
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 1-2 Thurso (@ Station Park)
  • Tain St Duthus 1-6 Invergordon
  • Scourie P-P Alness United – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, November 20

  • Alness United 4-3 Tain St Duthus
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 1-3 Golspie Sutherland (@ Nairn Academy 4G
  • Orkney 1-3 Invergordon
  • Loch Ness 3-1 Bonar Bridge
  • Alness United P-P Loch Ness – fixtures amended
  • Bonar Bridge P-P Thurso – fixtures amended
  • Invergordon P-P Halkirk United – fixtures amended
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Inverness Athletic – fixtures amended
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Golspie Sutherland – fixtures amended
  • Orkney P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, November 27

  • Invergordon A-A Alness United
  • Inverness Athletic P-P Golspie Sutherland
  • Orkney P-P Loch Ness
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Nairn County ‘A’ – pitch unplayable 
  • Thurso P-P Halkirk United
  • Bonar Bridge P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Friday, December 3

  • Golspie Sutherland 7-2 Thurso

Saturday, December 4

  • Bonar Bridge 1-1 Alness United (@ The Meadows, Dornoch) – fixture reversed
  • Halkirk United 3-4 Tain St Duthus
  • Loch Ness 6-1 Nairn County ‘A’ (@ Inverness Royal Acad)
  • Orkney 5-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Thurso – now Fri, Dec 3
  • Scourie P-P Invergordon – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, December 11

  • Invergordon 0-0 Golspie Sutherland
  • Loch Ness 6-3 Inverness Athletic (@ Inverness Royal Academy) – fixture reversed
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 2-6 Halkirk United (@ Nairn Academy)
  • Tain St Duthus 2-2 Bonar Bridge
  • Alness United P-P Orkney (12.45pm) – pitch unplayable 
  • Thurso P-P Scourie – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, December 18

  • Bonar Bridge 1-3 Golspie Sutherland
  • Inverness Athletic 1-1 Alness United (@ Inverness Royal Acad)
  • Orkney 3-1 Thurso
  • Loch Ness P-P Halkirk United (@ Canal Park) – covid related
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Invergordon (@ Nairn Academy) – covid related
  • Inverness Athletic – Tain St Duthus – fixtures amended
  • Loch Ness – Invergordon – fixtures amended
  • Thurso – Alness United – fixtures amended
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Orkney – now Sat, Oct 2
  • Scourie P-P Halkirk United – Scourie withdrawn

Saturday, January 8

  • Halkirk United 4-2 Invergordon
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 1-5 Loch Ness (@ Nairn Academy)
  • Orkney 3-2 Alness United
  • Bonar Bridge – Thurso (@ The Meadows, Dornoch) – covid related
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Tain St Duthus – covid related 

Saturday, January 15

  • Bonar Bridge 1-0 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Loch Ness
  • Invergordon 2-1 Inverness Athletic
  • Orkney 4-1 Halkirk United (@ Kirkwall Grammar Sch 3G)
  • Thurso 1-2 Tain St Duthus

Saturday, January 22

  • Invergordon 2-0 Alness United
  • Inverness Athletic 2-2 Golspie Sutherland (@ Fort George)
  • Orkney 0-0 Loch Ness
  • Tain St Duthus 2-0 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Thurso P-P Halkirk United (@ Morrison Park, Halkirk) – covid related 

Monday, January 24

  • Golspie Sutherland 0-1 Tain St Duthus

Saturday, January 29

  • Loch Ness 3-2 Alness United (@ King George V Park, Fortrose)
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Orkney – due to adverse weather 

Tuesday, February 1

  • Thurso P-P Halkirk United (@ Morrison Park, Halkirk) – due to adverse weather 

Saturday, February 5

  • Alness United – Orkney
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Halkirk United – due to North Caledonian Cup tie
  • Invergordon P-P Bonar Bridge – due to North Caledonian Cup tie
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Loch Ness – due to North Caledonian Cup tie
  • Thurso P-P Inverness Athletic – due to North Caledonian Cup tie

Tuesday, February 8

  • Thurso 1-4 Halkirk United (@ Morrison Park, Halkirk)

Saturday, February 12

  • Bonar Bridge P-P Inverness Athletic – pitch unplayable 

Wednesday, February 16

  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Alness United – pitch unplayable 

Saturday, February 19

  • Inverness Athletic 3-1 Nairn County ‘A’ (@ Nairn Academy)
  • Alness United P-P Halkirk United – pitch unplayable 
  • Invergordon P-P Orkney – pitch unplayable 
  • Tain St Duthus P-P Golspie Sutherland – pitch unplayable 
  • Thurso P-P Bonar Bridge (Navar 3G) – pitch unplayable 

Wednesday, February 23

  • Thurso P-P Bonar Bridge

Friday, February 25

  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Inverness Athletic

Saturday, February 26

  • Loch Ness 2-3 Invergordon (@ Canal Park) – new fixture
  • Tain St Duthus 1-1 Golspie Sutherland – new fixture 
  • Orkney P-P Tain St Duthus (12.30pm) – lack of match officials 
  • Thurso P-P Golspie Sutherland – pitch unplayable 

Saturday, March 5

  • Alness United 1-2 Loch Ness – new fixture
  • Bonar Bridge 1-4 Inverness Athletic
  • Invergordon 4-2 Thurso

Saturday, March 12

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Alness United
  • Halkirk United 2-1 Loch Ness
  • Invergordon 4-0 Bonar Bridge
  • Tain St Duthus 0-2 Orkney
  • Thurso 3-0 Nairn County ‘A’

Wednesday, March 16

  • Nairn County ‘A’ 2-0 Alness United

Saturday, March 19

  • Golspie Sutherland 1-0 Orkney
  • Halkirk United 3-1 Inverness Athletic
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 0-1 Invergordon (@ Nairn Academy 3G) new fixture
  • Tain St Duthus 3-1 Thurso 
  • Loch Ness P-P Invergordon – played Sat, Feb 26
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Alness United – played Wed, Mar 16

Wednesday, March 23

  • Golspie Sutherland 2-0 Halkirk United

Saturday, March 26

  • Alness United 2-3 Orkney
  • Invergordon 1-3 Halkirk United – new fixture
  • Tain St Duthus 3-0 Loch Ness
  • Thurso 4-0 Bonar Bridge – fixture reversed
  • Golspie Sutherland P-P Halkirk United – now Wed, Mar 23
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Invergordon – now Sat, Mar 19

Tuesday, March 29

  • Thurso 2-0 Golspie Sutherland

Wednesday, March 30

  • Thurso P-P Golspie Sutherland – now Tues, Mar 29

Saturday, April 2

  • Invergordon 1-0 Orkney
    • Invergordon champions 🏆
  • Thurso 2-0 Alness United
  • Loch Ness P-P Halkirk United – due to North Caledonian Cup final, now Sat Apr 9
  • Orkney P-P Tain St Duthus – due to North Caledonian Cup final, now Sat Apr 9

Wednesday, April 6

  • Bonar Bridge 1-4 Thurso (@ King George V Park, Golspie)

Saturday, April 9

  • Loch Ness 4-2 Halkirk United
  • Orkney 1-2 Tain St Duthus
  • Thurso 3-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Invergordon P-P Halkirk United – now Sat, Mar 26

Saturday, April 16

  • Alness United 0-2 Halkirk United (@ Alness 3G)
  • Bonar Bridge P-P Thurso – now Wed, Apr 6
  • Invergordon P-P Orkney – now Sat, Apr 2

SEASON COMPLETE